Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 30, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bull, John: "In Nomine V"

Alan Feinberg,

Steinway & Sons 30019

12:03 am

Bull, John: "Lord Lumley's Galliard"

Alan Feinberg,

Steinway & Sons 30019

12:05 am

Lawes, William: Consort Sett a 5 in C

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901423

12:14 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

12:38 am

Anonymous: "Tickle my Toe"

Philips 446687-2

12:40 am

Karg-Elert, Siegfried: Flute Sonata in B-Flat, Op 121

Leonarda LE-335

1:05 am

Purcell, Henry: Chacony in g

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

1:10 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Ballo, Ciacona and Gigue

London Little Orch / Joshua Rifkin

Nonesuch H-71204

1:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano,p,

Apex 61913-2

1:55 am

Johnsone, John: The galyard to the flatt pavion

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

2:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Erno Dohnányi, piano,p,

Newport Classic NC-60030

2:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: String Trio Serenade in C, Op 10

Pro Arte CDD-238

2:25 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 430171-2

2:32 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Benackova,p,

RCA 60823-2

2:54 am

Simpson, Christopher: "The Little Consort," Suite in G

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

3:00 am

Quilter, Roger: Songs, Op 14

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66878

3:02 am

Quilter, Roger: Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 Op 6

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66878

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "Winter Waters" (1915)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8496

3:11 am

Bridge, Frank: "Summer"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

3:22 am

Anonymous 14th century, English: Sumer is icumen in

Deller Consort

h,

Vanguard VSD-729/30 (2)

3:24 am

Bridge, Frank: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

3:42 am

Finzi, Gerald: "The Fall of the Leaf," Elegy for Orchestra, Op 20

English Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM7-64721-2

3:53 am

Gilbert/Sullivan: "The Mikado"

English National Opera Orchestra / Peter Robinson

Bonaventura Bottone,t,

MCA Classics MCAD-6215

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in G Flat, D 899, No. 3

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 471620-2 (2)

4:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

Robert Woolley, harpsichord,hc,

Chandos CHAN-0636

4:18 am

Karayev, Kara: "In the Path of Thunder"

MCA Classics MLD-32125

4:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra / Gilbert Levine, conductor

Arabesque Z-6610

4:54 am

SEIXAS, Carlos: Clavier Sonata No. 4

Sophie Yates,hc,

Chandos CHAN-0635

5:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in c, Op 1/8 Op 1/8

Chandos CHAN-0515

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 28

Norman Shetler, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100193

5:21 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Romance" in D-Flat (1951)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8617

5:28 am

Jacob, Gordon: Five Pieces

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8617

5:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

New York Philharmonic / Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor

Zino Francescatti, violin,v,

Sony MH2K-62339 (2)

5:55 am

Burleigh: Four Concert Pieces (1920)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

James Ehnes, v; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Andrew Manze

Onyx 4167

6:12 am

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

6:20 am

William Lawes: Pavan in c a 5

Fretwork

Virgin 59691-2

6:28 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Decca 452022-2 (2)

6:33 am

Arvo Pärt: "Peace upon you, Jerusalem"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68056

6:39 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Liebeslieder," Op. 114

Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble
Lenz-Blüthen Musik des Biedermeier IV

Denon CO-78823

6:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F, RV. 293, "The Four Seasons: Autumn"

Joshua Bell, v; St. Martin's Academy/Michael Stern
Vivaldi: Joshua Bell, Academy of St Martin in the Fields – The Four Seasons

Sony 11013-2

7:03 am

Stephen Warbeck: Shakespeare in Love Film Music

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
The Ultimate Movie Music Collection

Telarc CD-80551

7:08 am

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p
Anne Akiko Meyers * Smile * With Akira Eguchi

Koch KIC-CD-7762

7:13 am

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight

Signum SIGCD-558

7:17 am

François-Adrien Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Finale, Rondeau, "Allegro agitato"

Lily Laskine, h; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88069

7:24 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Silvana"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Weber: Overtures

Chandos CHAN-9066

7:34 am

Franz Danzi: "Konzertstück," variations on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano"

Sabine Meyer, cl; Zürich Opera Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

EMI CDC5-56137-2

7:45 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

"On bended knees"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

7:50 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

III. Allegro giocoso

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 470942-2 (3)

7:57 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D. 550

Renée Fleming, s; Christoph Eschenbach, p

Decca 455294-2

8:04 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, "In memory of A. S. Pushkin," Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:11 am

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:16 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; English Chamber Orch/Andrew Davis
Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Boccherini: Cello Concertos / Matt Haimovitz

DG 429219-2

8:23 am

Fréderic Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Maria João Pires, p

DG 437817-2

8:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

8:48 am

Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

"Veni, veni, venias" to end

Soloists, Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch, Berlin Boys Cho/Christian Thielemann
Orff: Carmina Burana

DG 453587-2

9:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Ile de France/Enrique Mazzola
Bel canto amore mio

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

9:13 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Andreas Haefliger, p; Helsinki Phil/Susanna Mälkki

Bis BIS-2310

9:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI CDC7-47106-2

9:44 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

IV. "Air"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

9:51 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Orch/Ethel Smyth
Ethel Smyth * The Boatswain's Mate

Retrospect Opera RO-001

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: "Membra Jesu Nostri"

I. "Ad pedes"

Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastian Daucé
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri - Ensemble Correspondances

