Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Chorale Prelude, "Jesu, meine Freude"

o,

MD&G Recordings MDG-6140971-2 (2)

12:25 am

Foster, Stephen: "Jennie's Own Schottische"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 5173217

12:26 am

Creston, Paul: Invocation and Dance, Op 58

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3114

12:40 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9252

12:54 am

Dowland, John: "The Right Honourable the Lady Clifton's Spirit"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

1:00 am

Gallo, Domenico: Trio Sonata #6 in D

hc,

CPO 999717-2

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 474

English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger, conductor

Daniel Smith, piano,bn,

ASV CDDCA-571

1:16 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

1:55 am

Gounod, Charles: "Romances sans paroles"

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4816956

2:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op. 7 Op 7

Berlin Philharmonic

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 445823-2

2:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

2:51 am

Rivera: "Raven Dance" (Serbian song)

Cedille CDR-90000117

2:54 am

Aulin, Tor: Settings of Four Serbian Folksongs

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,p,

DG B0001857-02

3:00 am

Reger, Max: Preludes and Fugues, Op 117

Mateja Marinkovic,v,

ASV CDDCA-876 (2)

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 88 in G

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 60729-2

3:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Celestis dum spirat aura"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

BIS CD-1065

3:28 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Concerto

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Meredith Davies

Yehudi Menuhin, violin,v,

EMI CDM7-64725-2

3:55 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Robert Woolley, harpsichord,o,

Chandos CHAN-0553

4:00 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: "L'italiana in Algeri"

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Us Army Band0

4:05 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Grande Fantasie on Themes from Don Pasquale, Op 67

Francesco Nicolosi, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223365

4:20 am

Saint-Lubin: Fantasy on sextet from Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

CBS M-35159

4:24 am

Barret, Apollon: Fantasie on Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia

Manhattan String Quartet

Bert Lucarelli, oboe,ob,

Price-Less D-21062

4:34 am

Hérold, Ferdinand: "La Fille mal gardée"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49403-2

4:36 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

French National Orch / Georges Prêtre

MHS 515894-Z

4:54 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Hommage à Albert Roussel" (1928)

Annette Middelbeek,p,

Koch 3-1220-2

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 61450-2

5:04 am

Nebra, Manuel Blasco De: Piano Sonata No. 4

Tony Millan,forte,

Almaviva DS-0108

5:17 am

Croft, William: "Mr Croft's Airs in the Comedy Courtship à la Mode"

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

arch-,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

5:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Susanna"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907168

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

DG 449820-2

6:23 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Boston Sym Chamber Players

DG 463667-2

6:27 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Sanctus"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80397

6:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

6:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

7:05 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in C, Op. 4/6

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/2 (2)

7:11 am

Traditional: Introduction and Two Klezmer Dances

Leo Chelyapov, cl; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

7:21 am

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

III. Finale, "Allegro, ma non tanto"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

7:33 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #10

Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4758237

7:40 am

Dave Brubeck: "It's A Raggy Waltz"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

7:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese," H XXIIIc: 2

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 470286-2

7:53 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Fantasia in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

8:03 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR-90000166

8:11 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:18 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

8:23 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

8:36 am

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

8:45 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op 9/11

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

8:57 am

Francis Poulenc: Sarabande (1960)

Craig Ogden, g

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

9:05 am

Frederick Delius: Three Small Tone Poems

No. 3, "Spring Morning"

Slovak Phil/John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

9:15 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning"

The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square/Richard Condie

CBS MS-6019

9:17 am

Cyril Scott: Poem for Piano and Orchestra, "Early One Morning"

John Ogdon, p; London Phil/Bernard Herrmann

Lyrita SRCS.82

9:33 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "La Fille mal gardée"

Clog Dance

Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-49403-2

9:36 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413795-2

9:43 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

I. "Allegro"

Stewart Goodyear, p; BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Andrew Constantine

Orchid Classics ORC-100127

10:21 am

Franz Schubert: Choral Song, "Nachtgesang im Walde," D 913

Berlin Radio Men's Cho/Dietrich Knothe

Capriccio 10152

10:28 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

10:35 am

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

10:51 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes" (Household Music), 1940

No. 3, "Aberystwyth"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

11:00 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscow", Op 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-57025-2

11:09 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45295-2

11:34 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

11:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

11:49 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Festive March (Procession of the Grail)

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Philips 416457-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

The Avalon Quartet, recorded in performance at the Cultural Center

12:55 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

#4, "Clouds"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71250

1:15 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0015311-02

1:40 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Hedwig's Theme, Christmas at Hogwarts, Nimbus 2000, Leaving Hogwarts, Harry's Wondrous World

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

1:56 pm

Yann Tiersen: "Amélie" Medley

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Joshua Bell, v; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sony 84200

2:34 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op 40

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

2:54 pm

Irish Trad: Song, Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)

Evelyn Glennie, marimba

RCA 63234-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Daniel Phillips, v; Haochen Zhang, p

WFMT (Santa Fe 2018)

3:28 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

3:45 pm

Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0012504-02

4:20 pm

Schumann, Robert: "Papillons," Op 2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414474-2

4:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Monica Huggett, v; Age of Enlightenment Orch

Virgin 45010-2

4:57 pm

Georges Boulanger: "Sérénade tzigane"

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

5:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

5:14 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 449816-2

5:57 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

No. 5

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver von Dohnányi

Naxos 8.550433

6:00 pm

Frederick the Great: Symphony #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon Classics HE-1003

6:12 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:23 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music" (1938)

Twelve Vocal Soloists, New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47638

6:38 pm

Haydn, Franz Joseph /: Symphony No. 58 in F

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic 98.236

6:55 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Brahms

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Féte de la cloche" (Divertissement)

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 414502-2 (2)

8:25 pm

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCS-SA-28908

8:37 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

8:50 pm

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Let Thy hand be strengthened"

Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Simon Preston

DG Archiv 410030-2

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat for winds and double-bass, K. 361, "Gran Partita."Conducted by David Zinman.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík

DG 423120-2 (6)