Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, March 8, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Cupid and the Poet" incidental music, Op 54 Op 54

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Eduard Serov, conductor

Kontrapunkt 32178

12:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 45502-2

12:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 45502-2

12:04 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor

Denon 38C37-7012

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

CBS MK-44761

12:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132 Op 132

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Lionel Bringuier, conductor

Renaud Capuçon, violin,

Erato 934134-2

12:29 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66198

12:30 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 444827-2 (2)

12:31 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Poems, Op 71 (1914) Op 71

Joseph Villa, piano,p,

Dante PSG-8902

12:32 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Sextet in f, Op 23/4, G 457 Op 23/4

Virgin Classics 12149-2

12:54 am

Giordano, Umberto: "Fedora"

Teatro Regio di Parma Orch / Pier Giorgio Morandi

Vittorio Grigolo,

Sony 91134-2

12:55 am

WILTSCHINSKY, Peter: Papillon

Robin Hill,g,

Teldec 8.44141

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

French National Radio Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Régine Crespin, soprano,

Seraphim S-60375

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

1:22 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

1:27 am

Strauss, Richard: Oboe Concerto in D

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Teldec 23913-2

1:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Bruno-Leonardo Gelber, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

3:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il trovatore"

Max Rudolf, conductor

Eileen Farrell, soprano,s,

Sony MHK-62358

3:04 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: "Grand Concert Fantasy on Verdi's 'Il trovatore'", Op 77 Op 77

Francesco Nicolosi, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223367

3:14 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Ruth White, electronics,elect,

Angel S-36042

3:15 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Heather Harper, soprano,

RCA RD-89827

3:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Folksong Setting, "A Farmer's Son So Sweet"

Vanguard OVC-8109

4:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer 55014-2

4:05 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

4:18 am

Gounod, Charles: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Crystal CD-420

4:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

Gina Bachauer, piano,p,

Mercury 434359-2

4:35 am

Sainton, Philip: "The Dream of the Marionette" (1929)

Philharmonia Orch / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9539

4:54 am

Rohde: Die Marionetten

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 420817-2

5:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,b-br,

DG 4777469

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Baryton Trio No. 57 in A

David Miller,vi,

Dorian DOR-90233

5:13 am

Poulenc, Francis: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (1926)

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

5:25 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Métamorphoses de Louise de Vilmorin"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Philips 446656-2

5:26 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Balletto campestre (Variazioni su un tema comico)"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Franco Tamponi

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

Angel DS-38128

5:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG B0007194-02

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Lent 2, "Hymns and Psalms for the Season"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Jean-Michel Damase: Variations on "Early One Morning"

Anna Noakes, f; Gillian Tingay, h

ASV CDDCA-898

7:11 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

7:59 am

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 4, "Fireflies"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

8:00 am

Georg Telemann: "Whimsical Symphony"

Overture

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 7576

8:09 am

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio #1 in g, Op 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

8:32 am

Amy Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op. 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

8:48 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

9:00 am

Ethel Smyth: Mass in D

Harrhy, s; Hardy, ms; Dressen, t; Bohn, b; Plymouth Music Series/Brunell
Bohn,

Virgin 91188-2

9:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

"Clair de lune"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lamber Orkis, p

DG 4796834 (2)

9:33 am

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

Bronx Arts Ensemble Transferred to CD

Leonarda LPI-110

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Quiet Streets"

Ola Gjeilo, p

Decca B0031083-02

10:06 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Sundown"

Ola Gjeilo, p

Decca B0031083-02

10:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Angela Jones, f; Renie Yamahata, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

10:21 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37769

10:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

Pip Eastop, fh; Eroica Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68097

11:00 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 473686-2

11:31 am

Jennifer Higdon: "String Poetic"

"Nocturne"

Jennifer Koh, v; Reiko Uchida, p

Cedille CDR-90000103

11:37 am

Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2 in D

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66865

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

Eliza's Aria

Lang Lang, p

DG 4797528

12:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat, Op. 26

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67797

12:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in d, R. 63, "La Folia" (Op. 1/12)

