Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, April 10, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble / Paul Martin Zonn, conductor

New World 80544-2

12:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Trio for Flute, Viola and Cello, Op 40

Robert Willoughby,vc,

Gallante GG-1003

12:19 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise" (1948)

Stephen Darlington

Nimbus NI-5197

12:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

RCA 68530-2

12:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Philips 412733-2

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 423678-2

1:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Anacréon"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

1:27 am

Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces for Flute and Piano, Op 31b Op 31b

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-227-CD

1:28 am

Howells, Herbert: "Pastoral Rhapsody"

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9410

1:41 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: "Pastorale" for violin in scordatura

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907213

1:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Susan Hoeppner,f,

Marquis ERAD-147

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

New York Trumpet Ensemble

RCA 61852-2

2:05 am

Dello Joio, Norman: Lyric Fantasies (1975)

City of London Sinfonia / David Amos, conductor

Karen Elaine,vi,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

2:20 am

Piston, Walter: Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Glen Danielson,eh,

Delos DE-3126

2:28 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Simax PSC-1094

2:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38

Lambert Orkis, piano,p,

Sony SK-68249

2:55 am

WILLAERT, Adrian: Vecchie letrose

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

3:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

New York Trumpet Ensemble / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3002

3:05 am

Hertel, Johann Wilhelm: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

3:19 am

Hindemith, Paul: Bassoon and Trumpet Concerto

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / W A Albert

Reinhold Friedrich,tr,

CPO 999142-2

3:35 am

Anonymous 16th century: Varietie of Lute-Lessons

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Seon SBK-60098

3:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MK-42418

3:54 am

Daniel: A Fancy

Robin Hill,g,

ASV CDWHL-2094

4:00 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Namouna" (1882)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

DG 2543803

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Orchestre de Paris / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69566-2

4:22 am

Tournier, Marcel: "Deux Préludes Romantiques", Op 17 Op 17

Delos DE-3143

4:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in c, D 958

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79064-2

4:55 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata XIII

Delos DE-3132

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Zigeunerin-Quadrille, Op. 24 Op 24

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

br,

DG B0001849-02 (2)

5:05 am

Finkel, Ian: The Gypsy Virtuoso

Black Dyke Band / James Watson

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,xylop,

RCA 63234-2

5:08 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 431815-2

5:17 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in c

André Previn, piano,p,
Heiichiro Ohyama,

RCA 61384-2

5:37 am

Schumann, Robert: Five Songs, Op. 51 Op 51

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

DG 2740266 (3)

5:38 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Flute Concerto in e

Cluj-Napoca Philharmonic Orchestra / Mircea Cristescu

Gavril Costea,f,

Olympia OCD-405

5:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32 Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 431688-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Palm/Passion Sunday." Beginning with music to mark Jesus’s triumphal entry into Jerusalem, followed by the Passion that unfolds, Peter DuBois shares some of the most powerful music of the church year.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:02 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "My Lord, What a Morning'"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley
Steal Away: The African American Concert Spiritual

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

7:07 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

7:21 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Brahms: Tragic Overture; Song of Destiny; Symphony No. 3

DG 429765-2

8:00 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

8:09 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Five Songs of Laurence Hope"

III. "Kashimiri Song"

Will Liverman, br; Paul Sánchez, p
Dreams of a New Day — Songs by Black Composers

Cedille CDR-90000200

8:12 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Five Songs of Laurence Hope"

V. "Till I Wake"

Will Liverman, br; Paul Sánchez, p
Dreams of a New Day — Songs by Black Composers

Cedille CDR-90000200

8:17 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Suite No. 4

Chandos CHAN-8777

8:21 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St. Gregory," Op. 62b

Charles Butler, tr; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 'Mysterious Mountain', Prayer of St. Gregory and God Created Great Whales

Delos DE-3157

8:27 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p
Light Eternal: The Choral Music of Morten Lauridsen

DG 4835058

8:33 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

"Evening Prayer"

Kathleen Battle, s; Frederica von Stade, ms; Orch of St. Luke's/André Previn
A Carnegie Hall Christmas Concert

Sony SK-48235

8:37 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

"Dream Pantomime"

Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

8:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Philharmonia/Sir Neville Marriner
Ultimate Mendelssohn CD 4

Decca 4780106

9:01 am

Henry Purcell: "In these delightful pleasant groves"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

9:04 am

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Instrumental Suite fr "The Masque"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites / Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

9:19 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Avie AV-2378

9:22 am

William Byrd: "Nunc Dimittis"

Stile Antico
Music for Compline

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

9:30 am

Girolamo Frescobaldi: "Aria della Balletto"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk – Baroque Guitar

Musicmasters 67130-2

9:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik / Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Omega OCD-1004

9:54 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Symphony No. 1 in G, Op. 11, No. 1

I. Allegro

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:01 am

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Alexander Fiterstein, cl; English Chamber Orchestra/Chris Hopkins
A Clarinet in America

Orchid Classics ORC-100155

10:18 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

No. 2, "Zion's Walls"

William Warfield, br; Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland * Appalachian Spring Etc

CBS MK-42430

10:20 am

Aaron Copland: "Sentimental Melody: Slow Dance"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

10:24 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Tropic Winter"

"Parade of the Jasmine Banners"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

10:29 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

10:41 am

William Grant Still: "La Guiablesse" (1927)

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson
William Grant Still: La Guiablesse / Danzas Da Panama / Quit Dat Fool'nish / Summerland

Koch 3-7154-2

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish' - Symphony No. 4 'Italian' / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 414665-2

11:11 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Cantos y Danzas

Warner 5565782

11:14 am

Radamés Gnattali: "Dança brasileira"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Cantos y Danzas

Warner 5565782

11:18 am

Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 in E minor, "Natalia"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Cantos y Danzas

Warner 5565782

11:20 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in C minor, Wq 59/4

Marc-André Hamelin, p
CPE Bach: Sonatas & Rondos

Hyperion CDA-68381/2

11:26 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Act II Prelude, "On the Cliffs of Cornwall"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth * The Wreckers

Retrospect Opera RO-004

11:35 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 2 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Charles Avison - Domenico Scarlatti - 12 Concerti Grossi / Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

11:47 am

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Westwood Wind Quintet
Westwood Wind Quintet Play Ligeti, Barber...

Crystal CD-750

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Tafelmusik & Chamber Choir/Ivars Taurins
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir * Handel Messiah

Tafelmusik TMK-1016 (2)

12:06 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Josep Colom, p; City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Falla: El sombrero de tres picos, etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

12:32 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Contradanza"

Sándor Rigó, asx; Christina Leeb-Grill, p
Latin American Dances: Works for Saxophone and Piano

Naxos 8.579078

12:33 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "La Fleur de Cayenne"

Sándor Rigó, ssx; Christina Leeb-Grill, p
Latin American Dances: Works for Saxophone and Piano

Naxos 8.579078

12:37 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Vals Venezolano"

Sándor Rigó, asx; Christina Leeb-Grill, p
Latin American Dances: Works for Saxophone and Piano

Naxos 8.579078

12:39 pm

Vítězslava Kaprálová: "Military Sinfonietta," Op. 11

University of Michigan Sym Orch/Kenneth Kiesler
Kaprálová: Waving Farewell / Suite en Miniature / Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.574144

12:55 pm

Sally Whitwell: "Undiminished"

Emily Granger, h
In Transit

Avie AV-2495

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "The Philosopher"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Michael Haydn, Joseph Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos / Symphony In F / Symphony No. 22

Nimbus NI-5392

1:18 pm

Pietro Denis: Mandolin Sonata No. 3

Duo Gervasio
Classical Mandolin and Guitar

CPO 999291-2

1:29 pm

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Aaron Copland – Morton Gould – Dance Symphony - Spirituals For Orchestra

RCA AGL1-4213

1:49 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Aurolucent Circles"

II. "Stardance"

Evelyn Glennie, per; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Margaret Brouwer: Aurolucent Circles

Naxos 8.559250

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Beethoven: The Symphonies

Decca 421773-2

2:48 pm

Leo Sowerby: "Tramping Tune"

Avalon String Quartet; Alexander Hanna, db; Winston Choi, p
Sowerby: The Paul Whiteman Commissions & Other Early Works

