Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Masques," Op 34 Op 34

Dennis Lee,p,

Hyperion CDA-66409

12:05 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Overture for a Masque (1944)

Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8577

12:15 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Masques," Op 34 Op 34

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000003

12:21 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Don Juan" Ballet

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato STU-71449

12:22 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20 Op 20

Vienna Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80262

12:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Con CD-4197

1:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Armida"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

1:05 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op 26/2

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7753-2-RG

1:17 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Song, "Klage an den Mond"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

London B0005505-02

1:18 am

Marx, Joseph: "Romantic Piano Concerto" in E

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66990

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

Ilse Hollweg,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64751-2

2:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Brigg Fair"

Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

2:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: "The Gods Go a'Begging" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

2:24 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Love in Bath"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63374-2

2:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Empire Brass

Arthur Press, percussion,per,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

3:00 am

Godefroid, Felix: Etude de concert in e-flat

Thelma Owen, harp,h,

MCA Classics MCAD-25164

3:05 am

Parish-Alvars, Elias: Harp Concerto in g, Op 81

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Marielle Nordmann, harp,h,

Sony SK-58919

3:34 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud, harp,h,

Summit DCD-355

3:36 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

3:55 am

Pinto, Octavio: "Scenas infantis"

p,

Marquis 13032

4:00 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Crépuscule"

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54818-2

4:02 am

Gounod, Charles: Song, "Si la mort est le but"

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54818-2

4:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 430231-2

4:25 am

Gounod, Charles: Funeral March of a Marionette

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Paul Paray,

Mercury 434332-2

4:29 am

Purcell, Henry: Funeral Music for Queen Mary

Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDC7-49635-2

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Sonata in f

Robert Veyron-Lacroix,hc,

Denon 38C37-7069

4:39 am

Bruch, Max: "In Memoriam", Op. 65

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

Philips 9500590

4:54 am

Regner, Hermann: Six Ländler (1986)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

5:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Livia Sohn, violin,v,

Naxos 8.570202

5:05 am

Waxman, Franz: "Carmen" Fantasy

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Rodney Mack,tr,

Koch 3-7444-2H1

5:16 am

Bizet, Georges: "La jolie fille de Perth"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

5:29 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Deux Valses" (1962)

Mark Clinton,p,

Elan CD-82278

5:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432003-2

5:37 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in E-Flat

Toronto Chamber Orch / Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.570280

5:54 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Rondeau"

fh,

MMG MCD-10001

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Nelson Freire, p

London 470288-2

6:06 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op 9/11

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

6:19 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

Morning

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

6:21 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

6:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 3 in A, H VIIa:3

Finale, Allegro

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff

Virgin 91489-2

6:34 am

Felice Anerio: "Salve Regina"

The Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood

Hyperion CDA-67860

6:40 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:49 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

7:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand

RCA 60100-2-RG

7:11 am

John Blow: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

7:17 am

Gioachino Rossini: Andante with Variations in F

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

7:23 am

James Horner: "Titanic"

"My Heart will go on"

Luka Sulic, Srjepan Houser, vc's; London Sym/Robin Smith

Sony 19075857722

7:33 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Finale, "Animé"

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

7:42 am

Carl Michael Ziehrer: "Wiener Bürger" Waltzes, Op 419

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

7:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"

Sinfonia

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

Virgin 61304-2

7:56 am

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

No. 3 in D-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

Philips 456922-2 (2)

8:04 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite #1, Op 10

Procession of the Sardar

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2

8:10 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7438

8:17 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi"

Sejong Soloists

Samsung TSCO-081

8:25 am

Giovanni Battista Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Daniel Smith, bn; Royal Phil/Ettore Stratta

Kem-Disc 1006

8:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

III. Allegretto

Lang Lang, p

DG 4795440

8:40 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55600-2

9:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

Sony SK-47198

9:12 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 4970

9:39 am

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op 1/3

Concerto Köln

Teldec 94551-2

9:54 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings"

"Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

9:57 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#4, Sun Dance

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2018 Creative Capitals, Volume 1

10:16 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 3 in E-flat

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

10:24 am

Edward Elgar: "Coronation March," Op 65 (1911)

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10570 (2)

10:37 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79002-2

10:52 am

Stephen Paulus: "Berceuse"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Azica ACD-71281

11:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45621-2

11:17 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

11:38 am

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

11:54 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

12:04 pm

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls (1911)

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 421391-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Live from the Cultural Center, the gold medalist of the 2018 International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 419779-2

1:47 pm

Elliott Carter: "Pastoral" for Clarinet and Piano (1945)

John Bruce Yeh, cl; Easley Blackwood, p

Cedille CDR-90000048

2:00 pm

Paul Schoenfield: "Café Music" (1996)

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

2:19 pm

Irving Fine: "Alice in Wonderland" Set 1

Gregg Smith Singers/Gregg Smith; Raymond Beegle, p

CRI SD-376

2:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

2:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Donald Batchelder, tr; Mitchell Kriegler, cl's; Christopher Brellochs, alto-sx; Allison Brewster Franzetti, p
Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet,

Sono Luminus DSL-92135

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4775718

3:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907280

3:35 pm

Edward Elgar: "How calmly the evening"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9269

3:38 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Budapest Phil/Zoltan Kodaly

DG 2543809

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

"Alla Hornpipe"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2

4:14 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite), "Klingende Geographie II"

Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Yehudi Menuhin

Discover Int'l DICD-920140

4:31 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

4:44 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Yuri Ahronovitch

MCA Classics MCAD-5853

4:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Winnipeg Sym Orch/Kazuhiro Koizumi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5080

5:01 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjorg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:11 pm

Dave Heath: "Gentle Dreams"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 442426-2

5:14 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Four Sketches, Op 15

#3, "Dreaming"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436-752

5:21 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Song, "Après un Rêve"

William De Rosa, vc; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

5:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Isaac Stern, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-36692

6:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

6:17 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 61126-2

6:33 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:46 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music" (1938)

Twelve Vocal Soloists, New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47638

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

No. 6, "To Spring"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 59300-2

8:03 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

8:18 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 216576-2

8:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Barry Tuckwell, fh; Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414128-2

9:00 pm

Gallagher: "Diversions Overture"

London Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559652

9:12 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 469376-2 (4)

9:14 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Songs Without Words," Op 17

#3

Kathryn Stott, p

Hyperion CDA-67064

9:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 431125-2

9:46 pm

Gordon Jacob: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano

Charles Russo, cl; Maureen Gallagher, vi; Elizabeth Wright, p

Premier PRCD-1052

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:32 pm

Paulo Bellinati: "Concerto Caboclo"

Brasil Guitar Duo; Delaware Symphony Orchestra/David Amado

Naxos 8.573603