Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 12, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Warriors (Music to an Imaginary Ballet)"

Philharmonia Orch / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Achim Holub,

DG 445860-2

12:23 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

12:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45713-2

1:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

1:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.3 in A minor

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

1:21 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chant du Ménestrel," Op 71

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 437952-2 (2)

1:25 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Musensohn," D 764

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445294-2

2:01 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

Yuja Wang, piano,

DG B0016606-02

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Cypress String Quartet

Avie AV-2307

2:14 am

Schubert, Franz: "Tischlied", D 234

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

2:33 am

Liszt, Franz: "A Faust Symphony" (1854-57)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Klaus König,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

2:54 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Samson François, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62569-2 (2)

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

Seraphim 69027-2

3:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Die kleine Spinnerin," K. 531

Hartmut Höll, piano,p,

Laserlight 15876

3:22 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80 Op 80

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Argo 410552-2

3:24 am

Debussy, Claude: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 471332-2

3:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46 Op 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS LP-237

4:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Dance for Harpsichord" (1919)

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Angel S-36095

4:02 am

TEMPLETON, Alec: Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Angel S-36095

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77008-2 (2)

4:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

Aaron Brask, French horn,fh,

Last Horn LH-1002

4:27 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ragtime"

Philharmonia / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

4:30 am

Joplin, Scott: "Felicity" Rag

William Albright,p,

Musicmasters 67102-2

4:35 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Ragtime"

DG 463667-2

4:39 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333 Op 333

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

br,

DG 463667-2

4:53 am

Berg, Alban: "Seven Early Songs"

Winfried Zillig

Evelyn Lear, soprano,s,

VAI VAIA-1049

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet,corne,

Summit DCD-121

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 412236-2

5:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:16 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Henry VIII"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6744

5:19 am

Henry VIII: Suite, Rose without a Thorn

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

hc,

London B0000807-02 (2)

5:31 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

5:33 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Alexander Kobrin, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907404

5:53 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Courant dolorosa"

London B0000807-02 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

IV. Rondo

Yehudi Menuhin, v; Jeremy Menuhin, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47353-2

6:12 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104

I. Allegro molto moderato

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

ASO Media CD-1004

6:21 am

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

6:26 am

Edward Elgar: "Carissima" (1914)

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

6:31 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

John Williams, Benjamin Verdery, g's; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rol

Sony SK-46556

6:44 am

Anon 15th c: "Gloria" in 4 parts

Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel

Sony SK-53976

6:50 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

7:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Czech State Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550140

7:12 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord"

Waltz from Act 2

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

7:16 am

Gyorgy Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

#3

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

7:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

I. "Allegro aperto"

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415104-2

7:42 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

7:47 am

John Field: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

8:05 am

Giacomo Puccini: Scherzo

Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

8:11 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

I. "Modéré'

Orpheus Trio

Vanguard VBD-25002

8:17 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25669-2

8:27 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in D

#5, "Jigg"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

8:31 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Bianca e Falliero"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

8:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese," H XXIIIc: 2

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 470286-2

8:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

9:03 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

9:10 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

9:28 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" (Trio Sonata) in A (Op 13)

Rare Fruits Council

Astrée E-8842

9:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

#2 in G

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

9:43 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

1st mvt, "Allegretto"

Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras

London 410138-2

9:47 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Howard Shelley, p; Scottish National Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8882/3 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Sonata in D Minor, Op. 9

Bomsori Kim, v; Rafal Blechacz, p

DG 483 6467

10:22 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

10:30 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

10:49 am

Edvard Grieg: "Leaping Dance; Cattle Call; Elves' Dance; Lullaby; Stumping Dance"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Elégie" No. 1

Sung-Won Yang, vc; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

11:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

András Schiff, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Bernard Haitink

Teldec 13159-2 (3)

11:49 am

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

11:53 am

Heinrich Schütz: "Symphoniae Sacrae" II

"Von Gott will ich nicht lassen"

Soloists; L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

12:04 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

12:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDQS-6167

12:40 pm

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:42 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:48 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Scott Goff, f; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

1:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

Yan Pascal Tortelier, v; Ulster Orch

Chandos CHAN-8792

2:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" #1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

2:16 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 420946-2

2:22 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

2:32 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2 (1916)

Royal Phil/Eric Fenby

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9063

2:42 pm

Béla Bartók: Dance Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 445825-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in C, K. 439b/1

Chicago Sym Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

3:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0062

3:42 pm

Franz Liszt: "Grand Concert Fantasy" after Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz von Suppé: "The Beautiful Galatea"

Overture

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Supraphon 1101638

4:14 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69773-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Christian Lindberg, tb; Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow

BIS CD-1008

4:43 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

National Arts Centre Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-5362

4:50 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 54 in G, H XVI:40

András Schiff, p

Teldec 17141-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Fernando Sor: Guitar Sonata in C, Op 22

Monika Rost, g

Capriccio 10174

5:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Keith Jarrett, hc

ECM 1501

5:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Stephanie Chase, v; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Cala CACD-1014 (2)

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Leningrad Chamber Orch/Eduard Serov

Melodiya MCD-246

6:18 pm

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p

Koch 3-7192-2

6:31 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

6:53 pm

Giuseppe Martucci: "Notturno," Op 70/1

Philharmonia Orch/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-675

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans" looks at the careers of conductors Leopold Stokowski and Arturo Toscanini.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Charles Marie Widor: Flute and Piano Suite, Op 34

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-2131

8:16 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

8:24 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 102

Philippe Graffin, v; Pascal Devoyon, p

Hyperion CDA-67100

8:46 pm

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

9:00 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Piano Trio #2 in g, Op 73

Pirasti Trio

ASV CDDCA-925

9:32 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9113

10:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Piano Sonata in e, Op 25/2, "Night Wind"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

10:34 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Sing not to me, beautiful maiden"

Martti Talvela, bass, Ralf Gothoni, piano

Decca 4789679

10:38 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Lang Lang, p; Maryinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

DG B0003902-02

11:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.555714

11:21 pm

David Raksin: Main Title from "Laura"

New York Pops/Skitch Henderson

EMI/Ang CDC7-54499-2

11:28 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

Suite

London Phil/Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2