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902350.51

10:09 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony #1 * Overtures

Naxos 8.557428

10:23 am

Carl Nielsen: Piano Trio in G

Trio Ondine
Carl Nielsen: Chamber Music Vol 1

Da Capo 8.226064

10:35 am

Jules Massenet: "Hérodiade"

Ballet Suite

New Zealand Sym/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

10:45 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Cafe Music"

James Ehnes, v; Edward Arron, vc; Andrew Russo, p
Schoenfield * Four Parables * Russo

Black Box BBM-1109

11:02 am

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym Orch/Eric Whitacre

Decca B0016636-02

11:15 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four-Harpsichord Concerto in a, BWV 1065

Soloists; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Paul Jenkins, harpsichord,
Vivaldi & Friends

Avie AV-2211

11:25 am

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

11:43 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:52 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Miniature Overture; March"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Etc.

DG 449816-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

I. "Prelude"

Kerena Moeller, vc

Music in Chicago

12:04 pm

Franz Liszt: Three Concert Etudes

No. 3, "Un sospiro"

Marilyn Bourgeois, p

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Haydn: Symphonies "Le Matin - Le Midi - Le Soir"

Archiv 423098-2

12:33 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar

Nos. 1-2

Pepe Romero, g
Heitor Villa-Lobos: 5 Preludes - Pepe Romero

Philips 420245-2

12:42 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile" (1953)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Carlos Chávez, Enrique Batiz – Musica Mexicana: Vol. 7 - Chavez

ASV CDDCA-927

12:48 pm

Amy Beach: Five Improvisations, Op. 148

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach, Joanne Polk ‎– Fire - Flies

Arabesque Z-6721

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 474502

1:11 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola, and harp

Nash Ensemble
Debussy, Ravel - Chamber Music

Virgin Classics 61427-2 (2)

1:28 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

1:51 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Overmountain Men"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Amy Beach: Symphony in e minor, Op. 32, "Gaelic"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi
Barber, Beach - Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-8958

2:43 pm

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Himmelsmusik

Erato 0190295634001

2:47 pm

Erik Satie: "Parade"

Pascal Rogé & Ami Rogé, p's
Les Six & Satie

Onyx 4219

3:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: "Night Music in the Streets of Madrid"

United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
United Strings of Europe: In Motion

BIS BIS-2529

3:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Yundi Li, p
Chopin: Nocturnes * Yundi

EMI 08391-2 (2)

3:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty" Ballet Suite, Op. 66a

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI CDM4-89485-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood

Naxos 8.579055

4:02 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R. 330

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante
Vivaldi: Violin Concertos VI, "La boemia"

Naïve OP-30572

4:15 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Oregon Guitar Quartet
Something Wondrous Fair * Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

4:20 pm

Reiche, Gottfried; Clarke, Jeremiah: "Abblasen;""Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Canadian Brass

RCA RCD1-4733

4:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 3: "Eroica"/"Héroïque" • Overtures: Fidelio & Egmont

CBS MK-42220

4:31 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane
Copland - Orchestral Works

Sony SBK-62401

4:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alessio Bax, p
Italian Inspirations

Signum SIGCD-611

4:51 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

New London Consort
Sinners and Saints

L'Oiseau-Lyre 448559-2

4:57 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

III. "Menuet"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

5:00 pm

Leopold Mozart: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Bedřich Tylšar & Zdeněk Tylšar, hn's; Dvorak Chamber Orch/Petr Altrichter

Supraphon 110769-2

5:13 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

E1 EOM-CD-7780

5:16 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:22 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Whispered Lullaby"

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p
Maxim Rysanov * Evelyn Chang * Brahms * Bridge * Enescu * Et Al

Avie AV-2111

5:26 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Works- Barber: Adagio For Strings

DG 439521-2

5:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Symphony Nos. 21, 23, 24, 27 / Ton Koopman

Erato 45544-2

5:52 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
The Enchanted Kingdom

DG 447084-2

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

6:05 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Opera, "Kleider machen Leute"

Waltz-Intermezzo, Act 1

Cologne Phil/James Conlon

EMI CDC5-57307-2

6:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord
The Complete Chopin Piano Works Vol. 9- The Orchestral Works

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12 in E

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

6:44 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:55 pm

Augusta Gross: "Locations in Time"

No. 3, "Toward Night"

Bruce Levingston, p
Citizen

Sono Luminus DSL-92228

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"How Strange the Change from Major to Minor"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Honoring Women's History Month--Berg: Violin Concerto (Kyung-Wha Chung/Sir Georg Solti). Ran: "Legends" (Daniel Barenboim). Berlioz: "D'Amour l'Ardente Flamme" fr "The Damnation of Faust" (Frederica von Stade/Solti). AR Thomas: "Words of the Sea"(/Pierre Boulez). Dvorak: "Silent Woods" (Jacqueline du Pre/Barenboim). Strauss: Four Last Songs (Lucia Popp/Solti).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Poulenc: Flute Sonata; Tchaikovsky: String sextet, "Souvenir de Florence."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p's

RCA 60732-2-RC

11:18 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

William Lang, tr; Michael Winfield, eh; London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MLK-45525

11:28 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Quiet Streets"

Ola Gjeilo, p
Night

Decca B0031083-02

11:34 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

11:47 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Psalm and Fugue," Op 40a

Philharmonia/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906012