Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Tuesday, April 18, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Bottesini, Luigi: "Une bouche aimée"
12:05 am
Sperger, Johannes Matthias: Sinfonia No. 15 in A
12:22 am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Trio Sonata #1 in F
Klaus Thunemann,bn,
Christianne Jaccottet,
12:38 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Minuets, WoO 9
12:40 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor
12:54 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001
Evelyn Glennie, marimba,marim,
1:00 am
Baudo, Serge: "Petite Suite"
tb,
1:05 am
Roussel, Albert: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43 Op 43
Orch de Paris / Serge Baudo
1:25 am
Poulenc, Francis: "Pièce brève sur le nom d'Albert Roussel"
p,
1:27 am
Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations
Lucille Chung,
1:29 am
Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87
Borodin String Quartet
1:55 am
Philidor, Andre: "Entrée de Mr. de Liancourt"
New York Kammermusiker
2:00 am
Balakirev, Mily: Scherzo #3 in F#
Joseph Banowetz,
2:05 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of the Tsar Saltan" Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
2:25 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,
2:26 am
Svendsen, Johan: Violin Concerto in A, Op 6
Trondheim Sym
2:54 am
Halvorsen, Johann: "The Merchant of Venice"
Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen
3:00 am
Sarasate, Pablo de: "Jota aragonesa"
Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,
3:04 am
Carmichael, John: Concerto Folklorico
West Australian Symphony Orchestra / David Measham, conductor
John Carmichael,p,
3:30 am
Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)
Alexander Paley, piano,p,
3:41 am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Phaëton"
Marc Minkowski
3:43 am
Francoeur: Violin Sonata in A
Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,
3:53 am
Gervaise, Claude: Danceries
4:00 am
Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia #6
Bohdan Warchal
4:04 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Arietta with 12 Variations in E-Flat, H XVII:3
Lola Odiaga,forte,
4:19 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, K. 101 K 101
4:20 am
Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Sir Colin Davis
4:55 am
Bartók, Béla: Nine Slovak Folksongs
Susanne Stanzeleit,v,
5:00 am
Ryder, Thomas: Fantasy on "Nearer My God to Thee"
Neely Bruce,p,
5:05 am
Chadwick, George Whitefield: "Rip Van Winkle" Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
5:15 am
Grofé, Ferde: "Hudson River Suite"
Bournemouth Sym Orch / William T Stromberg
5:20 am
Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Arise, Get Up, My Dear"
5:22 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.9 in C, Op.59 no.3, "Razumovsky"
Alexander String Quartet
5:54 am
Madriguera, Paquita: Humorada
John Williams, guitar,g,
6:00 am - 7:00 pm
6:02 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 5 in E, H II:37
Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss
Haydn: 6 Scherzandi
6:12 am
Baldassare Galuppi: "Laetatus Sum"
Soloists; Dresden Körnerscher Singverein, Dresden Concert/Peter Kopp
Paul Agnew, tenor,
Vivaldi: Dixit Dominus
6:23 am
Paul Lewis: "Sussex Symphony Overture"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
The Best of British Light Music
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Beethoven at Parnassus, Part I. This is a festival of the late music of Beethoven, music from the last ten years of his life.Parnassus refers to the great mountain in Greece that towers over Delphi and is the home of the Muses, and Beethoven soared to these mythological heights between 1816 and 1826.Bill presents Ninth Symphony, the last four piano sonatas, "Missa Solemnis," and his final string quartets.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Song, "Die Forelle," D. 550
Renée Fleming, s; Christoph Eschenbach, p
The Schubert Album
8:04 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"
AS Mutter, v; H Lee, vi; M Hornung, vc; R Patkoló, db; D Trifonov, p
Roman Patkoló, double bass,
Schubert: Trout Quintet
8:44 pm
César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"
Robert Casadesus, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Franck: Symphony in D Minor, Symphonic Variations, Piece Heroique
9:00 pm
Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement
Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han
9:12 pm
Alfredo Casella: Suite in C, Op 13
Rome Sym/Francesco La Vecchia
Casella: Concerto for Orchestra
9:39 pm
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Flute & Guitar Sonatina, Op. 205
Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g
Toward The Sea
9:52 pm
Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"
III. "The Birth of Venus"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta for Violin and Piano; Yura Lee, violin; Gilbert Kalish, piano;Bartók: "Contrasts" for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano; Alexi Kenney, violin; Sebastian Manz, clarinet; Alessio Bax, piano;Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 in C minor for Two pianos, Op. 17; Wu Qian, piano; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Church Sonata No. 12 in C, K. 263
Ensemble Les Surprises/Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas, o
An Unexpected Mozart
11:07 pm
Adolphus Hailstork: "Sonata da Chiesa"
Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Paul Freeman Introduces...
11:27 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in f minor, "La passione"
Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn: The Complete Symphonies
11:51 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245
Aria, "Mein teurer Heiland"
Adrian Peacock, br; Scholars Baroque Ensemble
Bachanalia Vol. 3 - Carl Grapentine's Favorite Solo Works of J S Bach