Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, March 25, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Duet Sonata in F, K. 497

George Malcolm,

London 440474-2

12:31 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

12:41 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Excelsior!" Overture, Op 13

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 445857-2 (2)

12:54 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: "Marit's Songs," Op 12 Op 12

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

1:00 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS LP-237

1:55 am

Alwyn, William: "Fantasy-Waltzes" (1956)

City of London Sinfonia

Chandos CHAN-9825

2:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: Requiem, Op. 5 "(Grande messe des morts)" Op 5

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80458

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #10 in G, Op 14/2

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80293

3:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Gianni Schicchi"

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Montserrat Caballé, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62505-2

3:02 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly"

Rome Opera Orchestra / Oliviero Fabritiis

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 63188-2

3:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 6359-2-RC

3:07 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 6359-2-RC

3:10 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:11 am

Strauss, Richard: "Symphonia domestica," Op. 53 Op 53

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Arte Nova ANO-984950 (7)

3:55 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Rosita"

Göran Söllscher, guitar,g,

DG 413720-2

4:00 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Six Impromptus, Op 7

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14582

4:05 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Symphony in D

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000058

4:33 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Mass in B-flat Major

Czech National Sym Orch / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000058

4:34 am

Copland, Aaron: "Quiet City"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4037

4:44 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Andrei Korsakov, violin,v,

Melodiya SUCD-1000255

4:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Jumpe at my Cozen

Baltimore Consort

ct,

Dorian DOR-90252

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou, conductor

Arabesque Z-6734

5:05 am

Caplet, Andre: Two Divertissements

Maria Graf, harp,h,

Philips 432103-2

5:14 am

Debussy, Claude: "Printemps"

Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

RCA 60695-2-RG

5:30 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

EBS 6046

5:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Capriccio 10243

5:54 am

Othmayr: "Mir ist ein schönst brauns Maidelein"

Michael Morrow

Vanguard SVC-96

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Four Slavonic Dances

CBS MYK-36716

6:10 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

I. Andante

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

6:14 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen - Dresden Concerti. Reinhard Goebel/The Musica Antiqua Köln

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

6:23 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

VII. "Gavotte"

Bohemia Chamber Philharmonic/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral miniatures Vol. 2. Fauré, Satie, Debussy

Classico 168

6:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

II. "Siciliano"

Paula Robison, f; Kenneth Cooper, hc
Sonatas for Flute & Harpsichord

Vanguard SVC-70/71 (2)

6:32 am

Leopold Mozart: "Sinfonia pastorale" in G

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong
Sinfonia Di Caccia, Sinfonia Pastorale, Sinfonias In G, B Flat, And F

Naxos 8.553347

6:46 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

7:03 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

RCA 68769-2

7:10 am

Reena Esmail: "The Light is the Same"

Imani Winds
Bruits

Bright Shiny Things BSTC-0138

7:20 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "From Foreign Lands," Op 23

Italy & Hungary

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West
Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands

Reference RR-138

7:32 am

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez
Bartók: Divertimento, Dance Suite, Etc / Boulez

DG 445825-2

7:44 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in C

Peter Whelan, bn; Ensemble Marsyas
Fasch: Quartets and Concertos

Linn CKD-467

7:55 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

8:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria," D 839, No. 3

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Liszt

Decca B08S6YRQZ5

8:10 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia sevillana)"

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Villa Lobos, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rodrigo: Guitar Concertos, Etc / Marriner, Romero

Philips 416357-2

8:21 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
The Music of King's

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

8:28 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4- Italian/ A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture And Incidental Music

Sony SBK-46536

8:35 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Glazunov, Kabalevsky & Tchaikovsky / Gil Shaham

DG 457064-2

8:50 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Conducts Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

9:05 am

Franz Krommer: Oboe Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 52

Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman
Oboe Concertos of the Classical Era

Cedille CDR-90000045

9:27 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

#2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

9:32 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

9:39 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Holst: The Planets

Telarc CD-80466

9:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: Symphony No. 25, Symphony No. 29 / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414631-2

9:57 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Overture

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-61966

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ludomir Rózycki: Violin Concerto, Op. 70, "Phoenix"

Janusz Wawrowski, v; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Grzegorz Nowak
Janusz Wawrowski: Phoenix

Warner 190295191672

10:24 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlésienne Suites

Naive V-5130

10:38 am

Johannes Matthias Sperger: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

10:48 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
An Amadeus Affair

Steinway & Sons 30022

10:56 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Cantate Domino"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
The Music of King's

