Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, April 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 460 (L 324)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

DG Archiv 419632-2

12:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #8 in c, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion CDD-22060 (2)

12:14 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

12:25 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Roy Goodman

Hyperion HYP-12

12:26 am

Taffanel, Paul: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo,

Bridge 9448

12:38 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Fantasie after Weber's "Oberon"

Philippe Graffin, violin,

Hyperion CDA-67285

12:54 am

Ferrabosco II, Alfonso: The Masque of Oberon

Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett, conductor

l,

Philips 446217-2

1:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in b, Op 3/4

Romuald Tecco,v,
Layton James,

London 440376-2

1:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

Philips 434110-2 (2)

1:14 am

Bassano, Francesco Maria: Taccata per B quadro

Tragicomedia

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

1:16 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quintet in C, D 956

Israel Baker, violin,v,
Peter Rejto, cello,

RCA 61768-2

1:55 am

Bennett, Richard Rodney: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Lucrezia Borgia"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Jacques Delacôte, conductor

Samuel Ramey, bass-baritone,b,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49582-2

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia" II (after Donizetti)

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67101/02 (2)

2:19 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "L'assedio di Calais"

Philharmonia Orch / Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

2:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K. 299b

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Centaur CRC-2062

2:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato ECD-75498

3:00 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Pièce pour flute seule" (1936)

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57563-2

3:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Concerto

Dresden Staatskapelle / Siegfried Kurz

Johannes Walter,f,

Berlin Classics 0091612-BC

3:24 am

Françaix, Jean: "Huit Danses Exotiques"

Britten P,

Discover Int'l DICD-920313

3:26 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: Symphony in d

Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

3:55 am

Milán, Luis: "Agora viniesse un viento"

Hopkinson Smith, lute,l,

Astrée E-7777

4:00 am

Grainger, Percy: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Melbourne Sym Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

4:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "Walking Tune"

MSR Classics MS-1128

4:09 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

English Chamber Orchestra

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang 42738-2

4:19 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57015-2

4:29 am

Grainger, Percy: "Country Gardens"

William Ferris

WFC Live! 90246

4:31 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Soloists of La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Giulio Franzetti, violin,v,

EMI CDC5-55183-2

4:43 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Itzhak Perlman, violin,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74761-2

4:52 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Gypsy's Wedding Day"

Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9987

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Berceuse" in B-Flat, Op. 38

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67100

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Mary Golden, harp,h,

Centaur CRC-2114

5:09 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Berlin Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 439859-2

5:17 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314 Op 314

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

br,

Sony SFK-46710

5:27 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Black Dyke Mills Band / Peter Parkes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-4507

5:29 am

Janácek, Leoš: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Koch CD-310051

5:46 am

WILSON, Mortimer: Suite, From My Youth, Op 5 Op 5

Rawlins Piano Trio

Albany TROY-692

5:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Youthful Suite" (1899)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

12:00 pm

Newscast

4:00 pm

Newscast

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Proud Tower," part 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

8:04 pm

Kenneth Alford: "Colonel Bogey" March

London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hickox

Chandos 9100

8:09 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Recorder Concerto, Op 133 (world premiere recording)

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu

RCA 62543-2

8:23 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

Eugene Istomin, p; Isaac Stern, v; Leonard Rose, vc

Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

9:05 pm

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

9:21 pm

English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

David Douglass, v; Paul O'Dette, l; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

9:26 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67

Sting, n; Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

9:54 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Steven Braunstein, contrabassoon;Alexander Barantschik, violin--Tilson Thomas: "Urban Legend" (world premiere performance).Bartok: "Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta." Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben."