Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118

p,

White 1 (2)

12:05 am

Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in g, Op 2/2

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch / Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

12:17 am

ANON 18th c, Irish: Kitty Magee

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90279

12:18 am

Irish Trad: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

1:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 60195-2-RC

1:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439892-2

1:29 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

1:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5200/04 (5)

1:54 am

Utterback, Joe: "Moods & Blues" (1991)

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Con CD-4228

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Belshazzar's Feast" Suite, Op. 51 Op 51

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-359

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Serenade in D, Op. 69, No. 1

Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 447895-2

2:11 am

Sibelius, Jean: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Julian Rachlin, violin,v,

Sony SK-53272

2:19 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

2:21 am

Gál, Hans: Cello Concerto, Op 67

Northern Sinfonia / Claudio Cruz

Antonio Meneses,

Avie AV-2237

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119

p,

White 1 (2)

3:00 am

Büsser, Henri: "Prélude et Scherzo"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

ORTF National Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

3:18 am

Harrison, Lou: "Little Suite" (1949)

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

3:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 3 in D, K. 185/167a

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 426388-2

3:55 am

Gallot, Jacques: "La tontinne courante"

Konrad Junghänel,l,

RCA-DHM 77037-2-RC

4:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

French Oratorio Orchestra and Choir / Jean-Pierre Loré, conductor

Erol ER-94002/04 (3)

4:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

Erato 45792-2 (2)

4:16 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Sir Georg Solti

London 417689-2

4:29 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Vasili Nebolssin, conductor

Galina Oleinitchenko, soprano,s,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781037.38 (2)

4:31 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Ballet, "Alessandro (Les Amours d'Alexandre et de Roxane)"

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 445824-2

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in D

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

RCA-DHM 77321-2

5:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Boccaccio"

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223647

5:05 am

Perkins, Frank: "Fandango"

Dallas Wind Sym / Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-38-CD

5:09 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Philharmonia Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69037-2

5:13 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fandango"

John Williams, guitar,g,

CBS MK-44794

5:17 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fandango Ventorrilo"

Jamie Shaak,p,

Cadenza Classics MR-347

5:18 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Arabesque Z-6714

5:50 am

Walton, William: "Facade" (1922)

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 40 in F, K. 547

III. Finale, "Tema con variazione"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 431687-2

6:12 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

IV. "Rêverie" & V. "Sérénade"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

6:18 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Morning Serenade; Dance of Five Couples

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 479 9854

6:24 am

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Love Theme, "A Time for Us"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

6:29 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Martin Fröst, cl; Ostgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Arie van Beek

BIS CD-818

6:42 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

6:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Monica Huggett, v; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato ECD-75358

7:03 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

II. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

DG 453482-2

7:12 am

Carl Davis: "Pride and Prejudice"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

7:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Sioned Williams, h; Brodsky Quartet; Chris Laurence, db

Chandos CHAN-10717

7:33 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound 901904

7:43 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

7:55 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

8:04 am

Stanislaw Moniuszko: "Halka"

"Mazurka"

Berlin Radio Sym/Mieczyslaw Mierzejewski

DG DGM-12024

8:10 am

Josef Suk: "Serenade", Op 3

Christoph Stradner, vc; Charles Owen, p

Dorian DIS-80145

8:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

II. Molto vivace

New York Philharmonic/Kurt Masur
Stuart Neill, tenor,

NYP 0105 A/B

8:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Saul"

Act 2 Sinfonia (Wedding Symphony)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock, o

DG Archiv 419219-2

8:37 am

Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "La cumparsita"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

8:43 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Michael Ponti, p

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

9:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

9:34 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Part 3

John Alldis Choir, London Phil Orch/Bernard Haitink

London Philharmonic LPO-0059

9:53 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

"Orgy of the Brigands"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902634

10:12 am

Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951

Maria-Joao Pires & Ricardo Castro, p

DG 4775233 (2)

10:24 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Eric Barr, ob; Richard Giangiulio, tr; Dallas Chamber Orch/Ronald Neal

Crystal CD-512

10:41 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

10:49 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 416155-2

11:21 am

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

11:39 am

George Gershwin: "Rialto Ripples"

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0015311-02

11:46 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

12:03 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

12:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

12:37 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

12:47 pm

Johann Strauss II: Polka schnell, "Die Bajadere," Op. 351

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

12:51 pm

Michael Nyman: "The Piano"

"The Attraction of the Pedalling Ankle"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0020135-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1701/03

1:44 pm

Georg Muffat: Chaconne "(Ciacona)" in G

Florian Deuter, v; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel, v

DG Archiv 453418-2

2:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet

DG 445509-2

2:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

3:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata in G, H XVI:40

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 416365-2

3:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

3:46 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge, p

Naxos 8.553638

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto" Waltz

Vienna Ensemble

Koch 3-6524-2

4:16 pm

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

4:30 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63733-2

4:42 pm

Ernest Schelling: "Au Chateau de Wiligrad" (1904)

Mary Louise Boehm, p

Albany TROY-193

4:52 pm

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#1, "Evening Piece"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

5:01 pm

Charles-Valentin Alkan: Piano Trio in g, Op 30

Trio Alkan

Marco Polo 8.223383

5:23 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

5:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7920-2

6:00 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

Jascha Heifetz, v; Orch/Izler Solomon

RCA 61751-2

6:21 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 2/4

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

6:32 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

6:47 pm

Thomas Arne: Symphony #4 in c

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI/Ang CDK5-65730-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Sweet Spot" brings us music from the Renaissance.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

The International Chamber Artists led by keyboardist Patrick Godon

10:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

11:08 pm

Pablo Ziegler: "Blues Porteño"

Pablo Ziegler, p

Steinway & Sons 30084

11:15 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier

Virgin 90707-2