Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 19, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Barbara Bonney, soprano,s,

DG 423079-2 (2)

12:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI CDC7-47116-2

12:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423079-2 (2)

12:22 am

Grieg, Edvard: String Quartet in g, Op. 27

Philips 426286-2

12:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Barbara Bonney, soprano,s,

DG 423079-2 (2)

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: Adagio for Clarinet and Strings

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Jack Brymer, clarinet,cl,

Vanguard SVC-84

1:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite

Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir / Kalmen Opperman

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 68817-2

1:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Flute (Clarinet) and Bassoon Duo in C, WoO 27/1

Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53367

1:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Folksongs of Various Nationalities, WoO 158

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 417583-2

1:53 am

Ravel, Maurice: Fanfare for "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8356

2:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

2:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony SK-64399

2:11 am

Barber, Samuel: "Ballade," Op. 46

John Browning, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67122-2

2:19 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Five Female Choruses Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

2:20 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 38

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9328

2:54 am

Jezek, Jaroslav: "Bagatelles"

Matous MK-0055-2131

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Christoph: Motet, "Der Gerechte, ob er gleich"

Timothy Brown

Columns Classics B-555015

3:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Viola da gamba Sonata in C, Wq 136

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901410

3:19 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich: Sinfonia in E

Orchestra of St Luke's / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

ct,

Musicmasters 7062-2-C

3:27 am

Morley, Thomas: Song, "It Was A Lover and His Lass"

West WGS-8216

3:29 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

New York Philharmonic / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64487

3:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Erato 94823-2

4:03 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Heribert Beissel, conductor

Abbey Simon, piano,p,

Vox PVT-7167

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in C on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano," WoO 28

Marilyn Zupnik,ob,

ASV CDQS-6192

4:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Joan Rodgers, soprano,s,

Erato 94823-2

4:29 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 416444-2

4:52 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Fugue in C, BWV 953 BWV 953

Wolfgang Rübsam, organ,p,

Naxos 8.553097

5:00 am

Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

5:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Dale Clevenger, French horn,fh,

CBS MDK-44906

5:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, "La bataille," K. 535 K 535

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

5:23 am

Field, John: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,forte,

Chandos CHAN-8787

5:35 am

Harty, Hamilton: "With the Wild Geese" (1910)

Ireland National Sym Orch / Proinssias O'Duinn

f,

Naxos 8.554732

5:53 am

O'Carolan, Turlough: Song, "Susy Kelly"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77375-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures Vol. 3

Naxos 8.555069

6:11 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio No. 2 in G

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre/Jürgen Sonnentheil
Zelenka: Complete Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

CPO 999458-2

6:27 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 4, "Jota"

Thibaut Garcia, g; Edgar Moreau, vc
Leyendas

Erato 0190295954635

6:32 am

Thom Yorke: "Suspirium"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

6:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

III. Allegro ma non tanto

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti
The Keyboard Concertos, Vol. 2

Hyperion CDA-67308

6:42 am

Leroy Anderson: "Forgotten Dreams"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell
Frederick Fennell Conducts The Music Of Leroy Anderson and Eric Coates

Mercury 434376-2

6:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Pomp and Circumstance 1-5, Cockaigne Overture, God Save The Queen

Decca 443856-2 (2)

7:04 am

Andrea Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

7:08 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto * Philippe Quint

Naxos 8.570791

7:21 am

Christian Sinding: Three Pieces, Op. 81

No. 1, "Air"

Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p
Sinding: Violin and Piano Music / Kraggerud, Hadland

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

7:25 am

Traditional Irish: Folksong, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
The Lark In The Clear Air

Collegium COLCD-120

7:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

I. "Allegro assai"

Murray Perahia, p
A Portrait of Murray Perahia

CBS MK-42448

7:43 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Radu Lupu, p; English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p
Mozart: Concertos for Two & Three Pianos / Perahia, Lupu

Sony SK-44915

7:51 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Joyeuse marche"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

7:55 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

"Luke and Leia"

Vienna Philharmonic/John Williams
John Williams Live in Vienna - Live Edition

DG 4839887

8:04 am

Johan Svendsen: Symphony #1 in D, Op 4

3rd mvt, Allegretto scherzando

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Svendsen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 / Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-49769-2

8:11 am

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p
Paris: French Flute Music

EMI CDC5-56488-2

8:25 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

"June (Barcarolle)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian
Tchaikovsky: Serenade & Seasons

Delos DE-3255

8:31 am

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass
Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion

Telarc CD-80218

8:36 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 23

No. 2, "Zapateado"

Eugene Fodor, v; Dan Saunders, p

Newport Classic NPD-85551

8:41 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies / Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

8:55 am

James P. Johnson: "Victory Stride"

Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson

Nimbus NI-2745

9:05 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture: "Allegro moderato"

Northern Sinfonia/Simon Rattle
Pulcinella Complete Ballet, Vollstandiges Ballet, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

EMI CDM7-69204-2

9:07 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les caractères de la danse"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: Les éléments; Les caractères de la danse

Erato 45974-2

9:16 am

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 3 in G minor

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

9:30 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"Pizzicati"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III

CBS MLK-45660

9:33 am

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Laudate Dominum"

Choir of St John's College Cambridge/Christopher Robinson
Tallis: Organ Works

Chandos CHAN-0588

9:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 Prelude

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Wagner Overtures

Decca 411951-2

9:49 am

John Adams: "China Gates"

Orli Shaham, p
American Grace

Canary Classics CC-11

9:54 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri – Hollywood Dreams

Philips 432109-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Myroslav Skoryk: "The High Pass"

