Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 12, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Conifer 55014-2

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Maryinsky Theatre Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

London 4757669 (2)

12:35 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Daliso e Delmita"

Mannheim Mozart Orch / Thomas Fey

MHS 5195659

12:37 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Die Hussiten vor Naumburg"

Mannheim Mozart Orch / Thomas Fey, conductor

MHS 5195659

12:50 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Capriccio 10070

12:54 am

Eberl, Anton: Song, "Glückliche Fahrt"

o,

Crystal Classic N-67072

1:00 am

Lewis, Paul: An English Overture (1971)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CD-WHL-2126

1:05 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "Victoria and Merrie England"

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223677

1:17 am

ANON 13th c, English: "Danse"

Pierre Verany PV.790043

1:18 am

Fuchs, Robert: Piano Concerto in b-flat, Op 27 Op 27

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Martin Roscoe, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67354

1:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

2:00 am

Bayless, John: Improvisation on "Nessun dorma" (fr Puccini's "Turandot")

John Bayless,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54801-2

2:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Preludio sinfonico" (1876)

Delos DE-3240

2:13 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

Salon Orch

Pro Arte PAD-135

2:26 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Cirandinhas" (1925)

p,

Naxos 8.554827

2:27 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Symphony No. 11 (1955)

Sao Paulo Sym Orch & Cho / Isaac Karabtchevsky

Naxos 8.506039 (6)

2:55 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 423700-2

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

RCA-DHM 77377-2

3:05 am

Thomson, Virgil: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

3:27 am

Byrd, William: "Sermone blando"

Frideswide Consort / Andrew Carwood, conductor

ASV CDGAU-170

3:28 am

Arne, Thomas: Clavier Sonata #3 in G

Christopher Hogwood, organ,virgi,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-609

3:37 am

Wesley, Samuel: Violin Concerto #2 in D

Peter Holman

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66865

3:55 am

Wesley, Samuel: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

Margaret Phillips,o,

York CD-111

4:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Menuetto and Trio"

Luise Walker,g,
Gottfried Hechtl,

Turnabout TV-34171

4:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis, conductor

Naxos 8.550928

4:30 am

Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op. 28 Op 28

Georgia Mangos, piano,

Cedille CDR-90000069

4:31 am

Bax, Arnold: "Fantasy Sonata" for Viola and Harp (1927)

Marcia Dickstein,h,

RCM Recordings 19801

4:54 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Les Sirènes"

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

5:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Capriccio," Op 18 Op 18

Nils-Erik Sparf, violin,v,

DG 471331-2

5:05 am

Franck, César: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 60695-2-RG

5:19 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "Je voudrais"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG 471331-2

5:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 29, "Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)"

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

5:25 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Orchestral Suite in d

Shalev Ad-El

CPO 999674-2

5:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Song, "Pastorale"

GHA 126016

6:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00am.

6:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons" / Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI CDC7-47847-2

6:14 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat

II. Nocturne

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

6:18 am

Armand Amar: "Planet Ocean Suite"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Immersion

Analekta AN 2 8749

6:27 am

Anonymous Bolivian: Trio Sonata in F

Agave
American Originals: A New World, A New Canon

Acis APL-20445

6:36 am

Jean Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27

No. 5, "Serenade"

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari
Sibelius: King Christian II, Pelleas et Melisande, Swanwhite

Chandos CHAN-9158

6:42 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite #3 in A

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music of the High Renaissance

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:52 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym Orch/Eric Stern
Copland: Clarinet Concerto/ Bernstein, Gershwin

RCA 61790-2

7:00 am - 7:00 pm

7:00 am

WFMT membership drive programming

Until 7:00 pm with "New Releases" at 10:00 am and half-hour "Pledge Intermissions" at 10:00 am, 1:00 pm, and 4:00 pm.

10:01 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Dvorák: Slavonic Dances / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

10:09 am

Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
Alexa Still - Flute

Koch 3-7144-2

10:25 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Empire Brass
Empire Brass – Greatest Hits

Telarc CD-80438

10:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Empire Brass, Richard Jensen, per
Mozart for Brass - Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80332

1:00 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for cello and strings

I. Turbulent, tense

Kristina Blaumane, vc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths

ECM 2239

1:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Chorale, "Wir setzen uns mit Tränen wieder" (Epilogue Chorus)

Simone Dinnerstein, p
An American Mosaic

Supertrain 025

1:19 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
An Der Schönen Blauen Donau

Teldec 25669-2

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Zagreb Festival Orch/Michael Halasz
Famous Overtures

Naxos 8.553627

4:11 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Julia Fischer: Sarasate

Decca 4785950

4:20 pm

Sid Ramin: Medley, "Gotta Dance" (Tribute to Jerome Robbins)

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor

Sony 41779-2 (20)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

St. Matthew Passion. Composed in 1727, it’s one of two surviving JS Bach accounts of the last days of Jesus. Bill examines Bach's masterpiece and other musical representations of Christ's last daysincluding Bach’s earlier "St. John Passion," Haydn’s "Seven Last Words of Christ" and Osvaldo Golijov’s "La Pasión Según San Marcos."

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Journey to Freedom — A Playlist by Ukranian Violinist Solomiya Ivakhiv

Featuring orchestral, chamber, and choral music by Ukrainian composers Valentyn Silvestrov, Yevhen Stankovych, Myroslav Skoryk, Ivan Karabits, Oleksandr Schetynsky, Bohdan Kryvopust, Viktor Kosenko, and Borys Lyatoshynsky.of WQXR and WNYC.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Quartet in A major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello, K. 298;Schubert: Quartet in D minor for Strings, D. 810, “Death and the Maiden;” Emerson String Quartet

11:00 pm

11:17 pm

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Florence Price - Symphonies 1 & 3

DG 4861900