Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 15, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Vienna Philharmonic / Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor

Kirsten Flagstad, soprano,s,

London 440495-2

12:04 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434383-2

12:19 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 2532072

12:20 am

Von bayreuth, Princess Wilhelmine: Clavier Concerto in g

Hc,

Campion RRCD-1333

12:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 50, No. 1

DG 423509-2 (2)

12:55 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63732-2

1:00 am

Rousseau, Jean-Jacques: Le devin du village

Louis de Froment, conductor

t,

CPO 999559-2

1:05 am

Rousseau, Jean-Jacques: "Le printemps de Vivaldi"

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

Lucie Horsch,

Decca 483 0896

1:09 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Elmar Oliveira, violin,

Delos D/CD-3007

1:19 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

1:21 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 442550-2 (2)

1:50 am

Mailman, Martin: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

1:55 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "L'Automne"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66045

2:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Melvyn Tan, forte-piano,forte,

Virgin 61160-2

2:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Der freie Mann", WoO 117 WoO 117

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Teldec 6.42130

2:30 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Gesang der Geister," Op. 47

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Tamayo, conductor

Capriccio 10480

2:36 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9066

2:42 am

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in B-Flat, Op 51/1

LDR LDRC-1002

2:55 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto in E-Flat, K. 370b/371

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London B0005737-02

3:05 am

Strauss, Franz: Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

fh,

London B0006249-02 (2)

3:19 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die Liebe der Danae"

Berlin Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-47197

3:28 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jan Koetsier, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

Philips 420852-2

3:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 421817-2

3:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Shylock," Op 57 Op 57

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

4:00 am

Nelson, Ron: "Sarabande: For Katharine in April"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 90053

4:04 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Sea-Drift"

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

4:21 am

Powning, Graham: Divertimento for Oboe, English Horn & Bassoon

Patrick McFarland,eh,

Arundax 80140

4:22 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Diversions"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

4:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in D, K. 136 K 136

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4775800

4:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 70 Op 70

Byron Janis, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56196-2

5:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Surprises" de l'amour"

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

5:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

Avie AV-2056

5:27 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre"

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.554003

5:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / Lionel Bringuier, conductor

DG 479 5524 (4)

5:45 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "May Night" (1878-79)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

5:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

6:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6:00 am.

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Vol. 1

Nimbus NI-5141

6:15 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

II. "Nostalgia"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

6:20 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Iphigénie en Aulide"

"Gavotte"

Idil Biret, p

Naxos 8.550958

6:25 am

François Devienne: Flute Concerto #2 in D

III. Rondo: Allegretto

Patrick Gallois, f; Swedish Chamber Orch

Naxos 8.573230

6:31 am

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"

Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon

Avie AV-2417

6:35 am

Gustavo Campa: "Mélodie pour violon et orchestre," Op 1

Daniel Andai, v; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

6:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: 4 Piano Sonatas K. 280-283 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420186-2

6:56 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Ubi caritas"

Voces8
Lux

Decca B0022601-02

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

WFMT membership drive programming

Until 12:00 pm.

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Members of the acclaimed period-instrument orchestra Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin perform music of George Frideric Handel and Georg Philipp Telemann. From 2011 hosted by Kerry Frumkin.

12:54 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

IV.

Bronx Arts Ensemble
19th Century Nonets

Leonarda LPI-110

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

William Lloyd Webber: "Three Spring Miniatures"

Ian Brown, p
Piano music, chamber music and songs

Hyperion CDA-67008

1:08 pm

Duke Ellington: "New World a-Comin'"

Jeffrey Biegel, p; Brown University Orch/Paul Phillips
Piano and Orchestral Works - Manhattan Intermezzo

Naxos 8.573490

1:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pešek
Symphony No. 6, Overture 'In Nature Realm'

Virgin 90791-2

1:40 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Clarinet Quartet in E-Flat

