Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Michael Landrum, piano,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

12:31 am

Debussy, Claude: "Romance"

Rachel Talitman, harp,h,

Discover Int'l DICD-920193

12:33 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in D, Wq 129

Eckart Haupt,f,

Capriccio 10101

12:41 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Flute Concerto #5 in b

Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman, conductor

Rachel Brown,f,

Hyperion CDA-66927

12:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: Reprinse

Ulsamer Collegium

Boston Skyline BSD-118

1:00 am

Still, William Grant: "Incantation and Dance"

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

1:21 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Quartet in E-Flat, Op 109 Op 109

Wsaxq WSAXQ-401

1:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Charles Mackerras, conductor

DG B0006341-02 (2)

2:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La Clemenza di Tito"

Amadeus Ensemble / Julius Rudel

Amadeus Ensemble,

MHS 545536 (4)

2:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John Relyea,b,

DG B0006341-02 (2)

2:31 am

Harris, Roy: Symphony #1, "Symphony 1933"

Albany AR-012

2:54 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

London 443771-2

3:05 am

Röntgen, Julius: Cello Sonata in a, Op 41 (1900)

Godfried Hoogeveen,vc,

Radio Nederland 2

3:29 am

Schein, Johann Hermann: "Banchetto musicale" (1617)

Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

3:31 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

3:37 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Symphony #10, Op 145, Sinfonia da Camera

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-8378

3:54 am

Popper, David: Etudes, Op 73

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Alden AP-123046 (2)

4:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8412

4:35 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka in E, Op. 8/3 Op 8/3

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

4:37 am

Rosetti, Francesco: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Frantisek Vajnar

Bedrich Tylsar,fh,

Naxos 8.550459

4:55 am

Reicha, Antonin: Twenty-Four Trios, Op 82 Op 82

Bedrich Tylsar,fh,

Supraphon 11112617-G

5:00 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

5:05 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Symphony #21 in f-sharp, Op 51

New Philharmonia Orch / David Measham

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2066

5:21 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Yale Cellos / Aldo Parisot, conductor

Delos D/CD-3042

5:28 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901266

5:30 am

Lachner, Franz: Wind Quintet #2 in E-Flat

DG 423591-2

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Liebesgötter," D 446

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33023

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Siciliana"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

6:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

III. Tempo di Menuetto

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnanyi

Telarc CD-80198

6:13 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

6:16 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Allemande, Sarabande, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

6:25 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in F, Op 4/2

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

6:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

6:37 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op 12/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

6:51 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3078

7:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin

Sony SK-64600

7:08 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

7:17 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

7:27 am

Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Six Quartet Miniatures

#1, "Shepherd's Dance"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Georgian Chamber Orch

Sony 88697334002

7:31 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-63582-2

7:38 am

Vincent D'Indy: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 98, "En forme de suite"

IV. "Gigue en rondeau"

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

7:42 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDR5-69848-2

7:48 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447733-2 (3)

8:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 5 in G-flat, "Black Key"

John Browning, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-67017-2

8:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Impresario," K. 486

Overture

Orch/Bruno Walter

CBS MYK-37774

8:12 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"Times Square - 1944"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDR5-72091-2

8:19 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

8:28 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Montserrat Caballé, s; London Sym Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62505-2

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

8:50 am

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Anthony Paratore, p; Joseph Paratore, p

Four Winds FW-3014

9:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'italiana in Algeri"

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Gianluigi Gelmetti

Seraphim 73294-2

9:15 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

9:26 am

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

9:36 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in F, Op 3/5

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999268-2

9:47 am

Francis Poulenc: Motet, "Salve Regina" (1941)

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-506

9:53 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Polka

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Afendi Yusuf, cl; Brian Thornton, vc; Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30109

10:25 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

10:36 am

Hans Pfitzner: "Das Käthchen von Heilbronn", Op 17 (1905)

Overture

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 449571-2

10:53 am

William Byrd: "The Woods So Wild"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48385

11:27 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Andante con tenerezza"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459614-2

11:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

11:41 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

11:54 am

Edouard Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)

"Valse de la cigarette"

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

DG 2543803

12:03 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Capriccio-Valse," Op 7

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

12:10 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Orpheus Chamber Orch Winds

DG 415364-2

12:37 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Suite in D, "Water Piece"

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

12:46 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

1:32 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "A Spring Garland," Op 84

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

1:46 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

English Chamber Orch/Imogen Holst

Lyrita SRCS.34

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G, "Oxford"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

2:27 pm

English Trad: Folksong, The spring time of the year

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:30 pm

English Trad: Hampshire folk song, The willow tree

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:33 pm

English Trad: Folksong, The cuckoo

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Peter Hurford, o; Concertgebouw Chamber Orch/Joshua Rifkin

London 414604-2 (2)

2:56 pm

Marco Uccelini: "The Marriage of the Hen and the Cuckoo"

Rhenish Bach Collegium

CPO 999083-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasia para un Gentilhombre"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

3:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in a, BWV 904

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

3:40 pm

Marc-Olivier Dupin: Fantasia on Arias from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Alexander Trostiansky, v; I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9662

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Music

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902250.51

4:27 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

III. "Polka"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

4:30 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Monteverdiana" for guitars

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

4:41 pm

Percy Grainger: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-56412-2

5:01 pm

Francis Poulenc: Improvisations (1932-59)

Selections

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

5:19 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: "The Cedar and the Palm"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8805

5:32 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Allegro

Michael Rudiakov, vc; Ron Levy, p

Centaur CRC-2192

5:37 pm

Manuel Ponce: Preludio and Sarabande

Paul Henry, g

Centaur CRC-2113

5:43 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Seven Variations in B-Flat fr "Silvana," Op 33

Walter Boeykens, cl; Robert Groslot, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901481

6:00 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 63302-2

6:18 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: "Zanaida"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

6:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite

London Sym Orch/George Szell

London 417694-2

6:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Du bist die Ruh'," D 776

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13426

6:51 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Du bist die Ruh'," D 776

Gundula Janowitz, s; Irwin Gage, p

DG 437943-2 (2)

6:56 pm

Claude Debussy: Song, "Beau Soir"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 457657-2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ludwig Thuille: Cello Sonata, Op 22

Sophie Rolland, vc; Marc-André Hamelin, p

ASV CDDCA-913

8:30 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

8:39 pm

William Walton: "Five Bagatelles"

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

9:00 pm

Constant Lambert: "The Rio Grande"

Kathryn Stott, p; BBC Singers, BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

Argo 436118-2

9:15 pm

English Trad: Chanty, Bound for the Rio Grande

Robert Shaw Cho Male Voices/Robert Shaw

RCA LSC-2551

9:17 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:30 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 4970

10:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SK-63302

10:29 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

10:41 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55

#4, "Songs my mother taught me"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 442426-2

10:46 pm

Anon 16th c: "Czech Folk Songs"

Excerpt

Ensemble Caprice

Analekta AN2-9132

10:55 pm

Afro-American Traditional: Spiritual, "Deep River"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

11:00 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 98, "En forme de suite"

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

11:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Nacht und Träume," D 827

Renée Fleming, s; Christoph Eschenbach, p

London 455294-2

11:24 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata in a, Op. 1, No. 4

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80559

11:34 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in f, D 940

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

11:53 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2