Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, March 24, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Ernani"

Bret Heim,g,

MSR Classics MS-1428

12:04 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Ernani"

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony SK-62373

12:07 am

Liszt, Franz: Concert paraphrase on music from Verdi's "Ernani"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

12:22 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Ernani"

Bret Heim,g,

MSR Classics MS-1428

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6597

12:31 am

Salieri, Antonio: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

Teldec 94569-2

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Emmanuelle Haïm

Virgin 730799-2 (2)

1:00 am

Thomson, Virgil: Three Antiphonal psalms

Gloriae Dei Cantores 027

1:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Violin Sonata

Barry Snyder, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-279

1:24 am

Copland, Aaron: "Song"

Bethany Beardslee, soprano,s,

New World 80243-2

1:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scenes from Goethe's Faust" (1844-53)

Champs Elysées Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901661/2 (2)

1:34 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Granada City Orchestra / Josep Pons, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

1:43 am

Wagner, Richard: "A Faust Overture"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

1:54 am

von Arnim, Bettina: Aus Faust

Yoshie Tanaka,ms,

MHS 512350

2:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Amor and the Poet"

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

Centaur CRC-2780

2:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24 Op 24

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66556-2

2:26 am

Strauss, Richard: Six Songs, Op. 19 Op 19

Gösta Winbergh,t,

Nightingale Classics NC-070760-2

2:27 am

Sjögren, Emil: Violin Sonata #5 in a, Op 61

Greta Erikson,p,

Musica Sveciae MS-504-06 (3)

2:54 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Song, "Mellan broarna"

Stockholm Philharmonic / Johan Arnell

Ingvar Wixell,br,

Musica Sveciae MSCD-617

3:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-860

3:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

3:09 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

3:15 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Musicmasters 67142-2

3:19 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

3:22 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Le Prophète"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

3:26 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Phaëton"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 91737-2 (2)

3:27 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in c

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

3:53 am

Lotti, Antonio: "O vos omnes"

Murray Forbes Somerville

Centaur CRC-2376

4:00 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Radieuse"

Cary Lewis,p,

Vox CDX-5009 (2)

4:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Sinfonietta" (1926)

Supraphon 110282-2

4:27 am

Anonymous 19th century, German: Burschen heraus!

br,

Vanguard OVC-6009

4:28 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Takayoshi Wanami, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-6558

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 207a, "Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Come, resounding tones of merry trumpets)"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Wanderer"

Dmitri Bashkirov,p,

MCA Classics AED-10284

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

5:26 am

Schaffer: Leichter Wanderer

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Franz Litschauer, conductor

Erich Kunzel,br,

Vanguard OVC-6009

5:28 am

Buck, Dudley: Festival Overture on "The Star-Spangled Banner"

London Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-235

5:35 am

Berlioz, Hector: Choral setting of "La Marseillaise"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Gordon Gietz,t,

London 475097-2

5:43 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Variations on the Portugese National Anthem"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Igor Buketoff, conductor

Eugene List, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5009 (2)

5:53 am

Anonymous 19th century, Spanish: Spanish National Anthem, Royal March

g,

Denon 81757-4500-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Lent 3" focuses on hymns and psalm settings appropriate to the season.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Peter Warlock: "Pretty Ring Time"

Dame Janet Baker, ms; Gerald Moore, p

EMI CDM5-65101-2

7:01 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

7:10 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Vienna Phil/Wilhelm Furtwängler

London 417287-2

7:45 am

Ernest John Moeran: "Songs of Springtime"

National Chamber Choir of Ireland/Paul Hillier

RTE Lyric FM CD-131

8:00 am

Hamilton Harty: "With the Wild Geese" (1910)

Ireland National Sym Orch/Proinssias O'Duinn

Naxos 8.554732

8:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

8:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

8:29 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

8:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in C, R 425

Celedonio Romero, g; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

9:00 am

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: Cantata, "Le Printemps"

Isabelle Desrochers, s; Arion Ensemble

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1098

9:18 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, o

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

9:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

9:41 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Love Duet, Prelude to Act II, Maypole Dances

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

9:52 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Suite

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

New York Philharmonic/Jaap van Zweden

Decca B0029690-02

10:30 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

10:33 am

Serge Prokofiev: Four Piano Pieces, Op. 4

Eteri Andjaparidze, p

Naxos 8.553429

10:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

11:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op 11

Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva, p

Avie AV-2381

11:23 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 457196-2 (2)

11:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

12:12 pm

William Schuman: "Orpheus with His Lute"

Gregg Smith Singers

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

12:18 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

12:22 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

12:30 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 3 Symphonic Synthesis

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.570293

12:47 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prize song, "Morgenlich leuchtend"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Prague Phil/Marco Armiliato

London B0010837-02

12:53 pm

Guy Ropartz: Piece in E-Flat minor

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-109

1:02 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

1:22 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57906-2

1:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

1:52 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDZB5-65914-2 (2)

1:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Rolando Villazón, t; Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh

London 4827025

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777165

2:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

"Rondo alla Turca"

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

2:55 pm

Peter Sculthorpe: "Night Song" (1976)

Tasmanian Sym Orch/David Porcelijn

ABC Classics 456363-2

3:01 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"Bailero"

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62600-2

3:07 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Symphonic poem, "Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)"

Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds

Ondine ODE 1237-5

3:56 pm

Vincent Persichetti: Serenade #10 for Flute and Harp

Samuel Baron, f; Ruth Maayani, h

Phoenix PHCD-141

4:08 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Cinq Esquisses," Op. 114

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

4:18 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

4:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Onyx 4078

4:36 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Renée Fleming, s; Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

RCA 59408-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043

Shunske Sato & Zefira Valova, v's; Il Pomo d'Oro

Erato 0190295633875

5:16 pm

Franz Schubert: Variations on an Original Theme in A-Flat, D 813

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 479 3922

5:35 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

5:55 pm

Barbara Strozzi: Cantata, "L'amante segreto"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

6:03 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-47109-2

6:25 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dance of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

6:36 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Suite

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

7:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

7:16 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Ebony Concerto"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2

7:26 pm

Wang Jianmin: "At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge"

Lang Lang, p; Ji Wei, zither

DG B0008233-00

7:37 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Chanson dans la nuit"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

7:40 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

7:51 pm

Anthony Ritchie: Polish Dances, Op. 155

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Till Fellner, piano--Mozart:Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503; Mahler: Symphony No. 5.

9:57 pm

Jack Body: "Rainforest"

"Lullaby I"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

An abridged performance of Verdi's "Aida" at the Metropolitan Opera in 1967,starring Leontyne Price.