Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto pastoral"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Ion Marin, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute,f,

DG 435767-2

12:37 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68600-2

12:55 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in F, R 292

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Avie AV-2063

1:14 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

DG 427669-2

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80182

2:45 am

Foote, Arthur: "A Night Piece"

Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Carol Wincenc,

Bridge 9373

2:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "The North Star" film music

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Telarc CD-80583

3:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sospiri," Op 70

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6544

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Viola Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Robert Levin,p,

ECM 1630

3:28 am

Elgar, Edward: "Civic Fanfare"

Locke Brass Consort / James Stobart

Chandos CHAN-6573

3:29 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Nuit," Op 15/1

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

3:34 am

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

3:54 am

Elgar, Edward: Five Intermezzos

Chandos CHAN-6553

4:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Ricercare sopra Re fa mi don a 4

EMI/Ang CDM7-63141-2

4:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

Dorian DOR-90182

4:27 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Romance de los pinos

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42071

4:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: Passacaglia

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-15

4:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F

New Bach Collegium Musicum / Max Pommer

Berlin Classics 0021692-BC

4:54 am

Henselt, Adolph von: Etude in f#, "Si oiseau j'etais", Op 2/6 Op 2/6

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1114

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Dale Clevenger, French horn,fh,

CBS MK-42324

5:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Michael Thompson, french horn,fh,

Nimbus NI-5018

5:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Horn Duos, K. 487

Martin van de Merwe,

Helicon HE-1036

5:19 am

Tredici, David Del: "Virtuoso Alice" (1984)

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

New World NW-380-2

5:32 am

Diamond, David: Symphony #1 (1941)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3119

5:54 am

Carter, Elliott: Three Poems by Robert Frost

John Constable, piano,p,

Koch 3-7425-2H1

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30479

6:11 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

6:21 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #9

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

6:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#3 in g, "Allegro giusto"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:32 am

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

6:38 am

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

6:52 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Paul Plunkett, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

7:03 am

Dave Grusin: "On Golden Pond"

New Hampshire Hornpipe

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 9454

7:06 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

7:17 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331

7:28 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Gaillarde"

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

7:33 am

Allan Sherman: "The End of a Symphony"

Allan Sherman, n; Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA CCM-488-2

7:41 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue)

No. 1, Theme and Variations

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

7:49 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80705

8:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

I. "Allegro"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423654-2

8:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in a from "The Well-Tempered Clavier", Book 2

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer

Nonesuch 528982-2

8:17 am

PDQ Bach: "The Musical Sacrifice" (S. 50% off)

"The Grossest Fugue"

Orch/Peter Schickele

Telarc CD-80376

8:23 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDC7-47512-2

8:32 am

Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Finale, "Toccata"

Marie-Claire Alain, o

Erato 95538-2

8:39 am

Gabriel Fauré: "After a Dream"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8717

8:45 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 59234-2

9:04 am

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Kenneth Radnofsky, sx; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 13133-2

9:16 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 483 5335

9:45 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

9:50 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Tavener: "As One Who Has Slept"

Winchester Cathedral Choir/Andrew Lumsden

Hyperion CDA-68255

10:10 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Quartet in G

Florilegium Baroque Ensemble

Channel Classics CCS-19198

10:25 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

"Le Tic-Toc-Choc"; "Les Brimborions - La Badine"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435871-2

10:35 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

11:00 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

11:20 am

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

German Brass/Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

11:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

11:42 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

No. 1 in E-Flat

Kyoko Tabe, p

Denon CO-75657

11:49 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy, Op 58

Stockholm Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDC5-56151-2

12:03 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

12:13 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

Three Pieces

Aureole Ensemble

Koch 3-7055-2

12:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

American Bach Soloists/Jeffrey Thomas

American Bach Soloists

12:44 pm

Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonata #3

Christopher Laughlin, g

Peregrine PR-51001-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Vítezslava Kaprálová: "April Preludes," Op 13

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-248-CD

1:09 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Joshua Bell, v; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sony 84200

1:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 61697-2

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"

Preludes and Interludes

Chicago Sym/Erich Leinsdorf

CSO 2000

2:29 pm

Gabriel Fauré: String Quartet in e, Op 121

Medici String Quartet

Nimbus NI-5379

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Oboe Concerto in F, R. 543

Gail Hennessy, ob; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2218

3:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Winds Quintet in E-Flat, K. 452

U Oppens, p; M Butler, ob; T Levy, cl; T Soluri, bn; Wm Barnewitz, fh
T Soluri,

Avie AV-2126

3:39 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #6 in G, G 450

Zoltan Tokos, g; Danubius String Quartet

Naxos 8.550552

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Prologue; Harry's Wondrous World

Orch/John Williams

Atlantic 83491-2

4:15 pm

Johannes Brahms: Fantasias, Op 116

Four Intermezzi (a, E, e, E)

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-69284

4:31 pm

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in c

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9815

4:44 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

4:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 70

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Philips 412890-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

Takács Quartet

London 421360-2

5:24 pm

Richard Wagner: Symphony in E

Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch/Hiroshi Wakasugi

Denon CO-75259

5:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Aldo Ciccolini, p

Discover Int'l DICD-920144

6:00 pm

Knechtl: Concerto in D

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 417406-2

6:11 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

6:31 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet Music

St Louis Sym Orch/Vladimir Golschmann

EMI/Ang CDM5-66552-2

6:51 pm

Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sonata (Concerto) in D

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-53365

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Ballad of East and West"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Picosa (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano) in concert in 2018--Debussy: Prelude to "The Afternoon of A Faun."Turina: "Circulo." Ran: "Mirage." Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C. Copland:"Appalachian Spring."

9:24 pm

George Gershwin: Seven Virtuoso Etudes

"Oh Lady Be Good; I Got Rhythm; Fascinating Rhythm"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10626

9:34 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite from "Porgy and Bess"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC7-54320-2

10:22 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song, Op 29

Barry Snyder, p

Pro Arte CDD-240

10:34 pm

Manuel Ponce: Variations on "Folias de la Espana"

Oscar Ghiglia, g

Stradivarius STR-33568

11:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Variations concertantes," Op 17

Janos Starker, vc; György Sebok, p

Philips B0007482-02

11:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Lison dormait" in C, K. 264

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fp

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907531

11:26 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Orchestral Suite

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68736-2 (2)