Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, March 29, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

12:09 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Marche joyeuse"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421527-2

12:13 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: Song, "Joy"

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79178-2

12:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kurt Sanderling, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 462586-2

12:54 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

1:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "La fida ninfa," R 714

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Mhairi Lawson,s,

Avie AV-2128

1:19 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #27

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

1:21 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Philharmonia Orch / Herbert von Karajan

Angel RL-32142

1:30 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

1:53 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #23

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

2:00 am

Revueltas, Silvestre: "Sensemaya" (1938)

Festival Orch of Mexico / Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

2:09 am

Ponce, Manuel: Mazurka #3 in A-Flat

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:12 am

Copland, Aaron: "El Salón México"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 6806-2-RG

2:22 am

Ponce, Manuel: Three Preludes for Cello and Piano (1930)

Diane Bucchianeri,vc,

ASV CDDCA-1053

2:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 15 in d minor, K. 421

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80297

2:54 am

Lambert, Constant: "Romeo and Juliet" (1924-25)

Hyperion CDA-67545

3:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

3:03 am

Gärtner: Viennese Melody

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

3:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

Erato 91732-2

3:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 432166-2 (2)

3:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Wind Quintet in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999439-2

3:48 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Scherzo" (1904)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

3:54 am

Rutter, John: Five Childhood Lyrics

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: March on a Russian Theme, Op 76

Hong Kong Phil / Antonio de Almeida

Marco Polo 8.220444

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Finnish Sketches, Op 89

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000163

4:15 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26 Op 26

Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony SMK-61980

4:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Drömmarna (The Dream)"

Candomino Choir / Tauno Satomaa, conductor

Finlandia FACD-918

4:25 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Irina Mejoueva, piano,p,

Denon CO-18074

4:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Trois Chansons"

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-509

5:00 am

Dowland, John: "Une Jeune Fillette"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

5:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck, conductor

Stradivari SCD-8013

5:22 am

Dowland, John: "Hasellwoods Galliard"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

5:23 am

Goldmark, Karl: Violin and Piano Suite in E-Flat, Op 43 Op 43

Bruno Canino, piano,p,

CPO 999381-2

5:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Sechs Sprüche (Six Liturgical Texts)," Op 79 Op 79

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-107

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

6:17 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Water Music," Op 82

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

6:26 am

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

6:33 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM5-65178-2

6:45 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

6:56 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Pie Jesu"

Kathleen Battle, s; Orch/Robert Sadin

Sony SK-62035

7:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

III. Scherzo: "Allegro molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-39539

7:09 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Rotterdam Phil/Valery Gergiev

Philips 422996-2

7:18 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88181

7:23 am

Franz Schubert: "An den Frühling"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80340

7:29 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

7:41 am

William Walton: "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples" (1959 TV series)

March

London Phil/Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

7:48 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Finale, "Vivace non troppo"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Antonio Meneses, vc; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410603-2

8:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

1st mvt, "Allegro con spirito"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin 91192-2

8:08 am

Agustin Barrios: "La Catedral"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 84219-2

8:17 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in G

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8481

8:32 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

8:39 am

William Walton: "Belshazzar's Feast" (1930-1)

Final Chorus, Then sing aloud

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80181

8:46 am

William Walton: "Facade" Suite

Excerpts

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16

9:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

György Cziffra, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47370-2

9:09 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

9:28 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

No. 4, "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

9:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Fantasy Pieces, Op 6

#2, "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

9:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Dan Laurin, r; Bach Collegium Japan

BIS CD-865

9:52 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

10:14 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SBK-67176

10:26 am

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

10:33 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.557645

11:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

OffStage Brass

Guild GMCD-7218

11:07 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5160

11:25 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Un ballo in maschera"

Prelude

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

11:31 am

Douglas Lilburn: String Trio (1945)

Martin Riseley, v; Donald Maurice, vi; Inbal Megiddo, vc

Atoll ACD 142

11:48 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Ballade" in c, Op. 15

Michal Kanka, vc; Jaromir Klepac, p

Praga PRD-250174

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op. 18, "Grande valse brillante"

Ruth Laredo, p

Ess.a.y CD-1006

12:11 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite no.2

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-6278

12:31 pm

Kurt Weill: String Quartet

Brandis String Quartet

Nimbus NI-5410

12:51 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in a, K. 511

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 474334-2 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Capella Coloniensis/Gabriele Ferro

Sony SBK-62653

1:11 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49964-2

1:39 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

2:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 63276-2 (2)

2:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 411141-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

3:17 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

3:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio in B-flat, BWV 992, "on the Departure of a Beloved Brother"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1796

3:52 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

4:15 pm

Johann Neruda: Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Ifor James, horn; SW German Chamber Orch Pforzheim/Vladislav Czarnecki

EBS 6052

4:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie espagnole"

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NPD-85538

4:45 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Oslo Phil/Maris Janssons

Seraphim 73299-2

4:49 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Ian Swensen, v; Alessio Bax, p

Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

4:55 pm

Miguel Comesaña: "Five Lydian Tales"

La sombra de la higuera (The shadow of the fig tree)

Agmusica AGM 00014

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin 91122-2

5:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MDK-44644

5:26 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, HWV 393, Op. 2, No. 8

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

5:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Willard Elliot, bn; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

5:56 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

Sony SK-62692

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570935

6:11 pm

Serge Bortkiewicz: Three Waltzes, Op 27

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2096

6:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Battle March"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80079

6:29 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino in F major

Christopher Millard, bn; Cbc Vancouver Orchestra

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5185

6:50 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach's "St. Matthew Passion"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

Excerpts

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62577-2

8:13 pm

Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Gidon Kremer, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439890-2

8:37 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

8:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80186

9:14 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

9:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

9:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Nisi Dominus" in g, R 608

"Cum dederit"

Lucie Horsch, recorder; Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

Decca 4830869

9:29 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op.4

English Chamber Orch/G Levine

Arabesque Z-6603

9:49 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; MSO Choruswomen's voices and Milwaukee Children's Choir--Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor.The final broadcast in this series.