Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, March 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage Over A Lost Penny," Op 129

Anatol Ugorski, piano,p,

DG 435881-2

12:05 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

12:28 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Sonata in D, Op 5/8

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,
Kaori Uemura,

Denon CO-75720

12:42 am

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata

Pascal Rogé, piano,f,

London 421581-2

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'Enfant prodigue"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Edward Gardner, conductor

Kate Royal, soprano,s,

EMI 94419-2

1:19 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite pièce" (1910)

André Watts, piano,p,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

2:00 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "De Profundis" (1915)

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-233

2:16 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Transcription of Humperdinck's "Hansel and Gretel" Overture

Janice Weber, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559046

2:23 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435871-2

2:24 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: String Quartet in C (1920)

Koch CD-316035

2:39 am

Strauss, Franz: Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

fh,

London B0006249-02 (2)

3:00 am

Herbert, Victor: Operetta, "The Only Girl"

London Sym Orch / André Kostelanetz

Sills,

Angel SFO-37160

3:05 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-67173

3:26 am

Herbert, Victor: Orchestral Medley on Themes from Operettas

London Sym Orch / André Kostelanetz

Angel SFO-37160

3:32 am

Herbert, Victor: "Petite Valse"

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110961

3:34 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Tender Land"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

RCA 61505-2

3:55 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 2

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

CBS MK-42140

4:00 am

Tomkins, Thomas: A Fancy "for the vyalls"

Hc,

Virgin 45019-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Supraphon 110651-2

4:31 am

Ives, Charles: Ballad from "Rosamunde"

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 72168-2

4:33 am

Diamond, David: Two Barcarolles

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3172

4:37 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op 44

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66986

4:42 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Barcarolle #6 in E-flat, Op 70

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67064

4:45 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto grosso in G, S. 214

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Jesu, meines Lebens Leben (Jesus, My Life's Life)" BWV 1107

David Boe, organ,o,

Veritas 96002

5:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare (1924)

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-500

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Waldmeister

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

br,

DG 431628-2

5:14 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-69580-2 (3)

5:16 am

Bruckner, Anton: Intermezzo in d minor

Vienna Philharmonia Quintet

London STS-15400

5:24 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36 Op 36

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 463265-2

5:54 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Jocus, Op 216 Op 216

Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

s,

RCA 63144-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

No. 5, "Cradle Song"

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Virgin 45224-2

6:08 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

6:14 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Thomas Schippers

Vox CDX-5140 (2)

6:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 1, "How beautifully shines the morning star"

Aria, "Fill, you divine heavenly flames"

Monika Mauch, s; Montreal Baroque/Eric Milnes

Atma SACD-2402

6:34 am

David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68

Civitas Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

6:42 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

II. "Minuet"

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC7-47064-2

6:47 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poeticos"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-64524-2 (2)

7:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

7:13 am

John Playford: "English Dancing Master"

"Light o' Love"; "The Shaking of the Sheets"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90252

7:19 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

7:25 am

Edvard Järnefelt: Praeludium (1900)

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

7:31 am

Maurice Ravel: "Alborada del Gracioso"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

7:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Vienna Phil/Kurt Sanderling

DG B0009666-72 (23)

7:51 am

Heinrich Marschner: "Des Falkners Braut," Op 65

Overture

Slovak Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223342

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Eugen Jochum

Orfeo C-045902-A

8:14 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Ray Chen, v; Julien Quentin, p

Decca 483 3852

8:18 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op 2/6

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDC7-47656-2

8:26 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 3 in F

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-47195

8:31 am

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Roberto Alagna, t, Toulouse Capitole Cho and Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC5-56206-2

8:34 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Bridal Suite"

"Prelude"

Andrew Cooperstock, p

Bridge 9485-A/B (2)

8:36 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Bridal Suite"

"Interlude (Bell, Book and Rabbi)"

Andrew Cooperstock, p

Bridge 9485-A/B (2)

8:38 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Bridal Suite"

"The First Waltz" (canon)

Andrew Cooperstock, p

Bridge 9485-A/B (2)

8:41 am

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op. 40, No. 1, "Military"

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5615-2

9:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47557 (2)

9:38 am

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet

"Afro" and "Danza"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7599

9:50 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 472780-2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Komm, Jesu, komm", BWV 229

Amici Voices

Hyperion

10:11 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns & 2 Trumpets in Eb

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

10:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #9 in G, Op 121a, "Kakadu"

Joseph Kalichstein, p; Jaimé Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc

MCA Classics MCAD-25193

10:46 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet des Mouches": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

New York Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61173-2

11:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Mozart Anniversary Orch/James Ehnes, v

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5238-2 (2)

11:41 am

Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Kennedy, v; John Lenehan, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

11:49 am

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

12:03 pm

Anonymous: Three "Bransles Gay; Bransle Simple"

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

12:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MDK-44645

12:37 pm

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Olafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet

DG 479 6918

12:46 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9805

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30

Yuja Wang, p; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0019102-02

1:43 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Élégie" in G (1884)

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 421715-2

1:51 pm

Josef Suk: Meditation on an old Czech hymn, "St Wenceslas," Op 35a

Delmé String Quartet

Helios CDH-88038

2:00 pm

Olivier Messiaen: "Le Merle noir (The Blackbird)"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

2:07 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

2:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 463158-2 (6)

2:48 pm

Percy Grainger: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone" (1912)

Eugene List, p

Vanguard SVC-99

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043

Anne Akiko Meyers, v's; English Chamber Orch/Steven Mercurio

E One EOM-CD-7785

3:20 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in f, D 940

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

3:39 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Choral Fantasy," Op 80

Rudolf Serkin, p; Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Telarc CD-80063

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Koch 365822

4:16 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#4, Scherzino

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Final Chorale, "Gloria sei dir gesungen (May gloria be sung to you)"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 431809-2

4:19 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.11 in B

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1039

4:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op. 10/6

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA RCD1-5316

4:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

David Bar-Illan, p

Audiofon CD-72009

4:54 pm

Franz Liszt: "Soirées de Vienne" (after Schubert)

Valse-Caprice No. 7, "Allegro spiritoso"

Gabriela Imreh, p

Connoisseur CD-4225

5:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Musical Picture, "Sadko," Op. 5

Odense Sym Orch/Eduard Serov

Kontrapunkt 32261

5:13 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36718

5:31 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Judith Jáuregui, p

Berli Music BM-002

5:48 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in D

Ensemble Fitzwilliam

Astrée E-8561

6:00 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Hannes Läubin, tr; English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

DG 431817-2

6:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Erato 462626-8

6:35 pm

Francesco Mancini: Recorder Sonata #8 in c

Rebel

Dorian DOR-90286

6:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevode," Op. 3

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-42094

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Sweet Spot" brings us music from the Renaissance.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Berwald: Quartet in E-Flat for Piano and Winds

Gaudier Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66834

8:25 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet, Op 143

Gregg Nestor, g; Folsom & Dardov, v's; Lakatos, vi; Mitsumoto, vc
Dardov,

Cambria CD-1049

8:48 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Dances in Naina's Castle (Act 3)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

9:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

9:15 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

10:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in C, Op 14/1

Genevieve Chinn, p; Allen Brings, p

Centaur CRC-2046

10:18 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Jérusalem" (Paris version of "I Lombardi")

Ballet music

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 4783559

10:39 pm

Carl Reinecke: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

Stephen Taylor, ob; David Jolley, fh; Sarah Rothenberg, p

Arabesque Z-6641

11:24 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Flanders Orch/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80523

11:34 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

January-March

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9283