Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 10, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Impresario," K. 486

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

12:08 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: String Quartet #1 in d

MD+G Recordings MDG-6030236-2

12:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

12:36 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra / André Anichanov

Naxos 8.550800

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Etudes, Op 65

p,

Naxos 8.553070

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer ROH-001

1:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hans Vonk, conductor

Capriccio 10168

1:22 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6746

2:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

All Star Percussion Ensemble / Harold Farberman, conductor

MMG MCD-10007

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Sofia Soloists / Plamen Djurov, conductor

Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar,g,

Concord Concerto CCD-42041

2:24 am

Utterback, Joe: "Moods & Blues" (1991)

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4228

2:26 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 66924-2 (2)

2:34 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23 Op 23

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

2:41 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Lélio (The Return to Life)," Op. 14b

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SM3K-64103 (3)

2:54 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

3:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Rondino, Op 32/2

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

3:32 am

Jolivet, Andre: "Mana" (1935)

Jacqueline Mefano,p,

Adda 581042

3:34 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Two-Oboe Sonata in d

Beyer,ob,
Ingo Goritzki,
Continuo,

Capriccio 10239

3:46 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Flute and Bassoon Concerto in A

Eckart Haupt

Günter Klier,f,

Capriccio 10284

3:55 am

Dowland, John: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

4:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Kim Aseltine, clarinet,cl,

Fleur de Son FDS-57980

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Coriolan" Overture, Op.62

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 411941-2

4:14 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Piano Sonata in b-flat, Op 20 Op 20

David Gross,p,

Centaur CRC-3022

4:32 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: "Family Album Leaf"

David Gross,p,

Centaur CRC-3022

4:33 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op. 29

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya 34166 (2)

4:54 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Serenade #5, Op 43 (1950)

Louisville Orch / Jorge Mester

First Edition FECD-0034

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Hymn, "Tantum ergo" in E-Flat, D 962

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir / Dietrich Knothe. conductor

Capriccio 10096

5:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Sonata (#1) in A ("Quadri," Hamburg, 1730)

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Virgin 91450-2

5:17 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Verwunderer"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

5:19 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60100-2-RG

5:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Concerto Italiano,hc,

Opus 111 OPS-30-153

5:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Gemüts=Ruhe"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:10 am

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 99

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Gary Hoffman, vc; Claire Désert, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-35

6:16 am

Gregorio Allegri: Motet, "Miserere"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell 454990-2

6:30 am

Evaristo Dell'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in C, Op 2/7

Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

6:35 am

Jay Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

6:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

6:55 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

"Danse profane"

Vera Badings, h; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 416437-2

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

7:13 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois," Op 3

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

7:18 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Scherzo in Eb, Op. 7

USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

7:22 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22

II. Scherzo: "Allegro giusto"

Vermeer String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000017

7:32 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

7:46 am

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

7:58 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

X. "Canarie"

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

8:04 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Finale

Pierre Cochereau, o (Notre Dame de Paris); Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 439014-2

8:14 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Dance of the Knights

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

8:20 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Espagnole"

"Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:24 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Impromptu"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:26 am

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation on Bach's "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

8:31 am

Alessandro Grandi: "O vos omnes"

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

8:40 am

Pablo Casals: Motet, "O Vos Omnes"

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-218

8:45 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

9:04 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

9:13 am

Sergio Assad: "Valeria's Bossa"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Sony 88985416852

9:18 am

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Sejong Soloists

Samsung SCC-013

9:32 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Christus factus est"

Dresden Kreuzchor/Martin Flämig

Capriccio 10081

9:38 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op 12/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

9:52 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91732-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"

King's College Choir, Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge

10:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420203-2

10:24 am

Arvo Pärt: "Mozart Adagio"

Angèle Dubeau, v; Annie Gadbois, vc; Marie-Eve Scarfone, p

Analekta AN2-8731

10:31 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

10:48 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6/10

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

11:00 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 415109-2

11:08 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80418

11:17 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS MK-39671

11:44 am

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

11:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

No. 1 in B

Andrew Rangell, p

Dorian DOR-93194

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Aizuri Quartet, performing in Levin Studio

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

1:26 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act I Prelude

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG 4836659

1:40 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"Come if you dare"

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

1:42 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM5-65110-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443775-2

2:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

2:47 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

3:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

3:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Israel in Egypt"

Chorus, "Sing ye to the Lord"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

3:19 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91732-2

3:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"He Watching Over Israel"

Cleveland Orch and Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Edmund Rubbra: "Sinfonietta," Op. 163

City of London Sinfonia/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Virgin Classics 90752-2

4:20 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op. 34

San Diego Chamber Orchestra/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

4:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in e, BWV 914

Luc Beauséjour, p

Analekta AN 2 9128

4:42 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

5:00 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in F (1946)

Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

5:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15

Martha Argerich, p; Mito Chamber Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Decca 4832566

5:58 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo

Folkways FP-43-2

6:00 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Variazioni Concertanti," Op 130

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

6:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61460-2 (2)

6:30 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

6:47 pm

Henri Herz: Fantasy on Donizetti's "La fille du régiment"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68100

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in G, Op 37/2

Ian Hominick, p

MSR Classics MS-1475

8:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

Murray Perahia, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

CBS MK-39814

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Gershwin: Excerpts fr "Porgy and Bess" (Andre Kostelanetz). Russo: Symphony No. 2, "Titans" (/Leonard Bernstein).Ellington-Marsalis: "A Tone Parallel to Harlem" (/Kurt Masur; Lincoln Center Jazz Orch; Wynton Marsalis, tr).Copland: "The Tender Land," abridged (/Aaron Copland).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Music in anticipation of Easter