"Melody"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 00028948630226

10:03 am

Jan Freidlin: "Seven Landscapes"

I. "White Landscape"

Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 00028948630226

10:06 am

Valentin Silvestrov: "Melodies of the Moments"

"Lullaby"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 00028948630226

10:11 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Respighi’s Rome

Delos DE-3287

10:30 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

10:46 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

No. 2, Intermezzo in A

Grigory Sokolov, p
Grigory Sokolov: Beethoven, Brahms, Mozart

DG 4836570

10:54 am

Carlos Gardel: "El día que me quieras"

Quartet San Francisco
Quartet San Francisco * Látigo

ViolinJazz JCCD-104

11:00 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g
Music of Torroba - David Russell

Telarc CD-80451

11:09 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music * Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

11:27 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with the Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet
Traffic Quintet Plays Alexandre Desplat

Mercury 4812172

11:34 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p
Schubert: Violin Sonatas - Joseph Swensen / Jeffrey Kahane

RCA 7962-2

11:48 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Rossini Overtures

RCA 60387-2

11:57 am

Grigoras Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Håkan Hardenberger, cornet; Roland Pöntinen, p
Håkan Hardenberger, Roland Pöntinen – At The Beach

Philips 422344-2

12:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22

I. "Andante sostenuto"

Noah Kim, p; Civic Orch of Chicago/Andrew Grams
2022 Crain-Maling Foundation CSO Young Artists Competition

(CSO Supplied)

12:14 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Verdi: Ballet Music / Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

12:38 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 4 in B minor

Samantha Ege, p
Fantasie Nègre: The Piano Music of Florence Price

Lorelt LNT-144

12:49 pm

Matthew Locke: "The Flat Consort"

Suite No. 4 in B-flat major

Fretwork
Locke: The Flat Consort

Signum SIGCD-696

1:01 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in E minor, Wq 177

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Reinhard Goebel
Symphonies of the Bach Family

Hännsler Classic HC-21029

1:12 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Liturgy of St John Chrysostom"

"The Cherubic Hymn"

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Kaspars Putniņš
Rachmaninoff: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom

BIS BIS-2571

1:19 pm

Henriette Renié: "Légende" (after de Lisle's "Les Elfes")

Susann McDonald, h
Caprice: French Music For Harp

Klavier K-11133

1:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc
Haydn: Cello Concertos / Maisky

DG 419786-2

1:52 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in G-Flat, D 899, No. 3

Radu Lupu, p
Schubert: Impromptus D. 899 and D. 935

Decca 411711-2

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet
Mozart and Brahms Clarinet Quintets

Cedille CDR-90000147

2:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Debussy: Rhapsody for Alto Sax

Chandos CHAN-9129

2:47 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina (1925)

Denis Azabagić, g
Denis Azabagić: Guitar Recital

Naxos 8.554555

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Concerti Grossi Op. 6, 12 Grand Concertos in 7 Parts

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

3:15 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Phil/Zubin Mehta
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Le carnaval romain, Overture to Beatrice et Benedict

Teldec 90855-2

3:25 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Malmö Sym Orch/Marc Soustrot
Saint-Saens: Symphonies, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.573139

3:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite, Dumbarton Oaks, Etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

3:58 pm

Harold Arlen: "The Wizard of Oz"

"If I Only Had a Brain"

Richard Glazier, p
A Salute to the Hollywood Musical

Centaur CRC-2577

4:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g, R. 577, "Per l'Orchestra di Dresda"

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier
Vivaldi: Concertos

Atma ACD2-2602

4:12 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Holst: The Planets / Strauss: Don Juan

Decca 4758225

4:31 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson
Arnold: Dances

Chandos CHAN-8867

4:40 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Melody, March of the Trolls, Nocturne"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

4:51 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Prague Waltzes"

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
Dvořák: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes / Dorati

Decca 414370-2

5:00 pm

Paul Chihara: "The Tempest"

Act II

Performing Arts Orch/Jean-Louis LeRoux
Paul Chihara - The Tempest

Reference RR-10

5:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Arcanto Quartet
Debussy, Dutilleux, Ravel * Quatuors à Cordes * Arcanto Quartett

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902067

6:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
Famous Strauss Waltzes

EMI CDC7-47052-2

6:09 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

6:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 "Pastorale" - Ouvertüre "Leonore III"

DG 413779-2

6:45 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata #6 in A

Bruno Cocset, vc; Les Basses Réunies
Luigi Boccherini - Sonates & Concertos Pour Violoncelle

Alpha 084

6:57 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

III. Finale, "Brasileira"

Ruben Aharonian, v; Svetlana Safonova, p
Classical Caffeine

Delos DE-1628

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Homage – the gift of immortality through the hands of great composers. Bill explores the fame of the music has outlasted that of its honoree and some of these heartfelt gestures and the composers who made them. This week will include Handel's "Water Music" and Mussorgskyâ "Pictures at an Exhibition."

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Music and Conversation with Angèle Dubeau

Celebrating the 25th anniversary of La Pietà with the Candadian ensemble's founder, violinist Angele Dubeau. La Pietà's newest album "Elle" features all-women, mostly living composers. Hosted by Oliver Camacho.

9:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Minnesota Orch; St. Olaf Choir/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Vox QSVBX-5133 (4)

9:50 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor ‎– Appalachia Waltz

Sony SK-68460

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mahler: Quartet in A minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello;Brahms: Quintet in F minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 34

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Christian Thielemann
Robert Schumann: "Symphony No. 2, Manfred Overture

DG 453482-2

11:18 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Radu Lupu, p

Decca 440295-2