Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, April 11, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

Baiba Skride, violin,v,

Sony SK-97749

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Sinfonia Varsovia / James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0007148-02

12:08 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 7 in C, K. 309

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Querstand VKJK-0216

12:26 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

György Cziffra, piano,p,

Philips 456760-2 (2)

12:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 437404-2 (2)

12:55 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Hectograph, Op 186 Op 186

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Film Score, 1963), Op. 116a

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 8.557446

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leonid Grin, conductor

Capriccio 10298

1:12 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Counterplan" film score, Op. 33

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 460792-2

1:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Five Days and Five Nights," Op. 111 Op 111

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-551

1:25 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly," Op. 97 Op 97

Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Naxos 8.553299

1:27 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88091

1:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K. 299b

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Erato ECD-88014

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

2:05 am

Barber, Samuel: Essay No. 2, Op. 17

New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

2:16 am

Schumann, Robert: "Noveletten," Op. 21 Op 21

Michel Block, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224514

2:22 am

Sjögren, Emil: "Poème," Op 40 Op 40

Christer Thorvaldsson, violin,v,

Musica Sveciae MS-504-06 (3)

2:29 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Poems, Op 39 Op 39

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

CBS MK-42411

2:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 410052-2

2:54 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Soovin Kim,v,

Azica ACD-71235

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Ottavo OTRC-48609

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis, conductor

CBS MK-42019

3:14 am

Schreker, Franz: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Hamburg Sym Orch / Arthur Grüber

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

3:34 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: Patience

Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

George Baker, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64406-2 (2)

3:35 am

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Characteristic Suite, "In the Bottoms"

Natalie Hinderas,p,

CRI CD-629 (2)

3:54 am

Still, William Grant: "Get on Board"

Cambria CD-1083

4:00 am

Stradella, Alessandro: Trumpet Sonata (Concerto) in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

4:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Miguel Gomez-Martine

Samuel Ramey, bass-baritone,b,

Teldec 13149-2

4:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Battle of the Huns," Symphonic Poem No. 11 (1857)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80079

4:29 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

4:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901578/9 (2)

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Árpád Sándor, piano,v,

RCA 61733-2 (3)

5:00 am

Reger, Max: Preludes and Fugues, Op 117

Mateja Marinkovic,v,

ASV CDDCA-876 (2)

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 88 in G

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 60729-2

5:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Celestis dum spirat aura"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

BIS CD-1065

5:28 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Concerto

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Meredith Davies

Yehudi Menuhin, violin,v,

EMI CDM7-64725-2

5:55 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Robert Woolley, harpsichord,o,

Chandos CHAN-0553

6:00 am

Grétry, André: "L'Amant jaloux"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

6:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Rudolf Serkin, piano,p,

Sony SM3K-64490 (3)

6:21 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Jazz Legato"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

6:23 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Ballet Suite No. 2

Hartford Sym / Fritz Mahler, conductor

Vanguard SVC-108

6:32 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Ballet Suite

Scarlatti Orch / Franco Caracciolo

Angel 35255

6:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5303

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:00 am

English Anon 17th c: Howell's Delight

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

7:01 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Vals de Primavera; La Samaritana"

Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, g

DG 471532-2

7:11 am

Johann Pachelbel: "Earth Angel" (Canon in D)

Hampton String Quartet

RCA 55307-2

7:15 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

7:21 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

7:25 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

7:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Monica Huggett, Alison Bury, v's; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato ECD-75358

8:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

I. Adagio

Béla Fleck, banjo; Gary Hoffman, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-89610

8:05 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

8:08 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Procession of Bacchus

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

8:13 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Maria Callas, s; La Scala Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang 57389-2

8:19 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Cantata, "Nun danket alle Gott (Now Thank We All Our God)"

Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901629

8:35 am

John Knowles Paine: Symphony #2 in A, Op 34, "In the Spring"

Finale, "The Glory of Nature"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

8:46 am

Traditional: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer

Teldec 16676-2

10:06 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gerard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Erato 0190295773960

10:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in B Flat major

Les Coucous Bénévoles

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1117

10:42 am

Cyprien Katsaris: "Mozartiana"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

11:00 am

Introductions

Parquarious Winds, made up ofCYSO members, perform quintets by Ibertand Hindemith. First broadcast 8/24/2019.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Puccini's Tosca

Anna Netrebko (Tosca); Yusif Eyvagov (Cavaradossi); Michael Volle (Scarpia);Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Bertrand de Billy. Performance from April 2018.

2:39 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in g

La Stravaganza

Denon 81757-9398-2

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

François Couperin: "Trois Leçons de Ténèbres pour le Mercredi Saint"

First Lesson

Sandrine Piau, s; Christophe Rousset, hc; Emmanuel Balssa, db

London 466776-2

3:18 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Introduction; Chorale – Sonata I

Attacca Quartet

Azica ACD-71299

3:32 pm

Pablo Casals: Motet, "O Vos Omnes"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

3:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777371 (2)

4:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Kim Walker, bn; Berlin Radio Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436415-2

4:22 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "In un coupé...O Mimì, tu più non torni"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Dwayne Croft, br; Royal Phil/Leone Magiera

London 448700-2

4:27 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Mirella Freni, s; Luciano Pavarotti, t; Berlin Phil/Herbert vonKarajan

London 458118-2 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"Five Wagnerian Tenors"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4836475

5:29 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

5:42 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of A Faun”

James Galway, f; Christopher O'Riley, p

RCA 68351-2

5:53 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

6:00 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

6:06 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

6:12 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Orchestre de Paris/Mstislav Rostropovich

EMI CMS5-67807-2 (4)

6:21 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDC7-47318-2

6:55 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

Christa Ludwig, ms; London Sym Cho & Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429734-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music from the Spanish region of Valencia