Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, March 12, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn

Richard Frazier,tuba,

Crystal CD-431

12:05 am

Wilder, Alec: Wind Quintet #3

Boston Skyline BSD-141

12:17 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches"

Crystal S-211

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

1:15 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437 Op 437

Diabolicus / Dietrich Henschel

br,

Naive AM-137

1:29 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38 Op 38

David Finckel, cello,vc,

ArtistLed 10501-2

2:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in B-Flat, G 497

Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7867-2-RC

2:30 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 8 (1944)

EMI/Ang CDS7-47901-8 (3)

2:55 am

Rota, Nino: "Two Waltzes on the Name of Bach"

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

3:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Marcello Viotti, conductor

Ramón Vargas, tenor,t,

RCA 61464-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 23 in D, K. 181

Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 90842-2

3:14 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Violin Sonata in D, VB 159

Britten P,

Naxos 8.570023-24 (2)

3:39 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Gustave III, ou le Bal Masqué"

Richard Bonynge, conductor

f,

London 440646-2 (2)

3:40 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Gustavian Suite" (2001)

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

3:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Sylvia Geszty,s,

London OS-26114

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska, conductor

Vanguard ATM-CD-1183 (2)

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG Archiv 449206-2

4:09 am

Clementi, Muzio: Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart's "Batti, batti"

Maria Tipo, piano,p,

EMI CDC7-54766-2

4:16 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Kazimierz Kord, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

4:34 am

Susato, Tielman: Bransle

Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

4:36 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

4:46 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Crystal CD-561

4:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

5:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Les ruses d'amour," Op 61 Op 61

Roumanian State Orch / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.220485

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 9 in D, K. 311

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920198

5:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57 Op 57

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8447

5:25 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Moscow Phil / Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-27

5:33 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "In 3/4 Time"

Morton Gould, conductor

RCA 68922-2

5:36 am

Cervantes, Ignacio: "Danzas cubanas"

Jorge Luis Prats,

London 4782732

5:43 am

Gershwin, George: "Cuban Overture"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

5:53 am

Cervantes, Ignacio: "Adiós a Cuba"

Alexandre Tharaud,

Erato 934137-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Siciliana"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

6:07 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169

III. "Presto"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Potsdam Chamber Academy/Trevor Pinnock

Warner 27679

6:14 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: "Chaconne" in e

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

6:21 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Act 3 Intermezzo

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

6:28 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

6:35 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

6:40 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

6:56 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song, "The Water Mill" (1925)

Robert Tear, t; Philip Ledger, p

Argo ZRG-732

7:04 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

7:09 am

Johann Rosenmüller: String Sonata #10 à 5

The King's Noyse/David Douglass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907179

7:16 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 1

Hélène Grimaud

DG B0029051-02

7:20 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Wand of Youth Suite" No. 1, "Fairy Pipers"

Welsh National Opera Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

7:26 am

Simon & Garfunkel: "The Sound of Silence"

Milos Karadaglic, g; 12 Ensemble

Decca B0030836-02

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Oboe)

II. "Largo e dolce"

Ray Still, ob; Thomas Still, hc

Nimbus NI-5672

7:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Oboe)

Finale, "Presto"

Ray Still, ob; Thomas Still, hc

Nimbus NI-5672

7:45 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

7:59 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Gigue

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

8:04 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Haerim Elizabeth Lee, v; Alex Brown, p

Innova 014

8:12 am

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #6 in D

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

8:20 am

Joaquin Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

"Zapateado"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

8:26 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97 in C

Finale, "Presto assai"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MHK-62979

8:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

IV. "Conversations between Beauty and the Beast"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc 80601

8:38 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R. 330

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Naïve OP-30572

8:50 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

9:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet music, part 1

Monte Carlo Opera Cho, Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

9:20 am

Carl Stamitz: Wind Octet #1 in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

9:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

I. Allegro

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

9:42 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

9:48 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-64629-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

I. "Allegro"

Charles Richard-Hamelin, p; Les Violons du Roy/Jonathan Cohen

Analekta AN 2 9147

10:14 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

5 Dances

Brass Ring

Crystal CD-561

10:23 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

10:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R. 257

Alessandro Tampieri, v; Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone

Naïve OP-7078

10:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

11:00 am

Ron Nelson: "Sonoran Desert Holiday"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

11:11 am

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

11:13 am

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

11:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDQS-6167

11:43 am

Béla Bartók: Suite No. 1, Op. 3

V. "Molto vivace"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Onyx 4210

11:51 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"

New Vienna Octet

London 414576-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Ken-David Masur

WFMT Recording

12:26 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

John Anderson, ob; Simon Wynberg, g

Chandos CHAN-6581

12:30 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

12:40 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

No. 10, "Cantique d'amour"

Sung-Won Yang, vc; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

12:49 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Scott Goff, f; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:23 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "El Cid"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

1:27 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

1:32 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

1:54 pm

John Dowland: "Go from My Window"

Andreas Martin, l

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901603

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-61964

2:26 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Zuill Bailey, vc; Philharmonia Orchestra/Robin O'Neill

Steinway & Sons 30123

2:53 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

No. 4, "From the Port Hills"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

2:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "Se vuol ballare"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423376-2

3:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio in E, BWV 993

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

3:37 pm

Carlo Farina: "Capriccio Stravagante"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

3:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

4:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

Newport Classic NCD-60137

4:27 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

1st mvt, Gavotte and Variations

Cho-Liang Lin, v; André-Michel Schub, p

CBS MK-42101

4:31 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

4:44 pm

John Dowland: "Farewell"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h

RCA-DHM 77504-2

4:50 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

4:57 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Cascades"

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

5:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

French National Orch/Eliahu Inbal

Denon CO-71798

5:09 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62502-2

5:12 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

I. "En bateau"

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier

Virgin Classics 90707-2

5:17 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 37

No. 2 in g

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6653-2 (2)

5:45 pm

Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on themes fr Donizetti's La Favorita

Jeremy Polmear, ob; Diana Ambache, p

Meridian CDE-84147

5:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#15

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

6:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio No. 107 in D

John Hsu, baryton; David Miller, vi; Loretta O'Sullivan, vc

Dorian DOR-90233

6:17 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op 23

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Willem Mengelberg

Teldec 243723-2

6:33 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62605-2

6:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 400076-2

6:55 pm

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Sarabande

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

6:57 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#3

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's; Sylvio Gualda, Jean-Pierre Drouet, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47446-2

8:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 7 in A

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

8:30 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

8:41 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

8:50 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9

Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.557460-62 (3)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor; Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin--Tchaikovsky:Violin Concerto. Unsuk Chin: "Spira: A Concerto for Orchestra." debussy: "La Mer."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Emanuel Ax, p; Guarneri String Quartet Members; Julius Levine, db

RCA 63589-2

11:40 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2