Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 8, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

12:02 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

12:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

DG 435875-2

12:18 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Theme and Variations for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op 29a Op 29a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Telarc CD-80518

1:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Orchestre de Paris / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 434070-2

1:05 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Mazurkas, Op 12

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

1:08 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Mazurkas, Op 12

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

1:12 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Adios Montañas Mias," Op 39 Op 39

Castilla y Leon Sym / Alejandro Posada

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

1:16 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Poèmes hongrois," Op 27

Hyperion CDA-67441/2 (2)

1:44 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

1:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Summit DCD-120

2:00 am

Charpentier, Gustave G: "Louise"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49863-2

2:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Aria"

Eric Le Sage, piano,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56488-2

2:29 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" (1942; for "A Midsummer Night's Dream)"

Newport Classic NPD-85531

2:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3064

2:54 am

PIEFKE, Gottfried: March, The Glory of Prussia

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 2721077 (2)

3:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Mazurka in a, "Kujawiak"

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Vadim Brodsky,v,

Koch 350240

3:03 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Obertas"

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Vadim Brodsky,v,

Koch 350240

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 417584-2 (2)

3:15 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

3:20 am

Liszt, Franz: "Polonaise brillante" after Weber

Hague Residentie Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9801

3:30 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Spanish Dances," Op 12 Op 12

London Sym Orch / Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

3:31 am

Clarke, Rebecca: Viola Sonata (1919)

Yizhak Schotten, viola,vi,

Crystal CD-637

3:53 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: Antiphon, "O rubor sanguinis"

s,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907200

4:00 am

Pinto, George Frederick GF: Rondo in E-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9798

4:05 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Old Bachelor" Incidental Music

English Chamber Orch / Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

4:16 am

Bacheler, Daniel: Daniel's Almain

Julian Bream Consort

l,

RCA 61590-2

4:17 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Donald Voohees

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

Cembal d'amour CD-113

4:29 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

Frederick Riddle,vi,

Chandos CHAN-6545

4:55 am

Couperin, François: "Le bavolet flottant"

Sergio Assad, guitar,g,

Nonesuch 79292-2

5:00 am

Herbert, Victor: Suite of Serenades (1924)

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch / Donald Hunsberger

Arabesque Z-6529

5:02 am

Herbert, Victor: Naughty Marietta (1910)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54626-2

5:04 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Georges Miquelle,vc,

Mercury SR-90286

5:27 am

Mayer, William: "Subway in the Sunshine"

Sahan Arzruni,p,

New World 80590-2

5:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

André Watts, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80429

5:54 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

Virginia Eskin,p,

Albany TROY-297

5:55 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

Virginia Eskin,p,

Albany TROY-297

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

6:12 am

William Byrd: "Laudibus in Sanctis"

The Cardinall's Musick

Hyperion CDA-67568

6:19 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

II. Andantino cantabile

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

6:25 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:29 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

6:36 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:50 am

Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C, "Sinfonie singuliere"

I. Allegro fuocoso

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

7:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "La fedeltà premiata"

Overture

CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada M89

7:10 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

"Procession of the Sardar"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

7:16 am

Lili Boulanger: "Vieille prière Bouddhique"

Soloists, Elisabeth Brasseur Cho, Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

Everest EVC-9034

7:25 am

George Enescu: "Cantabile et Presto"

Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p

Chandos CHAN-8609

7:34 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10106

7:45 am

Rebecca Clarke: "Lullaby (Ancient Irish Tune)"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

7:50 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Pacific Sym/Keith Clark

Reference Recordings RR-22-CD

8:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

8:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4555

8:15 am

Franz Schreker: Four Little Pieces for Orchestra

#4, "Gradevole (Allegro)"

Berlin German Sym Orch/Peter Ruzicka

Koch 3-6454-2

8:21 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SMK-66830

8:31 am

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

III. Scherzo, "Vivace"

Bernold, Leleux, Guyot, Cazalet, Audin, Sutre, Da Silva, Salque, Pasquier
Philippe Bernold, flute,
Romain Guyot, clarinet,

Naive V-5033

8:36 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

V. "Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck"

LA Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/E-P Salonen

Sony S2K-60250 (2)

8:41 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

8:46 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61350-2

9:03 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

9:13 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-49850-2

9:39 am

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #2

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

9:43 am

Francesca Caccini: "Dispiegate guancie amate"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

9:49 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:02 am

Judy Collins: "Albatross"

Judy Collins, voc; Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:08 am

Clarice Assad: "A Tide of Living Water"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4775789 (2)

10:20 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Sonata #6 in G, "Hamburg," Wq 133 (H 564)

Masahiro Arita, f; Chiyoko Arita, hc; Tetsuya Nakano, viga

Denon CO-75025

10:30 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Alfonso Moreno, g; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

10:53 am

Spanish Trad: "Chaconas y Marionas"

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

11:00 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

11:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Lang Lang, p; Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG B0011654-02

11:50 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata (1957)

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

12:04 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

III & IV

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Erina Yashima

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:34 pm

Georges Hüe: "Fantaisie"

Rosie Wang, f; Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:44 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Humoresques, Op. 89

Ilya Gringolts, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG B0002249-02

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4756939

1:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415379-2

1:35 pm

Oliver Knussen: "Ophelia's Last Dance," Op 32

Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-005

1:45 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Suite

Bruckner Orchestra Linz/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1146

2:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta" (1981)

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

2:07 pm

Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

2:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

2:44 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #2 in G, G 438

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Francis Poulenc: Capriccio after "Le Bal masqué"

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426284-2

3:07 pm

Francis Poulenc: Valse-musette, "L'Embarquement pour Cythère"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426284-2

3:12 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

3:35 pm

Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata (1948)

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

Virgin 61198-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CMS7-69878-2 (3)

4:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-10714

4:23 pm

Franz Waxman: "The Charm Bracelet"

Geoffrey Applegate, v; Pauline Martin, p

Koch 3-7398-2H1

4:31 pm

Desplat, Alexandre: "The King's Speech," The Girl With the Pearl Earring"

film score excerpts

National Orchestra of France/Alexandre Desplat

EBU

4:48 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 9 in C, K. 73

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

5:15 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Polkas

Brno State Phil/Frantisek Jilek

Supraphon 111115-2

5:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 412736-2

6:00 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-64142-2

6:24 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Christian Zacharias, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47678-2

6:34 pm

Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Sinfonia in e

Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo

Opus 111 OPS-30-244

6:54 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Fandanguillo," Op 36

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61591-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Sweet Spot" brings us music from the Renaissance.

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Bill Conti: "North and South"

Symphonic Suite

London Sym Orch/Bill Conti

Varese-Sarabande VSD-47250

8:20 pm

Steiner: "King Kong"

Main Title & Entrance of Kong

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

8:23 pm

Alex North: "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

8:30 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

London Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink

LSO Live LSO-0080

9:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Song, "Adelaide," Op 46

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Hubert Giesen, p

DG 435145-2 (5)

10:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#3) in g for Violin and Piano

Viktoria Mullova, v; Piotr Anderszewski, p

Philips 446091-2

10:15 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Arleen Auger, s; Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

10:30 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; London Sym/André Previn

DG B0001313-02

11:00 pm

Bughouse Square with Eve Ewing

The WFMT Radio Network, Studs Terkel Radio Archive, and the Chicago History Museum presentfive broadcasts combining some Studs conversations with new exchanges between Eve Ewing and professors,authors, and cultural critics. Tonight: Shel Silverstein, plus Eve with Adam Mansbach.