Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Deep River" (arr. Maud Powell)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

12:04 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

12:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

William Bennett,
Nicholas Daniel,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

12:19 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

Berj Zamkochian, organ (Symphony Hall, Boston),

RCA 60817-2-RG

12:54 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Song, "Basiés moy (Setting 2)"

RCA 61814-2

1:00 am

Parker, Horatio: Scherzo

Gowanus Arts Ensemble / Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

1:05 am

Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Jeani Foster,f,

Naxos 8.559014

1:18 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: "Scherzo diabolique," Op 135 (1934)

Dutton CDLX-7319

1:25 am

Farwell, Arthur: "Impressions of the Wa-Wan Ceremony of the Omahas", Op 21 Op 21

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

1:26 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: String Quartet #4 (1896)

Northeastern NR-234-CD

1:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Six Love Songs, Op 40 Op 40

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

2:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

Aleck Karis, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9051

2:21 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

2:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Strike it up, Tabor"

Angel DS-37891

3:00 am

Altschuler, Modest: Melodie on a theme of Rachmaninoff

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

London 414340-2

3:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000144

3:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicolai Malko, conductor

EMI CD-CFP-4523

3:34 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Grivnov,

Delos DE-3269 (2)

3:35 am

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto #4 in D

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Emily Newbold,f,

Helicon HE-1003

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Drei geistliche Chöre", Op 37 Op 37

Eric Ericson

Radio Nederland VTN-20061

4:00 am

Corigliano, John: "To Music"

Tampere Phil / Eri Klas

Ondine ODE-1058-2

4:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "Egdon Heath," Op. 47

Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

4:19 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Strawberry Fair

Neil Mackie, tenor,t,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2009

4:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

New York Philharmonic / Bruno Walter, conductor

Leonard Rose, cello,vc,

Sony SMK-64479

4:54 am

Françaix, Jean: "L'Heure du berger"

Praga PRD-250126

5:00 am

Reznicek, Emil Von: "Donna Diana"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

v,

EMI/Ang 75956-2 (2)

5:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20 Op 20

Berlin Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Philips 422399-2

5:24 am

Petrassi, Goffredo: Portrait of Don Quixote

g,

Vanguard VRS-447

5:26 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 444851-2 (2)

5:55 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Maienblüten"

Bochum Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane

Angela Maria Blasi, soprano,s,

ASV CDDCA-1164

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

V. Polonaise

Stephen Preston, f; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

6:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"

Soloists, Vienna Boys Choir, Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt

Teldec 81036-2 (3)

6:16 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

6:31 am

Franz Schubert: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

"Deutscher Tanz"

Christoph Eschenbach, Justus Frantz, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69764-2 (2)

6:36 am

Josef Lanner: "Neue Wiener Ländler," Op 1

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

6:44 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Introduction and Love Music

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:54 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "Were You There"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

III. Rondo

Lang Lang, p; Orch de Paris/Christoph Eschenbach

DG B0008725-02

7:13 am

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

7:18 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

BBC Sym Orch & Cho/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Overture

Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30479

7:35 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

7:46 am

Various: "Christus Factus Est" in chant and polyphonic settings

Sistine Chapel Choir/Massimo Palombella

DG 4795300

7:52 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata XIX

Empire Brass and Friends

Telarc CD-80204

8:03 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

8:10 am

François Couperin: Sicilienne & Gavotte

Trio Settecento

Cedille 90000 129

8:17 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

8:30 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

8:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245

Final chorus, "Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 439885-2

8:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus VIII

Academy of Ancient Music Berlin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902064

9:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54151-2

9:14 am

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

9:28 am

Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op 27

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

9:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 13 in G, H XV:15

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Various: "Seven Words from the Cross"

Skylark Vocal Ensemble

Sono Luminus DSL-92219

10:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430087-2

10:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 410180-2

10:31 am

Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"

Gidon Kremer, v; Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 456016-2

10:42 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: "Poème" (1926)

Dmitri Ferschtman, vc; Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92040

10:57 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Music Box #1" (1941)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

11:00 am

Charles Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61238-2

11:05 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Itzhak Perlman, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56815-2

11:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch

Transart TR-144

11:39 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Veronica Jochum, p, Bamberg Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-395

11:50 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & "Dance of the Cockerels"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Nuages"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Ballet

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Recording

12:16 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

Finale

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Rafael Payare

WFMT Recording

12:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Let us now praise famous men"

St. John Cantius Choir/Scott Haynes

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Healey Willan: Epilogue

Corrado Cavalli, o

WFMT Recording

12:47 pm

Healey Willan: "Rise up my love"

St. John Cantius Choir/Scott Haynes

WFMT Recording

12:50 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 1 in c

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9327

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Concerto in C, BWV 1055

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

CBS MK-39022

1:16 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

1:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245

Final chorale, "Ach, Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein"

Netherlands Chamber Cho, Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 434905-2 (2)

1:27 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony MLK-62617

1:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Partita in c, BWV 997

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258

2:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 7337 (3)

2:35 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

Excerpts

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

2:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"June (Barcarolle)"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Liszt: "Légendes" (1863)

No. 1, St Francis preaching to the birds

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446924-2 (5)

3:15 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Passover Psalm"

Slovak Phil Chorus & Vienna Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 460213-2

3:26 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Fairytale Pictures," Op. 3

BBC Phil/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9631

3:48 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Children's Carnival"

Sahan Arzruni, p

New World 80590-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise & Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

4:18 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

4:30 pm

Alfred Newman: "The Robe"

"Suite"

Fox Studio Orch/Alfred Newman

Fox Records 07822-11011-2

4:54 pm

Johann Strauss II: Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz), Op. 257

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

5:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

5:21 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise #1 in D, Op 4

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

5:27 pm

George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Alison Balsom, tpt; Tom Poster, p

Warner 0190295987725

5:32 pm

Frederick Delius: "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

5:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 435471-2

6:00 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G, K. 318

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47327-2

6:22 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

6:50 pm

Traditional: Melech Rachaman

Men's choir of the Great Synagogue, Amsterdam; Hans Bloemendal, cantor;/Ger van Leeuwen

Decca 456 5282

6:54 pm

William Croft: Recorder Sonata in G

Richard Harvey, r; Jakob Lindberg, arch-l; Philip Thorby, viga

ASV CDGAU-117

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach's "St. Matthew Passion"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

8:13 pm

George Frederic Handel: Flute Sonata in G

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

8:22 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570995

8:39 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Eskimos (Four Characteristic Pieces)," Op 64

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

8:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C, K. 200

18th-Century Orch/Frans Brüggen

Philips 432177-2

9:11 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

9:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 63591-2

9:52 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Jubilation"

Lincoln Trio

WFMT Recording

10:00 pm

A Musical Feast for Passover with Itzhak Perlman

The celebrated violinist shares music for the holiday by Handel, Halevy, Korngold, and many others,plus Yiddish and Ladino folksongs and much else for the season. A production of WQXR/NYC.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

A 1988 broadcast celebrating the Easter season

11:51 pm

Luigi Boccherini: "Minuet"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64613-2