Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 23, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mutations from Bach"

Hyperion CDA-66517

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

Virgin 61154-2 (2)

12:24 am

Barber, Samuel: "Excursions," Op. 20 Op 20

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-86561-2 (2)

12:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Canadian Brass

Philips 432571-2

12:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

12:54 am

Lane, Philip: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Bal Champêtre" Quadrille, Op. 303

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223214

1:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Straussiana" (1953)

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

1:12 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Four Waltzes (1911)

Alexander Frey,p,

Koch 3-7427-2

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Minuet No. 5 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15359/60 (2)

1:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in F, Op. 77, No. 2

Sony SK-62731

1:55 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Balletto Secondo-Corrente"

Trevor Stephenson,hc,

Light & Shadow LS-1206

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Stany David Lasry, piano,

Arcana A-63

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Maria Graf, harp,h,

Philips 432103-2

2:12 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Mandoline"

Jean Casadesus,

RCA LSC-3225

2:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 13

Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

MHS 564673-f (6)

2:54 am

Duport, Jean-Pierre: Etude #7

Gavriel Lipkind,vc,

Lipkind 0016142-GLP

3:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-133

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 33 in c, H XVI:20

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000044

3:19 am

Bax, Arnold: "Five Greek Folk Songs"

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

3:21 am

Bax, Arnold: Cello Concerto (1934)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-8494

3:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b Op 35b

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Black Box BBM-1027

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ständchen" from "Schwanengesang"

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony 66511-2

4:05 am

Röntgen, Julius: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op 14 (1876) Op 14

Viotta Ensemble

p,

NM Classics 92096

4:34 am

Bosmans, Henriette: Song, Pour toi mon amour (1950)

Tomoko Mukaiyama,p,

NM Classics 92107

4:35 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 471348-2

4:46 am

Liszt, Franz: Transcription of "Liebestod" from Wagner's "Tristan und Isolde"

Lise de la Salle, piano,

Naive V-5267

4:54 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

5:00 am

Harrison, Lou: "Homage to Pacifica"

Trish Nielsen

Musicmasters 67091-2

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Piers Adams,r,

Factory FACD-376

5:09 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Air and Variations"

Alan Cuckston,hc,

Naxos 8.550416

5:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harp Variations

Marisa Robles, harp,h,

London 425723-2

5:20 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

5:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67088-2 (2)

5:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, Italian: Istampitta: Saltarello

Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall, conductor

t,

Alia Vox AV-9848

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo, Rè di Creta," K. 366

Ballet music

NHK Chamber Soloists/Roberto Paternostro

Laserlight 15888

6:20 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op. 34

San Diego Chamber Orchestra/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

6:30 am

Giuseppe Matteo Alberti: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia

Nimbus NI-7012

6:37 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano and Wind Quintet in B-Flat (1876)

Finale, Rondo: "Allegretto"

Capricorn

Hyperion A-66163

6:46 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2127

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

7:12 am

William Bolcom: "Recuerdos (Remembrances)"

No. 1, "Choro"

Richard Contiguglia, p; John Contiguglia, p

Helicon HE-1004

7:17 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in a, R. 356 (Op. 3/6)

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

7:25 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6568

7:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

"La flute enchantée; L'Indifferent"

Régine Crespin, s; Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 417813-2

7:39 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80182

7:48 am

Alexander Mackenzie: Overture to "The Cricket on the Hearth," Op 62

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

8:04 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Allegro

Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

Denon CO-78911

8:11 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

III. "In the Mosque"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

8:15 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

IV. "Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

8:19 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

8:29 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 1, March

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

8:33 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54449-2

8:39 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music: "La bohémienne"

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9594

8:48 am

Girolamo Conversi: "Sola Soletta"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90252

8:51 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80250

9:04 am

Pietro Locatelli: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

9:16 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

Solo quartet, London Sym Strings/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0109

9:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

III. Rondo

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436612-2

9:39 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in a, D 845

I. "Moderato"

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4217

10:13 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of A Faun”

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

10:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

RCA 82876759512

10:43 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

Sony 93927

10:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

11:00 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

11:11 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p

Pentatone PTC-5186367

11:33 am

Hildegard von Bingen: "Cum vox sanguinis"

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77346-2

11:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 450

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

11:52 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Symphonic Scherzo", Op 2

Slovak Radio Sym/Donald Johanos

Marco Polo 8.223629

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Schubert/Liszt: Three Song Transcriptions

Muza Rubackyte, p

Music in Chicago

12:14 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9072

12:29 pm

Anonymous: Five Bransles

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

12:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festliches Präludium," Op. 61

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-55185-2

12:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

1:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

András Schiff & Peter Serkin, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

1:40 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 3 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

London 458333-2 (8)

1:55 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Ouverture des nations anciens et modernes"

Overture

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0593

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p

Sony 82026-2

2:26 pm

Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 462125-2

2:57 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:01 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

3:14 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Hamlet and Ophelia," Op 22

Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa

Naxos 8.559075

3:29 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Macbeth and the Witches", Op. posth

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

3:40 pm

John Knowles Paine: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

New World NW-374-2

3:50 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Wedding March" and "Dance of the Elves"

Egon Petri, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

4:14 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2 (2)

4:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London B0006918-02 (2)

4:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 426298-2

4:53 pm

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

No. 3 in g-sharp, "La Campanella"

Yundi Li, p

DG B0000851-02

4:58 pm

Matthew Locke: Canon 4 in 2

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49/1

Gerhard Oppitz, p

Hänssler Classic CD-98.203

5:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 466909-2

5:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

5:43 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55073-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:11 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Naive V-5033

6:25 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "Gyul'sara"

Overture

St Petersburg State Sym Orch/André Anichanov

Marco Polo 8.223675

6:44 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New Philharmonia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

London 417753-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Six extraordinary composers born between 1809 and 1813: Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Wagner, and Verdi.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469529-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Walter Hendl

RCA 68480-2

10:29 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

10:49 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia/Nello Santi

RCA 62596-2

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 429723-2

11:28 pm

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

V. "Heart, we will forget him"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79259-2

11:30 pm

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

III. "Why do they shut me out of Heaven?"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79259-2

11:32 pm

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

II. "There came a wind like a bugle"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79259-2

11:33 pm

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

I. "Nature, the gentlest mother"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p

Nonesuch 79259-2

11:37 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p's

RCA 60732-2-RC