Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, March 23, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56 Op 56

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

12:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Munich Philharmonic / Marc Andreae, conductor

BASF BC-22128

12:29 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song Cycle, "Le travail du peintre"

Francis Poulenc,p,

Adès 202942

12:30 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Nobilissima Visione" (1938)

BBC Phil / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9060

12:53 am

Dinicu: "Pacsirta"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonatina in E

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4763038

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Overture for Wind Instruments, Op 24 Op 24

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 471467-2 (4)

1:15 am

Lefébure, Charles: Wind Suite, Op 57

Koch CD-310087

1:27 am

Sowerby, Leo: "Pop Goes the Weasel"

Crystal CD-353

1:28 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129 Op 129

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 471620-2 (2)

1:54 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Adelita"

Milos Karadaglic, guitar,g,

DG B0015579-02

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Roger Woodward, piano,p,

RCA CRL2-5100 (2)

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49727-2 (2)

2:11 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

2:19 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Solfeggietto"

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

2:21 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Characteristic" Suite, Op 9

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000160

2:54 am

Orbón, Julian: "Preludio y danza"

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49710-2

3:00 am

Rosenmüller, Johann: String Sonata No. 11 à 5

Italian Accademia Strumentale / Diego Fasolis

Naxos 8.553787

3:05 am

Pachelbel, Johann: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

RCA RCD1-5468

3:12 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in E, Op 2/6

John Holloway, violin,v,

Da Capo 8.224004

3:20 am

Quilter, Roger: "Country Pieces", Op 27 (1923) Op 27

Clipper Erickson,p,

Dtr DTR-2013

3:22 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1024

3:54 am

Halffter, Ernesto: "Sonatina"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 444338-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Clarinet and Bassoon Duo in B-Flat, WoO 27/3

Mordechai Rechtman,bn,

Koch 3-7401-2

4:17 am

VAN VACTOR, David: Clarinet and Bassoon Duet

Helmut Winter, organ,bn,

Orion ORS-7025/2 (2)

4:18 am

Franck, César: Symphony in d minor

London Orchestra Society / Adrian Boult, conductor

Chesky CD-87

4:55 am

Lawes, William: Song, "Why so pale"

Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66836

5:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "The Demon"

Marco Polo 8.220451

5:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

5:09 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Etudes, Op 23

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60088

5:13 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Aubade", Op 75/2 Op 75/2

Alexander Bakhchiev,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-11337

5:16 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)

Michael Bartos, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60087

5:37 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Paul Galbraith, guitar,

Delos DE-3258

5:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 417438-2

6:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "The Land of Smiles"

Bavarian Symphony Orchestra / Willy Mattes, conductor

Anneliesse Rothenberger, soprano,t,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69505-2

6:05 am

Lehár, Franz: Melodies from "Paganini"

Montreal Musica Camerata

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

6:16 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Guitar Quartet #2 in C

Dynamic CDS-80

6:35 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

6:37 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Fantasia for soprano saxophone & chamber orchestra (1945)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Harle,sx,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

6:47 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

San Francisco Saxophone Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-54132-2

6:55 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Brass Sonata in C

Summit DCD-120

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

American Trad: Shenandoah

Robert Shaw Men's Cho/Shaw

RCA 63528-2

7:11 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

7:26 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Vladimir Jurowski

Hyperion CDA-67795

7:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 420186-2

8:04 am

Alexander Goedicke: "Concertstück" in D, Op 11

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66877

8:20 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

8:41 am

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Juliet's Waltz Song, "Ah! Je veux vivre"

Renée Fleming, s; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London B0001024-02

8:45 am

Luigi Hugues: Concert Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's "A Masked Ball"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Claudi Arimany, f; John Steele Ritter, p

Delos DE-3212

9:00 am

Carlos Chávez: "La Hija de Cólquide" (1943)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

9:25 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

9:29 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Peter Jablonski, p

London 430542-2

9:42 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Philharmonia Orch/Constantin Silvestri

Seraphim 69021-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Barbara Strozzi: Aria, "Che si può fare"

Emöke Baráth, s; Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti

Erato 0190295632212

10:12 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

10:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Aria, "Tacea la notte placida"

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3404

10:38 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc 2CD-80445 (2)

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Saint-Saens' Samson and delilah

Aleksandrs Antonenko (Samson); Anita Rachvelishvili (delilah); LaurentNaouri (High Priest); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Mark Elder. Noon-3:15.

3:25 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:25 pm

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

4:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

4:12 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Misha Dichter, p; Philharmonia Orch/Neville Marriner

Philips 462176-2 (2)

4:19 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

Bournemouth Sym/Jose Serebrier

Warner Classics 66656-3

4:23 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Bournemouth Sym/Jose Serebrier

Warner Classics 66656-3

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Operas You've Never Heard Of"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5403-2-RG

5:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G, Op 31/1

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 4325

5:31 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet, Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

5:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Renée Fleming, s; Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras

London 460568-2 (3)

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

6:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Edward Druzinsky, h; Donald Peck, f; Clark Brody, cl; Chicago Sym Strings/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

6:41 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "L'Amico Fritz"

Cherry Duet, "O Suzel, buon di...Tutto tace"

Mirella Freni, Luciano Pavarotti; Royal Opera House Orch/G Gavazzeni

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

6:45 pm

Kuznetsov: "I'll Turn Into A Chokecherry Tree"

Valentina Bocharova, s; Omsk Russian Folk Cho/Georgy Pantyukov

Ang/Mel SR-40148

6:49 pm

Various: "Cherry Tree Carol"

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907079

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Mexican Violin" with guest violinist Alan Snow.