Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 16, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Sir John Gielgud, narration,n,

Virgin 90786-2

12:35 am

Pierson, Hugo: Overture, "Romeo and Juliet"

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66515

12:44 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang 47984

1:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Four Last Songs

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Jessye Norman, soprano,s,

Philips 411052-2

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders"

Chicago Pro Musica

p,

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

1:13 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,

London 458360-2

1:15 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

RCA 60561-2

1:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte"

Omega OCD-1006

2:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-61830

2:26 am

Couperin, François: Concert Royal #4 in e

Kenneth Slowik

RCA-DHM 77327-2

2:27 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet des Plaisirs"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

2:41 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 3 (1722): 13e ordre in b

ASV CDGAU-159

2:54 am

Couperin, François: Concert Royal #4 in e

Kenneth Slowik

RCA-DHM 77327-2

3:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Humoresque on Gershwin's 'Swanee'

Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559058

3:05 am

Piston, Walter: Symphony #2 (1943)

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

cl,

Naxos 8.559161

3:31 am

Guion, David: "Valse Arabesque"

Eugene Rowley,p,

Premier PRCD-1024

3:37 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "The Lark"

Coro COR-16031

3:39 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 6, No. 10

English Northern Sinfonia / George Malcolm, conductor

ASV CDQS-6165

3:55 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-380

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Transcendental Studies (1838)

Janice Weber, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25890

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 50, No. 2, "Prussian" Op 50/2

Philips 464650-2 (21)

4:25 am

Von reutter, Gottfried: Quoniam

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5123

4:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92 Op 92

Christian Zacharias, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings 3401033-2

4:42 am

Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op. 134

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Janos Fürst, conductor

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5027 (2)

4:55 am

Powell, John: "At the Fair: Sketches of American Fun" (1907)

Nicholas Ross,p,

Centaur CRC-2828

5:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Viktoria Lukianets, soprano,s,

Chant du Monde LDC-288072

5:02 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Viktoria Lukianets, soprano,s,

Chant du Monde LDC-288072

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

5:09 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

5:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Natalia Erassova,ms,

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

5:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

Sebastian Bell,fh,

ASV CDDCA-968

5:38 am

Janácek, Leoš: "The Danube," Symphonic Poem (1923-8)

Slovak Phil / Libor Pesek

Records Int'l 7008-2

5:55 am

Purcell, Henry: Rondo

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

6:10 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

II. "Andante"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein NG 5012201-001

DG 4794648

6:18 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'Elisir d'Amore"

"Una furtiva lagrima"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; Teatro Regio di Parma Orch/Giorgio Morandi

Sony 75257-2

6:24 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach's B Minor Mass, which Bill calls 'not so minor.'

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

8:01 pm

Perotin: "Beata viscera"

La Nef Medieval Ensemble

Dorian DOR-90243

8:07 pm

English Anonymous: "The Agincourt Song"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

Americus AMR-20181095

8:11 pm

Armand-Louis COUPERIN: Livre de clavecin

"L'intrépide"

Gustav Leonhardt, hc

Philips 420939-2

8:13 pm

Armand-Louis COUPERIN: Livre de clavecin

"Rondeau"

Gustav Leonhardt, hc

Philips 420939-2

8:17 pm

Jean-François Le Sueur: "Marche du sacre"

Pierre Cochereau, o; Orch/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

8:25 pm

Louis Vierne: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 53

#3, "Cathedrals"

Pierre Cochereau, o

Philips 442473-2 (2)

8:38 pm

Paul Paray: Mass for the 500th Anniversary of the Death of Joan of Arc

Sanctus

Soloists; Royal Scottish National Cho, Orch/James Paul
Jozik Koc,

Reference Recordings RR-78-CD

8:43 pm

Maurice Duruflé: Organ Suite, Op 5

"Sicilienne"

Nathan Laube, o (Notre Dame de Paris)

WFMT

8:51 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Toccata

Olivier Latry, o (Notre Dame de Paris)

La Dolce Volta LDV-69

8:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Sony 81742-2

9:00 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Rock Concerto"

Eugene Albulescu, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd

Naxos 8.572671

9:23 pm

John Psathas: "Waiting for the Aeroplane"

Dan Poynton, p

Rattle RAT-D006

9:31 pm

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata (1958)

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56488-2

9:44 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g

Gidon Kremer, v; Giedre Dirvanauskaite, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 6979

9:56 pm

Larry Pruden: "Flight of the Albatross" (1980)

Tessa Petersen, v; John Van Buskirk, p

Ode CDMANU-5141

10:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47222-2

10:46 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Fazil Say, p

Warner 0190295705671

10:50 pm

Michael Tippett: "Little Music" for Strings (1946)

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

11:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in c, Op. 101

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251/2 (2)

11:21 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

I Musici

Philips 438748-2 (2)

11:29 pm

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Veronica Jochum, p

Pro Arte CDD-396

11:41 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80059