Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 11, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Padbrué, Cornelis: Synphonia

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Radio Nederland 2

12:05 am

Riehman, Jacob: Sonata No. 2 in d

't Uitnement Kabinet

NM Classics MCCL-92111

12:14 am

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van: Concerto Armonico #5 in f

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort / Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92030

1:05 am

Czerny, Carl: Andante e Polacca

Leonard Hokanson, piano,p,

Philips 416816-2

1:25 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: "Andante"

DG B0003000-02

1:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.660336

1:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

p,

DG BO029339-02

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000001

2:08 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6616

2:12 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Lilya Zilberstein, piano,p,

DG 427766-2

2:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Drewries accordes

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

3:00 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

3:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64629-2

3:10 am

Mascagni, Pietro: "L'Amico Fritz"

Monte Carlo Phil / Lawrence Foster

Erato 93841-2

3:15 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

3:19 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57 Op 57

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra & Chorus / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 462618-2 (2)

3:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68604-2 (2)

3:54 am

Heller, Stephen: 20 Preludes, Op 150

Jean Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223434

4:00 am

Fesch, Willem de: "Joseph"

Jed Wentz

Roberta Alexander, soprano,s,

NM Classics 92079 (3)

4:05 am

Fesch, Willem de: Recorder Sonata Op 8/3 Op 8/3

r,

NM Classics 92101

4:14 am

Fesch, Willem de: "Joseph"

r,

NM Classics 92079 (3)

4:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Joseph and His Brethren"

Arabesque Z-6720

4:19 am

Strauss, Richard: "Josephs-Legende"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.572041

4:43 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in B-Flat, Op. 5, No. 7

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412599-2 (2)

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Joseph and His Brethren"

Arabesque Z-6720

5:00 am

Lazzari, Ferdinando Antonio: Two-Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler,
Mathias Schmutzler,

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

5:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #1 in G, Op 78

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47403-2

5:32 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Bogar, conductor

Naxos 8.550110

5:34 am

Copland, Aaron: "El Salón México"

James Tocco, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-109

5:44 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares, conductor

Koch 3-7092-2

5:54 am

Wye, Trevor: Folklore latino-americain

Lisa Daoust,f,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1101

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

6:09 am

William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

6:18 am

Gabriel Fauré: Romance in B-Flat, Op 28

Dong-Suk Kang, v; Pascal Devoyon

Naxos 8.558155

6:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47196-2

6:31 am

Michael Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

Overture

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

6:41 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

"Big Stuff"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

6:46 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-619

7:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony S2K-53468 (2)

7:09 am

Otto Nicolai: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

4th mvt (Finale), Allegro vivace

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 91079-2

7:20 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Alexa Still, f; Stephen Popperwell, ob; New Zealand Cha Orch/N Braithwai

Koch 3-7058-2

7:32 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Verano porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

7:39 am

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

"Penguin Ballet"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Sony SK-53361

7:43 am

Anatol Liadov: "Baba-Yaga (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 56

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

7:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62826

8:04 am

African-American Trad: Spiritual, My Lord, What a Mornin'

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

8:08 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä

BIS 2346

8:16 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Les Huguenots"

"Danse bohémienne"

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

8:23 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5669-2

8:34 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

8:48 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Bavarian State Orch/Hans Müller-Kray

EMI/Ang CZS7-62993-2 (3)

8:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

II. Fuga: "Allegro"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

8:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Chorale, "Glory Now to Thee be Given"

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltán Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

9:04 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2

9:10 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

#6, "Epilogo: Serenata del espectro"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2

9:21 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Summer Night in Madrid" (Spanish Overture No. 2)

USSR Sym/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SR-40081

9:32 am

Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2 in D

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66865

9:53 am

Franz von Suppé: "The Beautiful Galatea"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Eric Lu, p

Warner

10:08 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante," Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Philharmonic/Krzystof Urbanski

DG 4796824

10:23 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

10:31 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

10:48 am

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

11:00 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

11:10 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

11:16 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

Amadeus Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

11:44 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

11:53 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

No. 1, "Early Song"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC5-55360-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 4-6

Czech Philharmonic/Jiri Belohlávek

Decca 478 9458

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Evan Wong live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80619

1:21 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 2 in F

Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907581.82 (2)

1:31 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall, vi da gamba

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

1:52 pm

Leos Janácek: Three Moravian Dances

Ewa Kupiec, p

Hänssler Classic CD-93.181

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in b minor, Op. 61

Rachel Barton Pine, v; BBC Sym/Andrew Litton

Avie AV-2375

2:53 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66173

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

3:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ragtime alla Turca"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

3:13 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet music

Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4086

3:26 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI 67208-2 (2)

3:34 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Concert en Sextuor" #2

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

London B0001845-02

3:51 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: (Violin) Sonata in G, Op 5/10

Michala Petri, rec; Mahan Esfahani, hc

Our Recordings 6.220610

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Festive March (Procession of the Grail)

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Philips 416457-2

4:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Elégie" No. 1

Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 68290-2

4:21 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39708

4:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Aria, "Welche Wonne, welche Lust"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 422545-2 (3)

4:31 pm

John Field: Piano Quintet in A-Flat

Micael O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players
J Godson,

Chandos CHAN-9534

4:43 pm

German Anon 16th c: Folksong, Schein uns, du liebe Sonne

Quink

Telarc CD-80275

4:49 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54151-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 10 in G, K. 74

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:09 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 442426-2

5:13 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 13, "The Poet Speaks"

Jeanne Golan, p

Arsis CD-135

5:16 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

Tátrai String Quartet

Hungaroton HCD-12246/7 (2)

5:35 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Spirit of Trees" (Sonata for Harp and Guitar), Op 374

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71297

5:57 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

6:01 pm

Handel, George Frideric: "Berenice," Overture, Minuet, & Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

6:10 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Love in Bath"

"The Pump Room; Beau Nash; The Linleys; Hunting Dance"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

EMI CDM7-63374-2

6:19 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Romance and Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

6:33 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

6:48 pm

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"The Country Lass"

Festina Lente

Tactus TC-680701

6:55 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: "Justorum Animae"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4780155 (9)

8:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Song, "Dans un bois solitaire," K. 308

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Peter Serkin, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907500

8:35 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

London Sinfonia/John Wilson

Chandos CHSA-5252

8:51 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Dvorak: "Terzetto" in C; Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in c, Op. 15.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Holst, Gustav: "Egdon Heath," Op. 47

Winnipeg Sym/Bramwell Tovey

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

11:16 pm

Bright Sheng: "Never Far Away"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; San Diego Sym/Jahja Ling

Telarc CD-80719

11:41 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139