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

12:37 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-20139

12:52 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

II. "The House of the Rising Sun"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

12:54 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

IV. "The Unquiet Grave"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

12:57 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Whispered Lullaby"

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p

Avie AV-2111

1:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439897-2

1:16 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Otoño Porteño"

New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v

NSS Music

1:24 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño"

New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v

NSS Music

1:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K. 379

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG 479 8295 (2)

1:52 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Echo Dash"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

1:54 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet

Naxos 8.559752

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CMS7-64350-2 (3)

2:15 pm

François Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "18e ordre" in f/F

#2, "La Verneüilleté"

Christophe Rousset, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

2:17 pm

François Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "13e ordre" in b

#4, "Les Folies françoises, ou les Dominos"

Christophe Rousset, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

2:25 pm

François Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

#7, "Le Carillon de Cithère"

Christophe Rousset, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901442/4 (3)

2:31 pm

Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin

Chamber Orch of Europe/Thomas Adès

EMI 57813-2

2:46 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for Viola and Cello (1930)

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc

Northeastern NR-212-CD

2:52 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Lullaby"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

2:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: Five Songs, Op 49

#4, "Wiegenlied (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang 5-57199-2

3:00 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

3:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite for Two Pianos

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 442778-2

3:36 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Tragic Celebration"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Richard Mills

ABC Classics 4763222

3:53 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:58 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Russian Toccata"

Tamara-Anna Cislowska & Elena Kats-Chernin, p

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

4:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 9, No. 6

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite in A minor for Violin & Strings (after BWV 1067)

Jeanne Lamon, v; Tafelmusik Baroque Orch

Analekta AN 2 9878

4:38 pm

Henri Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"

Suite #3

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

4:47 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaiyte-Storastiene, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi

ECM 2239

4:53 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Truro Canticles"

"Magnificat"

Truro Cathedral Cho/Christopher Gray; Joseph Wicks, o

Regent REGCD-530

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47465-2

5:20 pm

Albert Roussel: "Divertissement," Op 6 (1906)

Czech Nonet Members

Praga PR-250089

5:27 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Seguidilla & Gypsy Song

Maria Callas, s; Paris Opéra Orch/George Prêtre

EMI CDC5-57057-2

5:37 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Act 3 Entr'acte

Los Romeros

Philips 412609-2

5:39 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Miller's Dance

Los Romeros

Philips 412609-2

5:43 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Three Dream Portraits"

Malcolm J. Merriweather, bar; Ashley Jackson, h

Avie AV-2413

5:51 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Three Celebrations"

III. "A & P Show"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd

Naxos 8.572671

5:57 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Tone Clock" Piece No 20, "Te Kapowai (Dragonfly)" (2011)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D066 (2)

5:58 pm

Brenda Gifford: "Bardju (Footprints)"

Ensemble Offspring

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

6:01 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Dance of the Priestesses

James Galway, f; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG B0006089-02

6:03 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Duet, "Già nella notte densa"

Angela Gheorghiu, s; Roberto Alagna, t; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56656-2

6:15 pm

Barbara Strozzi: Cantata, "Amor dormiglione"

Susanne Rydén, s; Musica Fiorita

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905249

6:18 pm

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425941-2

7:00 pm

7:41 pm

Maria Grenfell: "Di Primavera (Of Spring)"

Claire Edwardes, mar; Karin Schaupp, g

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

7:50 pm

Anne Müller: "Solo? Repeat!"

Anne Müller, vc's

Erased Tapes ERATP-128CD

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; vocal soloists and CSO Chorus--Cherubini:"Chant sur la Mort de Joseph Haydn." Wm. Schuman: Symphony No. 9, "Le Fesse Ardeatine."Mozart: Requiem Mass, K. 626.

9:59 pm

William Schuman: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"

#1, "Health"

Gregg Smith Singers/Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of contralto Marian Anderson