Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Coates, Eric: "London Suite"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Oliver Vella,vc,

Arabesque Z-8036

12:05 am

Coates, Eric: "London Again Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil

Marco Polo 8.223445

12:22 am

German, Edward: "Merrie England" Suite

Marco Polo 8.223419

12:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #5 in E-Flat, Op 70/2

v,

MSR Classics MS-1674

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

p,

Bridge 9194

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4199

1:13 am

Stamitz, Carl: Cello Concerto in A

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

cl,

Claves CD-50-8105

1:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ballet, "On the Dnieper," Op. 51 Op 51

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Koch 3-7349-2

2:00 am

Gallo, Domenico: Trio Sonata #10 in F

hc,

CPO 999717-2

2:04 am

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van: Concerto Armonico #6 in E-Flat

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort / Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92030

2:13 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Bernadette Cullen, mezzo-soprano,

Omega OCD-1011

2:17 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 425614-2

2:19 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f minor, Op. 21

Israel Philharmonic

p,

Analekta AN2-9146

2:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68990-2

3:00 am

Becker, Albert: Adagio, Op 20 Op 20

Robert Murray,v,

Raven OAR-230

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 30 in F, K. 376

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61789-2

3:22 am

Huss: "Three Bagatelles"

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-287

3:24 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Symphony #1 in d minor

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Antony Beaumont

Chandos CHAN-10138

3:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Dmitri Alexeev,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47662-2

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Bunte Blätter," Op. 99 Op 99

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 94008 (13)

4:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in c

André Previn, piano,p,
Heiichiro Ohyama,

RCA 61384-2

4:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Vocal Quartets, Op 92 Op 92

Raymond Beegle

Arabesque Z-6725

4:26 am

Rivier, Jean: Grave et Presto (1938)

Centaur CRC-2086

4:34 am

Rivier, Jean: Violin and Cello Sonatine

Eleonora Turovsky, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8358

4:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin and Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R 547

Polish Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Truis Mork,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54205-2

4:53 am

Onofri, Enrico: Ricercare

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in a, D 845

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 440305-2

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

London Symphony Orchestra / Emil Tchakarov, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 2531193

5:19 am

Tveitt, Geirr: Suite #2, "A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger," Op 151

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud

p,

BIS CD-987

5:21 am

Hägg, Jacob Adolf: Piano Suite in g, Op 3

Olof Höjer,

Musica Sveciae MS-502

5:42 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Donald Voohees

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

Cembal d'amour CD-113

5:54 am

Hägg, Jacob Adolf: "Little Nordic Songs Without Words"

Olof Höjer,

Musica Sveciae MS-502

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

6:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

2nd mvt, "Adagio"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p, Leipzig Gewandhaus/Herbert Blomstedt

London 468600-2

6:14 am

Josquin des Prez: "Missa Mater Patris"

Credo

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-052

6:23 am

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57906-2

6:30 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

6:42 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

Finale

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2-RC

6:48 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of A Faun”

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-48231

7:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

7:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo

David Lively, p; Cambini-Paris Quartet

Aparté AP-204

7:25 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

#3, Suffolk Morris: "Ritmico"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9524

7:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

III. "Habanera"

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68600-2

7:36 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Finale, "Feria"

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68600-2

7:44 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 416288-2

7:51 am

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

III. Finale

James Ehnes, v; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10787 (2)

8:04 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

8:10 am

Percy Grainger: "Australian Up-Country Song"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

8:13 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

8:17 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

V. "Lebhaft"

London Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46446-2

8:24 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:33 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in A

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

8:38 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna State Opera Orch/Hermann Scherchen

WFMT Henry Fogel CD

8:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

9:05 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

"Vocalise"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4836617

9:08 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Bells," Op. 35

I. "The Silver Sleigh Bells"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4836617

9:16 am

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra

"On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

9:24 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427346-2

9:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

9:37 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Lynn Harrell, vc; Cleveland Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

London 410019-2

9:57 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-92731

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

I. "Reveries – Passions"

Utah Symphony/Thierry Fischer

Hyperion CDA-68324

10:16 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

10:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell, hc

Avie AV-2207 (2)

10:37 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d

Fantasia, Allemande, & Courante

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

10:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevode," Op. 78

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

11:00 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

11:16 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

11:25 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil/John Storgards

Ondine ODE-1182-2

11:33 am

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film "El Cid"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Miklós Rózsa

EMI/Ang CDM7-63735-2

11:46 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira organizzata Concerto No. 2 in G, H VIIh:2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller

Cedille CDR-90000144

12:27 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

12:40 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

12:47 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

1:27 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

1:42 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Paris Quartet (Deuxième Suite)" in b

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

1:51 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 457648-2

2:55 pm

Franz Schubert: Four Ländler, D 814

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-404

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig August Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in d

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

3:24 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

3:33 pm

Charles Gounod: String Quartet in a

Bessler-Reis String Quartet

Chant du Monde LDC-278946

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

I. "The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

4:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Jean-Claude Gérard, f; Ensemble Villa Musica

Naxos 8.550438

4:30 pm

Dmitri Tiomkin: "The Alamo" Suite

London Symphony; London Voices/Richard Kaufman

LSO Live 0720

4:44 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Adiós Nonino" (on the death of his father)

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1079

4:57 pm

Ortiz; Traditional New Britain: Medley: Recercada primera; Betty Anne

Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen

Erato 45474-2

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Claremont Trio

Arabesque Z-6786

5:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 459156-2

6:00 pm

Fernando Sor: "Introduction et Variations sur l'Air Marlborough," Op 28

José Miguel Moreno, g

Glossa GCD-920105

6:16 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Andante" in c

Moscow Trio

Chant du Monde LDC-288042/44 (3)

6:31 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p

Koch 3-6554-2

6:44 pm

Violeta Parra: 5 Anticuecas

José Antonio Escobar, g

Naxos 8.570341

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

8:16 pm

Gay: The Beggar's Opera

Aria, "Cease your funning"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 417645-2

8:19 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

8:37 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

8:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden, conductor--Stravinsky: "The Rite of Spring." debussy:"La Mer." Beethoven: Symphony No. 7.