Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, April 14, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Marche écossaise"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438721-2 (2)

12:05 am

Bantock, Granville: A Hebridean Symphony

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Hyperion CA-66450

12:40 am

Kennedy-Fraser, Marjory: Hebridean Dance

Paul Galbraith, guitar,g,

Delos DE-3236

12:42 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Trio Sonata No. 1 in E-flat, BWV 525

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907119

12:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5255

1:00 am

Mcalister, Clark: A Summer Flourish (1990)

ACC Heritage of America Band / Lowell E. Graham

US Air Force 0008

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Summer Music," Op 31

Sony SK-48052

1:16 am

Copland, Aaron: "Midsummer Nocturne" (1947)

Ruth Slenczynska, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70902

1:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 431281-2

1:42 am

Higdon: "Autumn Music" (1995)

Crystal CD-754

1:54 am

Mouton, Charles: Menuet

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-48068

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

Cleveland Orchestra / Louis Lane, conductor

br,

CBS M-31241

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #18 in E-Flat, Op 31/3

Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,

Transart TR-101 (10)

2:27 am

Silcher, Friedrich: Chorus, "Süss Liebe liebt den Mai"

br,

Oehms Classics OC-548

2:29 am

Bridge, Frank: "Mid of the Night"

BBC National Orch of Wales / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

2:55 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, Wings in the Night

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

3:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Canzon Super "O Nachbar Roland"

Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

3:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57

Leningrad Phil / Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

3:30 am

Bigen, Hildegard von: Instrumental Piece based on "O viridissima virga"

RCA-DHM 77346-2

3:36 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: Antiphon, "O rubor sanguinis"

s,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907200

3:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Suk, conductor

Josef Suk, viola,vi,

Vanguard OVC-7002/3 (2)

3:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Suite for Brass

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

4:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four "Zigeunerlieder," Op 112b

Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901593

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

London 430214-2

4:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1854-73)

Horst Neumann

DG 2740124 (3)

4:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Chelsea Chamber Ensemble

Vanguard OVC-8049

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1854-73)

Horst Neumann

DG 2740124 (3)

5:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata XVIII

Capriccio 10068

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony (Serenade) in D, K. 204

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony S2K-47260 (2)

5:29 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Sechs Sprüche (Six Liturgical Texts)," Op 79 Op 79

Centaur CRC-2344

5:31 am

Toch, Ernst: "Circus" Overture (1954)

New York Philharmoic Symphony Orchestra / André Kostelanetz, conductor

CBS CL-758

5:36 am

Moore, Douglas: "The Pageant of P T Barnum"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434319-2

5:54 am

King, Karl L: Circus Days

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432019-2

6:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Wonderful Town"

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-57691-2

6:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 91433-2

6:09 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Slava! (A Political Overture)"

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 469829-2 (7)

6:13 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story"

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 415253-2 (2)

6:17 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op 23

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-47525

6:28 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis

LSO Live 0004 (2)

6:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 457583-2

6:53 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945) Op 13

John Anderson, English horn,ob,

ASV CDDCA-1103

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:04 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

7:10 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #4 in F

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 439937-2

7:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 91095-2

7:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Rondo alla turca

Jeanne Galway, f; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

7:48 am

Alexandre Desplat: The Shape of Water Soundtrack

Main Title and Elisa's Theme

Decca/London 671246 1

7:55 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

8:04 am

François Couperin: Trio Sonata, "La Superbe"

Capriccio Stravagante

RCA 77315-2

8:14 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-10714

8:21 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Finale

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6135

8:28 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

8:36 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI CDC3-47212-2

8:43 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1004

9:01 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire", Op. 21

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572886

9:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 432139-2

9:36 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah/Shenandoah Falls"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

9:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck

Stradivari SCD-8013

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

Castillane

National Philharmonic/Richard Bonynge

Decca 4785437

10:06 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Se quel guerrier...Celeste Aida"

Plácido Domingo, t; London Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 21273-2

10:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A, Op. 20

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 8770

10:27 am

Lili Boulanger: "D'un Matin de Printemps" (1918)

Olivier Charlier, v; Emile Naoumoff, p

Marco Polo 8.223636

10:33 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

10:51 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:37 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80143

12:00 - 4:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Verdi's Luisa Miller

Sonya Yoncheva (Luisa); Piotr Beczala (Rodolfo); Placido Domingo (Miller); AlexanderVinogradov (Walter); Dmitry Belosselskiy (Wurm); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Bertrand de Billy.

4:00 pm

4:05 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Randall Horton reads and discusses "On Reflection."

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"First the Music, Then the Words"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Harp Consort & Freiburg Baroque Orch

RCA-DHM 77384-2

5:13 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto Soirée"

Benedetto Lupo, p; Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

5:35 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88181

5:43 pm

Jean Sibelius: Impromptu (1894)

Virtuosi Di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba, v

Ondine ODE-830-2

5:49 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

5:57 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"The Brook; Summer Evening; Gone; Remembrances"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 57296-2

6:08 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

6:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

6:47 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Colonial-era music from Peru and Brazil