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

11:01 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite," Op. 35

"Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

11:08 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Chicago Pro Musica
The Medinah Sessions

Reference RR-2102 (2)

11:15 am

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym/Kirill Karabits
Shostakovich & Glazunov Violin Concertos

Decca 4788758

11:36 am

Franz Liszt: Concert paraphrase on music from Verdi's "Ernani"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

11:51 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Augusta Read Thomas: "Incantation"

Bella Kim, vi
Introductions: Bella Kim, 18, viola (March 13, 2021)

WFMT Recording

12:03 pm

Misook Kim: "Phantom of Arirang"

Noah Kim, p
Introductions: Noah Kim, 14, piano (March 20, 2021)

WFMT Recording

12:07 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart * / Debussy * / Takemitsu * - Sabine Meyer - Klarinettenkonzert

EMI CDC5-56832-2

12:35 pm

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

12:48 pm

Chick Corea: "Spain"

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

12:52 pm

Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler Of The Opera

DG 447640-2

1:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera * Gil Shaham

DG 447640-2

1:12 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt
Richard Strauss: Rosenkavalier Waltzes, Burleske, Capriccio Sextet

Decca B0004645-02

1:32 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 432110-2 (2)

1:43 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 213

Scott Ross, hc

Erato 45309-2 (34)

1:50 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Chaplin's Smile

Warner 585381

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Detroit Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 In A Minor, Op. 44 / Symphonic Dances /Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573051

2:36 pm

Nicola Matteis: Sett of Ayres in F

Palladian Ensemble

Honest HONCD-5041

2:42 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

2:53 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Finale, "Marcia"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55230-2

3:00 pm

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9524

3:13 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

Royal Phil/James Judd; King's College Cho, Cambridge
Planets

Denon CO-75076

3:22 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

III. "Moonlight"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Orchestral Works

Sony SMK-47541

3:28 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Suite

Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Korngold: Symphony in F sharp Major & The Sea Hawk

Delos DE-3234

3:37 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
KODÁLY, Z.: Concerto for Orchestra / Dances of Galánta / Dances of Marosszék / The Peacock Variations

Naxos 8.573838

3:54 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Nicola Hall, g
Nicola Hall - Virtuoso

Decca 430839-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante)" No. 1 in D, Op. 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Bohemian Rhapsodies - Leila Josefowicz

Philips 454440-2

4:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Evgeny Kissin, p
Beethoven * • Franck * • Brahms * - Evgeny Kissin * - Moonlight Sonata

RCA 68910-2

4:25 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert - Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

4:45 pm

Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet
American Flute Quintets

Bridge 9373

4:58 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Bassoon Set"

II. "Vivo"

Lecolion Washington, bn
Legacy * Works for Bassoon by African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1038

5:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet
Boccherini: Quintets I, II & III For String Quartet & Guitar

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

5:21 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

February; March; May; September; December

Jennifer Eley, p
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto In E Minor/ Schumann: Konzertsatz

Koch 3-7197-2

5:41 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Krakowiak

Naxos 8.550369

6:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, K. 16

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz
Mozart: Youth Symphonies

Aparté

6:34 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Romance of the Violin

Sony SK-87894

6:41 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Joseph Mariano, f; Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson
Howard Hanson Conducts Barber, Piston, Griffes & Others

Mercury 434307-2

6:50 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica
Musica Pacifica * Dancing in the Isles * Baroque and Traditional Music from England, Scotland & Ireland

Solimar 101

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Strangers in a Strange Land"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Soloists; Huddersfield Choral Soc; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth * The Wreckers

Retrospect Opera RO-004

10:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

10:36 pm

Francesca Caccini: "Nube gentil"

Josh Lee, vdg; Tenet
The Secret Lover

Avie AV-2326

10:40 pm

Gian Francesco Malipiero: "Impressioni dal vero II"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Gian Francesco Malipiero: Impressioni dal vero / Pause del silenzio

Naxos 8.572409

11:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Veronica Jochum, p
Brahms, Schumann: Piano Works

Pro Arte CDD-396

11:12 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Isabelle Faust, v; Mahler Chamber Orch/Daniel Harding
Brahms * Violin Concerto * Faust * Mahler Chamber Orchestra * Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902075

11:50 pm

Henryk Górecki: Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"

II. Lento E Largo - Tranquilissimo

Dawn Upshaw, s; London Sinfonietta/David Zinman
Henryk Górecki: Symphony No. 3

Nonesuch 79282-2