Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 13, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,

Sony 08779-2

12:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-19

12:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Geheimes," D 719

Munich Philharmonic / Gary Bertini, conductor

Hermann Prey, baritone,br,

RCA ARL1-3002

12:32 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 4 in C, D. 46

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 7990-2-RC

12:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Vocal Quartet, "Trinklied," D 267

Graham Johnson, piano,p,
John Mark Ainsley, tenor,

Hyperion CDJ-33020

1:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Richard Westenburg

RCA 60970-2

1:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

Philharmonia / David Amos

Crystal CD-810

1:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

1:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

DG 4836574 (2)

1:55 am

Mouton, Charles: Lute Pieces (1680)

Hopkinson Smith, lute,

Astrée E-7728

2:25 am

Purcell, Henry: "Orpheus Britannicus"

John Mark Ainsley, tenor,t,

Hyperion CDA-67061/2 (2)

2:27 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61226-2

2:44 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66 Op 66

Menahem Pressler, piano,p,

Avie AV-2103 (2)

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Charles Mackerras, conductor

DG B0006341-02 (2)

3:00 am

Loewe, Frederick: "Tom der Reimer", Op 135 Op 135

Cord Garben,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905171

3:05 am

Loewe, Karl: Piano Concerto #2 in A

Russian National Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Mari Kodama, piano,p,

Pentatone 5186026

3:33 am

Loewe, Frederick: Song, "Irrlichter"

Cord Garben,p,

DG 423680-2

3:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Martin Pearlman, harpsichord,hc,

Telarc CD-80354

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Columbia Chamber Orchestra / Zoltán Rozsnyai, conductor

E. Power Biggs, organ,o,

CBS MK-42646

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Maid of Orléans"

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Carole Farley, soprano,s,

Chandos ABR-1128

4:05 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Overture to Schiller's drama, "Die Jungfrau von Orléans," Op 9

Frankfurt ( Oder) State Orch / Nikos Athinäos

Signum SIG-X96-00

4:16 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14, "Concerto without Orchestra" Op 14

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 471369-2

4:38 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Orchestral Suite in d

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

4:40 am

Fasch, Carl Friedrich CF: Concerto in E for trumpet, oboe d'amore & violin

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-7016

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Sound an Alarm"

Delos DE-1022

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Lindaraja" (1926)

Boaz Sharon,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9103

5:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #4 in A, Op 53

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9072

5:25 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Hommage à Albert Roussel" (1928)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

5:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-1841-X

5:35 am

Salieri, Antonio: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Silli

Auréle Nicolet, flute,f,

Philips 416359-2

5:54 am

Andrès, Bernard: Algues, 7 Pieces

Barbara Mahler,f,

Peridot PP-7922

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 382

Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60400-2

6:14 am

Albertus Groneman: Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz, f; Musica Ad Rhenum

NM Classics 92037

6:23 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.570339

6:30 am

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

II. "Orientale"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

6:35 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec,

DG 479 4017

6:45 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

7:04 am

Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66173

7:12 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

7:22 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Warner 585381

7:33 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 466075-2 (2)

7:37 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

Finale, Allegro guerriero

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

7:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

8:04 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80072

8:08 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

8:17 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

8:23 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

8:30 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Act 3 Intermezzo

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17071-2

8:36 am

Claude Debussy: "The Girl with Flaxen Hair"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

8:40 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

London 417199-2

9:05 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

"A Spin Through Moscow; Polka; Galop"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

9:14 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Soloists, LSO Strings/MT Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

9:26 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Bellamira/Emperor of the Moon"

Toronto Consort/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

9:31 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 423063-2

9:41 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Paul Ben-Haim: Three "Songs Without Words"

Niv Ashkenazi, v; Matthew Graybil, p

Albany TROY-1810

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

10:31 am

Josquin des Prez: Motet, "Ave Maria"

Chanticleer

Teldec 81829-2

10:39 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

10:50 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Beatrice Rana, p

Warner Classics 0190295411091

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

11:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 74, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67781

11:33 am

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

11:40 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-64627-2

11:52 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Isabella Brown, v; Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Michael Christie

Music in Chicago

12:24 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 5 in G major

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

12:29 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

12:41 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Le Villi"

Prelude

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

12:45 pm

Cowell, Henry: "Old American Country Set"

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

1:40 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

I. "Spring Dance"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

1:41 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

II. "Yearning"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

1:43 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

III. Gigue

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

1:46 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: String Suite in G (1934)

V. "Gigue"

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88211

1:54 pm

Antonio de Salazar: "Salve Regina"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Alfred Brendel & Imogen Cooper, p's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 446921-2 (5)

2:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

III. "Menuetto"

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000147

2:34 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: String Suite in G (1934)

III. "Menuet"

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88211

2:40 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's

Phoenix PHCD-104

2:54 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile" (1953)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:01 pm

Napoleon Lambelet: "Song of the Laugh"

Klavdia Novikova, ms; Orch

USSR 10457/8 (2)

3:06 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

3:15 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3054

3:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63259-2

3:40 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

II. "Andante"

Elisabeth Leonskaja, p; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 98742-2

3:47 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Short Piece

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

3:50 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Scottish Chamber Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-700

3:56 pm

Leander Fischer: "La Fauvette," caprice élégant

Lars Roos, p

Philips 412998-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

4:14 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

I. "Non allegro"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

Warner Classics 84519-2

4:28 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553433

4:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

4:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg Suite"

Grand Finale-Medley

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

4:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 426317-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

5:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 2 in a minor

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

5:28 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in c-sharp

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

5:34 pm

Leos Janácek: "Jenufa"

Symphonic Suite

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-710-SACD

5:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 7 in A

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

6:00 pm

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

6:10 pm

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

6:21 pm

Albert Roussel: Symphony #4 in A, Op 53

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433719-2

6:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572

6:58 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45811

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Brahms

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Cellist Gautier Capucon and pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet performing in the Martin Theatre

10:00 pm

A Musical Feast for Passover with Itzhak Perlman

The celebrated violinist shares music for the holiday by Handel, Halevy, Korngold, and many others,plus Yiddish and Ladino folksongs and much else for the season. A production of WQXR/NYC.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

11:08 pm

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Sejong Soloists

Samsung SCC-013

11:22 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35

International Chamber Artists

WFMT Recording

11:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932