Cedille CDR-90000205

2:51 pm

Maddalena Casulana: "Morir non può il mio core"

Palaver Strings
Ready or Not

Azica ACD-71342

2:55 pm

Amy Beach: "Ballade," Op. 6

Anna Shelest, p
Donna Voce

Sorel Classics SCCD-015

3:04 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Serenade, Elegy/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia

DG 419191-2

3:18 pm

Giovanni Punto: Horn Sonata No. 1 in E

Teunis van der Zwart, hn; Alexander Melnikov, fp
Horn & Piano - A Cor Basse Recital

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905351

3:35 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Two-Violin Sonatina

Angela Chun & Jennifer Chun, v's; Nelson Padgett, p
Fantasy * Angela & Jennifer Chun

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907444

3:49 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

New York Phil Strings/Leonard Bernstein
Adagio and Other Romatic Favorites for Strings

Sony MLK-62617

3:55 pm

James Oswald: "The Murrays March"

Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc
A Night in London

Aparté AP-274

3:56 pm

James Oswald: "My Nanio"

Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard
A Night in London

Aparté AP-274

3:59 pm

James Oswald: "She's sweetest when she's naked"

Pulcinella/Ophélie Gaillard, vc
A Night in London

Aparté AP-274

4:04 pm

Alexander Arutiunian: "Sinfonietta" (1966)

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian
Arutiunian: Concerto · Sinfonietta · Concertino

Chandos CHAN-9566

4:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV. 315, "The Four Seasons: Summer"

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons; Purcell: Trumpet Sonata, Theatre Music

CBS MDK-44644

4:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane for a Dead Princess"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Scintillation

Telarc CD-80361

4:38 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian
Kabalevsky: The Comedians, Romeo and Juliet, Colas Breugnon

ASV CDDCA-967

4:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Corral Nocturne"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Nocturne

Sony MLK-62617

4:48 pm

Klement Slavický: Suite for oboe and piano

II. Scherzo

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p
When There Are No Words…

Cedille CDR-90000208

4:52 pm

Luciano Berio: Six Encores

III. "Wasserklavier"

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, p
Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions

DG 4860618

4:55 pm

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Somebody's Knocking at Your Door"

Cedric Dent, p
Sence You Went Away

Albany TROY-387

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Marche religieuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Cherubini: Messa Dell 'Incoronazione • Coronation Mass / Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-49302-2

5:07 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 18

Isaac Stern & Cho-Liang Lin, v's; Jaime Laredo & Michael Tree, vi's; Yo-Yo Ma & Sharon Robinson, vc's
Michael Tree, viola,
Sharon Robinson, cello,
Brahms: String Sextets Opp. 18 & 36 / Isaac Stern

Sony S2K-45820 (2)

5:46 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet
Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages

Sony SK-89047

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Symphony No. 94 'The Surprise', Symphony No. 100 Military

Decca 411897-2

6:25 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11

Suite

Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood

Naxos 8.579055

6:38 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Ballade in F-Sharp, Op. 19

Louis Lortie, p
In Paradisum: A Fauré Recital

Chandos CHAN-20149

6:54 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

III. "Menuet"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Piano Concertos

DG 423665-2

7:00 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs

No. 1, "Night of the Flying Horses"

Ruby Hughes, s; United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
Renewal

BIS BIS-2549

7:08 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs

No. 2, "Lúa Descolorida"

Ruby Hughes, s; United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
Renewal

BIS BIS-2549

7:14 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs

No. 3, "How Slow the Wind"

Ruby Hughes, s; United Strings of Europe/Julian Azkoul
Renewal

BIS BIS-2549

7:23 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1010

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Muti Conducts Mozart's Requiem. Riccardo Muti leads the Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra in a stirring performance of Mozart’s Requiem followed by William Schuman’s Symphony No. 9 ("Le fosse Ardeatine"),in memory of a WWII massacre in the Ardeatine caves on the outskirts of Rome. Cherubini’s "Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn" opens the program.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The Art of Alexander Gauk, conductor – Program 3. All works performed by the USSR Radio Orchestra.Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony; Miaskovsky: Violin Concerto (w/Oistrakh); Glazunov: "Spring, A Musical Picture;" Arensky: "In the Fields."