III. Andante

Charles Neidich, cl; L'Archibudelli
Weber, Hummel, Reicha: Chamber Music With Clarinet / Charles Neidich

Sony SK-57968

1:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

St Luke's Collection SLC-0302 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Symphony In C, La Peri

Telarc CD-80224

2:32 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres piezas españolas"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Manuel Barrueco Plays De Falla, Ponce, Rodrigo

EMI CDM5-66577-2

2:46 pm

William Grant Still: Festive Overture

Royal Phil/Arthur Bennett Lipkin
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

2:56 pm

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

III. "In Minuet Style"

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos
Music of Holst, Bridge, Parry, Warlock and Britten

Koch 3-1610-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in c minor, Op. 111

Rudolf Serkin, p
The Incomparable Rudolf Serkin

DG 474328-2 (2)

3:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Irena Grafenauer, f; Maria Graf, h
Bach: 3 Sonatas For Flute And Harp / Grafenauer, Graf

Philips 422061-2

3:44 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132

Joshua Bell, v; Steve Isserlis, vc; North German Radio Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2, La Muse Et Le Poète, Romance Op. 67, Cello Sonata No. 2 / Steven Isserlis

RCA 63518-2

4:00 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 216 in c

Rachel Brown, f; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
Pleyel, Danzi – Clarinet Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante / Paul Meyer, Jean-Pierre Rampal

Hyperion CDA-66927

4:19 pm

Carlos Guastavino: Piano Sonatina in G minor

Mirian Conti, p
Panorama Argentino

Steinway & Sons 30023

4:32 pm

Alfred Newman: "The Robe"

Suite

20th Century Fox Studio Cho & Orch/Alfred Newman

Fox Records 07822-11011-2

4:53 pm

Traditional Chinese: "Moon Reflection at Second Stream"

Pacific Harmony String Quartet
Melodies of the Far East

Pacific Harmony 2000

5:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85

Antonio Meneses, vc; Northern Sinfonia/Claudio Cruz
Hans Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos

Avie AV-2237

5:29 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

M Argerich, p; D Schwarzberg, v; L Hall, v; N Imai, vi; M Maisky, vc
Mischa Maisky, cello,
Schumann: Klavierquartett

EMI ZDCB5-55484-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in G, "Devil's Trill"

Ray Chen, v; Noreen Polera, p
Ray Chen: Virtuoso

Sony 82967

6:17 pm

Lennox Berkeley & Benjamin Britten: "Mont Juic" (Suite of Catalan Dances), Op. 9/Op. 12

English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford
Britten: Violin Concerto- Canadian Carnival Overture- Mont Juic

Naxos 8.557198

6:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Bach Transcriptions * BBC Philharmonic/Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

6:48 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1

I Salonisti
Orient Express

Decca 425200-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

St. Matthew Passion. Composed in 1727, it’s one of two surviving JS Bach accounts of the last days of Jesus. Bill examines Bach's masterpiece and other musical representations of Christ's last daysincluding Bach’s earlier "St. John Passion," Haydn’s "Seven Last Words of Christ" and Osvaldo Golijov’s "La Pasión Según San Marcos."

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Mendelssohn: "Elijah;" Twyla Robinson, soprano; Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano; Allan Clayton, tenor; Gerald finley, bass-baritone; Jennifer Johnson, mezzo-soprano; Benjamin P. Wenzelberg, boy soprano; New York Choral Artists; Joseph Flummerfelt, director; Alan Gilbert, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Marian Anderson & James DePreist (c. 1966). A commemoration of the 83rd anniversary of Marian Anderson's historic performance at the Lincoln Memorial, on Easter 1939. During the summer of 1966, the contralto performed with the Grant Park Orchestra under the direction of her nephew, James DePriest. Studs Terkel visited them shortly before their concert, and captured their conversation on his portable tape recorder. The hour begins with a recording of Marian Anderson's 1955 Metropolitan Opera debut.