Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, March 14, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

12:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: Orchestral Suite in b

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

12:21 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 6.110104

12:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1

DG 423670-2 (3)

12:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49525-2 (2)

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

1:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

Robert Leonardy, piano,p,

Vox ACD-8162

1:25 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Orchestra / Robert Irving, conductor

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

1:27 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 431778-2

1:45 am

Diamond, David: Music for Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet"

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Delos DE-3103

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Zaïde," K. 344

Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Renée Fleming, soprano,s,

London 452602-2

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 459555-2

2:09 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasy on Two Motives fr Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro"

Egon Petri,p,

MCA Classics MCA-1414

2:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

2:22 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131 Op 131

London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 4757655 (4)

2:54 am

Liadov, Anatol: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32 Op 32

Mexico City Phil / Enrique B tiz

ASV CDDCA-657

3:00 am

Delius, Frederick: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110904

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in A, Op. 20, No. 6

Astrée E-8784 (2)

3:22 am

Reger, Max: "Blätter und Blüten", Op 58 Op 58

Jean Martin,p,

Naxos 8.550932

3:24 am

Berger, Theodor: "Rondino giocoso"

String Orch / Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

3:28 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Sonata Giocosa"

Hermann Hudde,g,

Centaur CRC-2974

3:41 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in b, Op 43

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66969

3:54 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Fuga Giocosa"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

4:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Suite, At the Movies (1922)

Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559059

4:04 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Hollywood Suite"

William Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

4:25 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Captain Blood"

DG 471347-2

4:39 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Goldilocks"

London Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434376-2

4:41 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Steven De Groote, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1145

4:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126 Op 126

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107 Op 107

Bruno Canino, piano,p,

Philips 454247-2 (2)

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, "Antar"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-8

5:34 am

Arensky, Anton: 24 Pieces, Op 36

Anatoly Sheludiakov, piano,p,

Angelok 1 Records ANG-CD-8803

5:36 am

Arensky, Anton: "Silhouettes" (Suite #2), Op 23

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8898

5:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8 Op 8

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

6:00 am

Barber, Samuel: Three Songs, Op. 2

John Browning, piano,p,

DG 435867-2 (2)

6:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Hermit Songs," Op. 29 Op 29

Todd Palmer,cl,

Koch 3-7361-2

6:20 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mélodies passagères," Op. 27 Op 27

Timothy Hester,f,

Musicmasters MMD-60195-A

6:21 am

Goldmark, Karl: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony SK-65949

6:55 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany Op 6

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Jean-Claude Gérard, f; Ensemble Villa Musica

Naxos 8.550438

7:19 am

Trad Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI/Ang 59488-2

7:21 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

7:30 am

Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

7:43 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

7:54 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London CS-6881

8:00 am

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

"The Song of the High Seas; Guadalcanal March"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

8:08 am

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

"Sabbath Morning at Sea"

Dame Janet Baker, ms; London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC5-56219-2

8:14 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

8:33 am

Traditional: "Skye Boat Song"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

8:37 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

9:23 am

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film "Double Indemnity"

Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7375-2H1

9:49 am

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony 82849-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G, R. 22, "Manchester"

Mark Fewer, v; Hank Knox, hc

Leaf Music LM-229

10:11 am

Mikhail Glinka: A Life for the Tsar

Three Dances

USSR Sym Orch/Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

10:27 am

Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Goat Rodeo"

Stuart Duncan, v; Chris Thile, mand; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Chris Thile,

Sony 84118-2

10:32 am

Carlo Farina: Capriccio Stravagante (1626)

Moscow Chamber Academy/Tatyana Grindenko

Ondine ODE-735-2

10:49 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Live from the Met

Wagner's Flying Dutchman

Sir Bryn Terfel (Dutchman); Anja Kampe (Senta); Sergey Skorokhodov (Erik); DavidPortillo (Steersman); Franz-Josef Selig (Daland); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Valery Gergiev.Noon-2:44 pm.

2:37 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

2:54 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

"Nimrod"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble

Decca B0031491-02

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1006

3:46 pm

Italian Anonymous: Improvisations on "Ayo visto lo mappamundi: The Voyage"

Waverly Consort/Michael Jaffee

EMI CDC7-54506-2

3:52 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"

"I. Deus in adjutorium meum intende; II. Dixit Dominus "

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16126 (2)

4:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Agnus Dei"

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

4:06 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

III. "Siciliano"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

4:08 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

4:14 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Sérénade italienne"

Philip Langridge, t; Roger Vignoles, p

Virgin 91179-2

4:16 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

London Sinfonia/John Wilson

Chandos CHSA-5252

4:29 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Music for St Patrick's Day (next Tuesday)

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé" Suite, Op. 60

Utah Symphony/Thierry Fischer

Reference Recordings FR-735

5:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465

5:39 pm

Luigi Boccherini: "Los Manolos" (from "Master and Commander" film music)

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

5:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Emanuele Segre, g; I Pomeriggi Musicali Orchestra/Carlo Boccadoro

Delos DE-3546

5:56 pm

Carlyle Sharpe: "Flourishes"

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble

MSR Classics MS-1598

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Frühlingsglaube; Heidenröslein; Die Forelle"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG B0002192-02

6:07 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

6:43 pm

Strauss Family: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

6:58 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

"Giovinette, che fate all'amore"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 4788977

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Baroque-era music from Spain and what they long ago called the Indies, now known as Latin America.