Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 18, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b

Dallas Chamber Orch / Ronald Neal, conductor

Crystal CD-512

12:38 am

Debussy, Claude: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

12:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

1:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies, Op. 53

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437520-2

1:14 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5169

1:23 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80224

1:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)

Pierre de la Roche, conductor

Netania Davrath, soprano,s,

Vanguard ATM-CD-1189 (2)

2:00 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Valse mignonne"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

2:02 am

Bizet, Georges: L'Arlesienne

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

2:04 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66969

2:27 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "La Chasse"

Crystal CD-630

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523

Hartmut Höll, piano,p,

Laserlight 15876

3:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

3:17 am

Hessen, Moritz Landgraf von: Canzona

Ludwig Güttler, conductor

l,

Capriccio 10068

3:19 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #3 in f, Op 5

Bruno-Leonardo Gelber, piano,p,

Denon CO-75959

3:55 am

Gounod, Charles: "Le Tribut de Zamora"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6744

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Galopp and Eight Ecossaisen, D 735

Koch 3-6564-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Johann Friedrich JF: Clarinet and Bassoon Concerto in E-Flat

Suk Chamber Orchestra / Petr Skvor, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings L-3366

4:27 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Philharmonia Orchestra / Efrem Kurtz, conductor

Seraphim 69031-2

4:32 am

SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): Die Biene (The Bee)

p,

Orfeo C-131851-A

4:33 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

4:40 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Paul van Kempen, conductor

Philips 420858-2

4:53 am

Dargomizhsky, Alexander: Song, "I Am Sad"

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG B0005831-02

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 419169-2

5:15 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

Oslo Philharmonic / Maris Janssons, conductor

Seraphim 73299-2

5:18 am

Raff, Joachim: Duo on themes from Wagner's "Lohengrin," Op 63/3

Livia Sohn, violin,v,

Naxos 8.570202

5:27 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "My bonny lass she smileth"

Amaryllis Consort / Charles Brett, conductor

Carlton Classics 30367-01752

5:29 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat, Op 11

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

Steven D Hartman,cl,

Centaur CRC-2495

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27 Op 27

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-918

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 2 in F, K. 280

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 420186-2

6:19 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:22 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Richard Giangiulio, tr; Paul Riedo, o

Crystal CD-232

6:26 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

6:33 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

III. "Rondo": Allegretto

Sabine Meyer, cl; Dresden Staatskapelle/Herbert Blomstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-47351-2

6:41 am

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

#2 in B-Flat

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

6:47 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 440376-2

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Overture

Rainer Zipperling, viga; Camerata Köln/Michael Schneider

RCA-DHM 77324-2

7:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Finale, "Tema con variazioni"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Richard Stoltzman, cl; Alain Meunier, vc

Sony SMK-47296

7:21 am

Ottokar Novácek: "Perpetuum mobile", Op 5/4

Michael Rabin, v; Orch/Donald Voorhees

Sony MHK-60894

7:25 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

7:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:37 am

André Grétry: Rococo Suite

France Springuel, vc; I Fiamminghi (Belgian Chamber Orch), Rudolf Werthen,

Koch CD-311197

7:48 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Allegro-Andante-Allegro"

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

Virgin 45265-2

8:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Finale, "Vivace assai"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45972

8:21 am

Nino Rota: "La Strada" ballet suite (1966)

"The three players and 'Matto' on the wire"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

8:29 am

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

DG B0002916-02

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Harpsichord Concerto in G, BWV 973

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-66272

8:42 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

8:51 am

Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

9:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Paul Goodwin, ob; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 431821-2

9:26 am

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

9:44 am

Benjamin Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

#3, Valse

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

9:50 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 26202-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

"Breeze Serenade"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

10:06 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

"Silk Hat and Walking Cane""

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

10:10 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in g minor, Op. 17

Juho Pohjonen, p; Yura Lee, v; Eric Kim, vc

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

10:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

RCA 68344-2 (2)

10:56 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

"Raucous Rumpus"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

11:00 am

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat" (1989)

Winchester Cathedral Cho/David Hill

Virgin 45340-2

11:08 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

11:30 am

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

No. 10, "Cantique d'amour"

Sung-Won Yang, vc; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

11:38 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/3

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

11:51 am

Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Philip Mann

Evidence EVCD-054

12:04 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en trio"

Debussy Trio

Sierra OXCD-5002

12:16 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 1 in G

Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 413310-2

12:30 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Mosè in Egitto"

Scene with chorus, "Dal tuo stellato soglio"

Soloists,; Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64356-2

12:36 pm

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4778773

12:49 pm

John Field: Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-3133 (3)

1:32 pm

Franz Berwald: Piano Trio in c

Kalman Drafi, p; Jozsef Modrian, v; György Kertesz, vc

Marco Polo 8.223430

2:00 pm

John Ireland: "On A Birthday Morning; Soliloquy; Spring Will Not Wait"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

2:13 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Primavera Porteña (Spring)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

2:22 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

DG 4776198

2:37 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet #1 in G, Op 11

Ying String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92143

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80619

3:23 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

3:36 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Emanuel Ax, p; Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-61767

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-37795

4:15 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Martha Argerich, Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0003109-02

4:30 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Nel cor più non me sento"

Mullova

Philips 420948-2

4:46 pm

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in D, Op 4/5

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

4:56 pm

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Henryk Szeryng, v; Charles Reiner, p

Mercury 434339-2

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-31111

5:16 pm

George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata in g, HWV 404

Anthony Robson, ob; Ian Watson, hc

collins 70402 (2)

5:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-64331-2

5:43 pm

Maxim Berezovsky: Violin Sonata in C

Russian Baroque Ensemble

Arte Nova 51626-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 3 in a, R. 43

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Mihai Tetel, vc continuo; Colin Tilney, hc, o

RCA 60430-2

6:16 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 63302-2

6:35 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63532-2

6:55 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Eighth Blackbird with alumni of their Creative Lab initiative

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Part 1

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

10:19 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

10:23 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47547

10:36 pm

Leo Sowerby: "From the Northland (Impressions of Lake Superior Country)"

Steven Graff, p

Centaur CRC-2997

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; London Sym/André Previn

CBS M2K-44562 (2)

11:33 pm

Alan Thomas: "Out of Africa"

Denis Azabagic, g

Cedille CDR 7005