Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, March 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Scherzo in B-Flat, D 593/1

p,

DG 427769-2

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66102-2

12:36 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

William Bolcom, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71316-2

12:37 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Supraphon 110372-2

12:50 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Napoléon" film music

Marco Polo 8.223134

12:53 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Le Cahier Romand" (1921/22)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

1:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Irlande," Op. 2 Op 2

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55047-2

1:05 am

Piston, Walter: Capriccio for Harp and Strings

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Therese Elder Wunrow,h,

Delos DE-3106

1:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: Prelude and Toccata for Harp

Mariko Anraku, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

1:20 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 6 in f-sharp

Alan Cuckston,hc,

Naxos 8.550416

1:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord,hc,

DG Archiv 410525-2

1:53 am

LEVITZKI, Mischa: Waltz in A, Op 2 Op 2

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

2:00 am

German, Edward: "Romeo and Juliet" Incidental Music

Marco Polo 8.223419

2:05 am

German, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

2:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79 Op 79

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60419-2

2:33 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 107 Op 107

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

Philips 9500398

2:35 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton Classics 8802048 (2)

2:54 am

d'India, Sigismondo: Song, "Sfere fermate"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Nonesuch 79125-2

3:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 415518-2

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Testament SBT-1253

3:13 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland"

Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Colin Fleming, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-6583

3:22 am

Ireland, John: "Three Pastels" (1941)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9250

3:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

André Previn, piano,p,

EMI CDM5-65180-2

3:49 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Berenice"

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Testament SBT-1253

3:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Dance, La doucours

The Dufay Collective

br,

Chandos CHAN-9544

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2 Op 15/2

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Denon CO-18078

4:02 am

Elgar, Edward: "Salut d'amour," Op 12 Op 12

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Denon CO-18078

4:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth"

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

4:21 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

DG 471347-2

4:35 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "I Go Before, My Darling"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

4:37 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Trois petites fantaisies", Op 41 Op 41

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque 8127-3 (3)

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 429774-2

5:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Impressions of a Voyage in the Crimea"

Kun Woo Paik, piano,p,

Arabesque 8093

5:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80705

5:17 am

Kalinnikov, Vasili: Two Intermezzi (1896-7)

London Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

5:27 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op. 107 Op 107

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9227

5:30 am

Schumann, Robert: Song, "Frühlingsgrüsse"

Collegium Vocale Köln / Wolfgang Fromme, conductor

CBS IM-39060

5:32 am

Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Angela Cheng, piano,p,

Koch 3-7169-2

5:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album for the Young," Op. 68, part 2 Op 68

Luba Edlina, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 94008 (13)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Lent 3, "Lenten Prayer"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

William Williams: Sonata "in Imitation of Birds"

Musica Poetica

Thorofon CTH-2055

7:08 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

Ireland National Sym/Proinssias O'Duinn

Naxos 8.554732

7:41 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata (No. 3) in g for Violin and Piano

David Oistrakh, v; Frida Bauer, p

Philips 420777-2

7:55 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"Festmarsch"

Fernando Espí, g

Verso VRS-2022

8:02 am

William Alwyn: "Seven Irish Tunes"

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

8:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

I. "Allegro"

Tubadours

Crystal CD-420

8:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C, K. 580a

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

8:23 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Istvan Toth, db; Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550658

8:38 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

8:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver von Dohnányi

Naxos 8.550433

9:00 am

John Rutter: "Magnificat" (1990)

King's College Cho Cambridge, City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC5-57952-2

9:38 am

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

9:48 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of A Faun”

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0692

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 43a

Julien Martineau, man; Vanessa Benelli Mosell, p

Naïve V-7083

10:09 am

Traditional Irish: "Bó na Leathadhairce"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

10:13 am

Edward German: "Merrie England" Suite

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

10:21 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

10:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

"Gigue"

Paul Galbraith, g

Guitar Coop GC01-PGA17

10:41 am

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da Camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Ch Orch

Sony SK-89251

11:00 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #7 in C

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

11:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op. 17

Anthony Halstead, fh; Robert Levin, forte-p

London 455994-2

11:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77295-2

12:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50 in D, H XVI:37

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9497

12:28 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

"Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

12:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in b, BWV 232

"Et resurrexit"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Orch/Jerold D Ottley

Sony MDK-48296

12:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Israel in Egypt"

Chorus, "Sing ye to the Lord"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

12:39 pm

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

12:52 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Prelude and Cube"

II. "Cube"

Australian Brandenburg Cho & Orch/Paul Dyer

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

12:59 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

1:01 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

1:22 pm

Robert Kurka: "Julius Caesar: Symphonic Epilogue After Shakespeare"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

1:32 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Suite

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 439886-2

1:45 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0074

1:55 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

2:02 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Menuet

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

2:07 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Rigaudon

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

2:12 pm

Louis Couperin: Pavane in f-sharp minor

Luc Beauséjour, p

Analekta AN 2 9128

2:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in e, BWV 914

Luc Beauséjour, p

Analekta AN 2 9128

2:28 pm

François Dompierre: "The Devil's Beauties"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

2:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Pantomima

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

2:36 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Ritual Fire Dance

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

2:40 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

2:55 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Mute Princess"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 4830255

3:19 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

3:40 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

3:45 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: "The Good-Humored Ladies"

Suite

Orch/Robert Irving

EMI CDM5-65911-2

4:01 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 33 (L 424)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

4:03 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 54 (L 241)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

4:07 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 525 (L 188)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

4:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G, K. 318, "Overture in the Italian Style"

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 422419-2

4:19 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

4:35 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

4:50 pm

Anne Müller: "Drifting Circles"

Anne Müller, vc's

Erased Tapes ERATP-128CD

4:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Two Preludes (1942)

No. 2

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

5:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000147

5:44 pm

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" film music

Excerpts

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

5:54 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Insight"

Roman Mints, v; Maxim Rysanov, vi; Kristina Blaumane, vc

ECM 2239

6:05 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata

RCA 68428-2

6:30 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0033

6:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582

Marie-Claire Alain, o (Saint-Donat, Drôme, France)

Erato ECD-88004

6:49 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-flat

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

6:56 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-Flat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466066-2

7:02 pm

Hugo Alfvén: "A Legend of the Skerries," Op 20

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

Bis CD-725

7:19 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Songs of Travel"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

7:45 pm

Ralph McTell: "Streets of London"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

7:49 pm

Dvorák, Antonin: "Silent Woods"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

7:56 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Manuel Barrueco & Steve Morse, g's

Warner 094636490120

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

John Storgards, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin--Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1. Mendelssohn:Violin Concerto in e. Raimi: "Anger Management." Sibelius: Symphony No. 1.

9:58 pm

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 37

No. 1, "Den första kyssen (The First Kiss)"

Tom Krause, br; Gustav Djupsjöbacka, p

Finlandia 96871-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by Florent Schmitt (1870-1958)