Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 20, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Berlin Staatskapelle Chamber Orchestra

Simone Dinnerstein, piano,

Sony 81742-2

12:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

12:41 am

Mitchell, Lyndol: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

12:55 am

Trad, American: Sourwood Mountain

b,

Argo 430834-2

1:00 am

Beach, Amy: Four Sketches, Op 15 Op 11

Anna Shelest, piano,

Sorel Classics SCCD-015

1:04 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Red Pony" Suite

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61699-2

1:28 am

Beach, Amy: Four Sketches, Op 15 Op 11

Anna Shelest, piano,

Sorel Classics SCCD-015

1:29 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata No. 3 in b, Op. 58

p,

MSR Classics MS-1245

2:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

db,

Reference Recordings RR-147-SACD

2:37 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / José Serebrier, conductor

RCA 6603-2-RC

2:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Alice Sara Ott, piano,p,

DG 4778362

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Prague Chamber Phil / Dmitri Sitkovetsky, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Supraphon SU-32652031

3:25 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Ob,

Glossa GCD-921605 (2)

3:26 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

London Symphony Orchestra / Grzegorz Nowak, conductor

ASV CDDCA-536

3:38 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65425-2

3:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Ob,

Glossa GCD-921605 (2)

4:00 am

Bortniansky, Dmitri: Clavier Sonata in F

Juliana Osinchuk,p,

Orion ORS-85484

4:05 am

Bortniansky, Dmitri: "Alcide"

MCA Classics AED-10370

4:14 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: "Mlada"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 8.572787

4:32 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57 Op 57

St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra & Chorus / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 462618-2 (2)

4:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31628

4:41 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet in F after Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1

DG 423110-2

4:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Canon, "Das Reden," WoO 168/2

Dietrich Knothe,f,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

5:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Violin (Flute) Sonata in E-Flat, Op 10/4

Waldemar Malicki,v,

Koch CD-310026

5:05 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "The Triplet Brothers from Damascus"

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

f,

MHS 515368-Y

5:14 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Toscana Orch / Donato Renzetti, conductor

Koch 350213

5:18 am

Bolcom, William: "The Serpent's Kiss (Rag Fantasy)"

Richard Contiguglia, piano,p,

Helicon Classics HE-1004

5:24 am

Infante, Manuel: "Danses Andalouses"

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Teldec 44931-2

5:38 am

Romero, Celedonio: Tres Preludios

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 416384-2

5:40 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

5:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

London Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6278

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

6:08 am

Gabriel Fauré: Valse Caprice #1 in A, Op 30

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

6:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 364

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch

RCA 68433-2

6:27 am

Oskar Lindberg: Andante

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

6:32 am

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

6:39 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

7:01 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415129-2

7:10 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

7:17 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

"Catfish Row"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

7:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758637 (2)

7:35 am

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Symphony #2 in d, Op 49

Finale, Vivace

Singapore Sym Orch/Choo Hoey

Records Int'l 7004-2

7:43 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

I. "Allegro"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

7:50 am

Ernest Bloch: "Baal Shem"

"Prayer"

Braimah Kanneh-Mason, v; Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc

Decca B0031491-02

8:03 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 425498-2

8:10 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Moscow Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-27

8:17 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk. 206

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

8:28 am

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

8:36 am

William Byrd: Fantasia in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 90795-2

8:43 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto Sym/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

9:02 am

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 4832948

9:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Nocturne"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Decca 4832948

9:11 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

9:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30038

9:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-42477

9:41 am

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-39450

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Eriks Esenvalds: "O salutaris hostia"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry

Naxos 8.574124

10:03 am

Eriks Esenvalds: "The Heavens' Flock"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry

Naxos 8.574124

10:09 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

10:20 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

10:36 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

10:46 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.570791

11:00 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

1st mvt, "In the Mountain Pass"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5010

11:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902335.36

11:25 am

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op. 269

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orchestra/Gerald Wirth

DG 481 7067

11:28 am

Johann Strauss II: "Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March)," Op. 335

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

DG B0001663-02 (2)

11:35 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

11:50 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Variations Through the Centuries," Op. 71

Mark Delpriora, g

Koch 3-7089-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Francesco Lecce-Chong

WFMT Recording

12:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI:50

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902371

12:29 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

12:40 pm

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Spring 1

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Chamber Orchestra/André de Ridder

DG 483 6994

12:44 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Phil Cho, Orch/Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

1:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

1:43 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

M. André, G. Touvron, L. André, tr's; Paris Orch Ens/Jean-Pierre Wallez

Erato ECD-88007

1:54 pm

Biagio Marini: "Passacalio"

Irish Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 420202-2

2:50 pm

Rolf Liebermann: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

#4, "Durs Oberland uf und durs Oberland ab"

Swiss Chamber Phil/Patrice Ulrich

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

2:51 pm

Rolf Liebermann: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

#5, "S'isch äben e Mönsch uf Arde"

Swiss Chamber Phil/Patrice Ulrich

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

2:53 pm

Rolf Liebermann: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

#6, "Usen Atti"

Swiss Chamber Phil/Patrice Ulrich

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

2:56 pm

John Wilbye: Madrigal, "Draw on, sweet night"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-502

3:02 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 4

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

3:22 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas Españolas"

"Andaluza; Oriental"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:35 pm

José Evangelista: "Spanish Garland" (12 Folk Melodies from Spain)

Del Sol String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92164

3:46 pm

Jacques Gallot: "Folies d'Espagne"

Toyohiko Satoh, l

Channel Classics CCS-0490

3:52 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Caprice vals," Op. 1

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80705

4:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky

Naxos 8.550369

4:31 pm

Alexandre Desplat: The Shape of Water Soundtrack

Elisa's Theme and You'll Never Know

Decca/London 671246 1

4:38 pm

Alexandre Desplat: The Grand Budapest Hotel Soundtrack

Mr. Moustafa; The War (Zero's Theme)

ABKCO Music and Records

4:46 pm

Traditional Irish: "Danny Boy"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

4:53 pm

Johann Anton Kozeluch: "Parthia a la Camera" #1 in B-Flat

Budapest Wind Ensemble/Kàlm n Berkes

Hungaroton HCD-31676

5:01 pm

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes" Nos. 1-3

Reinbert de Leeuw, p

Philips 446672-2

5:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466462-2 (2)

5:18 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI CDC5-55475-2

5:27 pm

Pietro DENIS: Mandolin Sonata #3

Duo Gervasio

CPO 999291-2

5:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

6:00 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op. 6/4

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553084

6:11 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907392

6:22 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Duo Tedesco

Koch 3-1040-2

6:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 420153-2

6:55 pm

Rafaello Fontana: "Sonata quarta"

Hans Maria Kneihs, r; Yasunori Imamura, l

Camerata 32CM-132

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Georges Enesco (1881-1955)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Alto Rhapsody, Op 53

Marilyn Horne, ms; Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80176

8:16 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

N Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; B Kim, v; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström, cello,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56163-2

8:22 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

"Selig ihr Blinden"

Olaf Bär, br; Helmut Deutsch, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55618-2

8:25 pm

Luigi Dallapiccola: "Tartiniana Seconda"

Marco Rizzi, v; Dallapiccola Ens/Luigi Suvini

Nuova Era 7109

8:39 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Wicked Witch"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:41 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Magic Spell Tango"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:44 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Good Fairy"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:49 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Ying Fang, soprano; Matthias Goerne, baritone; New YorkConcert Chorale--Brahms: "A German Requiem."

11:00 pm

11:53 pm

Johann Christian Bach: "Adriano in Siria"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2