Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in G, Op 1/9

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Trevor Pinnock,o,

DG Archiv 419614-2

12:18 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

1:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

London 436658-2

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

Keith Bryan,f,

Premier PRCD-1053

1:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 52 Op 52

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907189

1:31 am

Bloch, Ernest: Concerto Grosso no.1

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Mercury 432718-2

1:55 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Five Sketches in Sepia"

Istvan Kassai,

Marco Polo 8.223288

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2 Op 101

p,

MSR Classics MS-1469

2:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Bagatelle"

Crystal CD-420

2:24 am

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in E-flat, Op 42

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Uwe Grodd

Christopher Hinterhuber,

Naxos 8.572742

3:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia #9

Slovak Chamber Orch / Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

3:05 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C, "Roma"

Lille National Orchestra / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

Erato 45016-2

3:35 am

Verdelot: Madrigal, Madonna, per voi ardo

Konrad Ruhland

ct,

Pro Arte 2PAL-2021 (2)

3:36 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Suite italienne"

Lars Vogt, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 45274-2

3:54 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Sèvres de la vieille France"

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223346

4:00 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7 Op 7

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Con CD-4205

4:05 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Vladimir Fedoseyev

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-860

4:29 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.555496

4:30 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Sketches

Nimbus NIM-5004

4:42 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Two Sketches (based on Indian Themes)

Vox SVBX-5301 (3)

4:54 am

Farwell, Arthur: "Impressions of the Wa-Wan Ceremony of the Omahas", Op 21 Op 21

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

5:00 am

Frumerie, Gunnar de: "Chaconne" (1932)

Arne Torger,p,

Caprice CAP-1159

5:05 am

Josephson: Festive March in G

Swedish Royal Academic Orch / Per Ake Andersson

Sterling CDS-1003-2

5:11 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: Sinfonia #9 in G

Jaap Schröder

Musica Sveciae MSCD-418

5:19 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Herdsmaiden's Dance

Andrew Lawrence-King, H

Don Bailey, flute,f,

Summit DCD-239

5:23 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: "Anakreontika" (1922)

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 6519006

5:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 437514-2

5:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 7 in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 1

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,

Boston Skyline BSD-136

5:53 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Sonata sopra "Sancta Maria"

Boston Baroque Cho and Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80453 (2)

6:11 am

Anonymous: "Romance"

Milos Karadaglic, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0015579-02

6:15 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lake in the Mountains" (1941)

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

6:20 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

12:00 pm

Newscast

4:00 pm

Newscast

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Ballad of East and West"

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Orchestre National de l'O.R.T.F./Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-64276-2

8:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

8:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDQS-6167

9:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

9:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in F Minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

9:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-711

10:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

10:13 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

10:30 pm

Edward MacDowell: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 96386-2

11:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "In a Summer Garden"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

11:16 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 445515-2