Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:04 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird" Op 33/3

Philips 464650-2 (21)

12:25 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Uirapurú (The Enchanted Bird)" (1917)

New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Everest EVC-9023

12:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Mark Bennett, trumpet,tr,

DG Archiv 431678-2

1:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra / Michael Stern, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-115

1:33 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-115

1:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 438706-2 (2)

1:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

2:00 am

Gershwin, George: Song, "Innocent Ingénue Baby"

p,

White 2

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

William Marshall, piano,p,

Virgin 90766-2

2:19 am

Parker, Horatio: Suite for Piano Trio, Op 35

MHS 512283

2:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Moods"

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

2:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Chamber Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony SM3K-46559 (3)

2:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Fireside Tales," Op 61

Marco Polo 8.223631

3:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60 Op 60

London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV CDQS-6125

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-324

3:15 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 167

Eduard Brunner, clarinet,cl,

Calig CAL-50907

3:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op. 168 Op 168

Pietro Spada,p,

Koch 350209

3:41 am

Chávez, Carlos: Cake-Walk

Estela Olevsky,p,

Centaur CRC-2202

3:43 am

Copland, Aaron: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony SM3K-46559 (3)

3:55 am

Trad, Mexican: Folksong, El Puerto

Walter Feybli,g,

Price-Less D-11628

4:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka francaise, I-Tipferl, Op. 377 Op 377

Johann Strauss Orch / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

br,

Angel DS-38146

4:04 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Hungarian Rondo" (1917)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447109-2

4:15 am

Bartók, Béla: Three Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andràs Ligeti

Conifer CDCF-189

4:24 am

Babnik, Janos: Presto

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

4:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat, Op 87

L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-60766

4:54 am

Mylius, Johann Daniel: Courante II

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-60767

5:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Odyssey Y-30044

5:04 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il Viaggio a Reims"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony SBK-62653

5:11 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 37 in B-Flat, K. 454

Josef Szigeti, violin,v,

Vanguard OVC-8036/7/8/9 (4)

5:33 am

Piatigorsky: "Variations on a Paganini Theme" (1946)

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000111

5:34 am

Rubenson, Albert: Symphonic Intermezzo in g (1860)

Umeå Sym Orch / Roy Goodman

Sterling CDS-1029-2

5:53 am

Heise, Peter Arnold: Song, Det stiger, det stiger

Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano,s,

Da Capo 8.224065

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck
Dvorak: Violin Concerto

DG B0019303-02

6:06 am

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:12 am

Carlo Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responses for Good Friday

Taverner Consort & Cho/Andrew Parrott

Sony SK-62977

6:20 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy
Spanish Guitar Favorites

Philips 442781-2

6:30 am

George Butterworth: "Two English Idylls"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Decca 421391-2

6:41 am

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"

Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon

Avie AV-2417

6:46 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Concerti Grossi

Teldec 8.35545 (2)

7:04 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
French Opera Highlights

Mercury 434321-2

7:13 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

"Ballet des sorciers"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414633-2

7:18 am

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

7:25 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

#2, Scherzo

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI CDC5-55475-2

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St. Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"

Soloists, Vienna Boys Choir, Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt
Bach: Matthäus-Passion - Harnoncourt

Teldec 81036-2 (3)

7:39 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

III. Scherzo: "Allegro"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54273-2

7:45 am

South African Trad: "Njenge Bhadhi"

Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee
Chicago Children's Choir

Chicago Children's Cho CD

7:47 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in D, Op 5/1

Avison Ensemble
Arcangelo Corelli * Op 5: Violin Sonatas * The Avison Ensemble

Linn CKD-412 (2)

8:03 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

8:07 am

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Ronn McFarlane, l
Between Two Hearts

Dorian DOR-90225

8:11 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opera Orch/Georges Prêtre
Opera Goes to Hell

EMI CDM7-63582-2

8:17 am

American Trad: "A City Called Heaven"

Leontyne Price, s; Cho & Orch/Leonard de Paur
Leontyne Price sings Spirituals

Sony 88691928242

8:22 am

Friedrich Kuhlau: "Hugo and Adelheid," Op 107

Overture

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Schonwandt

Chandos CHAN-9648

8:29 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 4785334

8:41 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

RCA 6210-2-RC (2)

8:48 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Music

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov
Wagner: Preludes; Siegfried Idyll

Brilliant Classics 94937

9:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4- Italian/ A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture And Incidental Music

Virgin Classics 90725-2

9:17 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 5

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: Jordi Savall – The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites

Fontalis ES-8583

9:27 am

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48

"Sanctus"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

9:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart: The Violin Concertos / Julia Fischer

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

9:56 am

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto"

III. Scherzo

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies
Lou Harrison – Seven Pastorales

Musicmasters 67089-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 4 in A, Wq 182/4

Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer
CPE Bach: Complete String Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905321

10:13 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 530

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db
Bach Trios

Nonesuch 558933-2

10:26 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich
Panorama: Peter Tchaikovsky II

DG 469271-2

10:53 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass
Music for Organ, Brass and Percussion

Telarc CD-80218

11:01 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

11:10 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 411141-2

11:40 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

11:54 am

François Couperin: "Les fauvétes plaintives"

Luc Beauséjour, hc
Luc Beauséjour - Le rappel des oiseaux

Analekta AN2-8797

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The male vocal ensemble Cantus visited our Levin Studio in 2014; Dave Schwan hosts.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #18 in F, G 512 (Op 35/4)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

1:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma * Simply Baroque

Sony SK-60680

1:22 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Passover Psalm"

Slovak Phil Chorus & Vienna Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 460213-2

1:31 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

Brodsky Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat, K. 364

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Lipman, vi; ASMF/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart - Complete Violin Concertos/Sinfonia Concertante/Rachel Barton Pine

Avie AV-2317

2:32 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Rhapsody, Op 14

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

2:51 pm

Dietrich Buxtehude: "Membra Jesu Nostri"

II. "Ad Genua"

The Crossing/Donald Nally
Rising w/The Crossing

New Focus FCR-281

3:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Romeo and Juliet Before Parting

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet - Highlights / Myung-Whun Chung

DG 439870-2

3:11 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

"Spanish Dance"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca B0001846-02

3:13 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Short Piece

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca B0001846-02

3:15 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

Polka

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca B0001846-02

3:19 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Suite

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

3:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

3:57 pm

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band
The Viva Italia!

4tay CD-4011

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

Philips 442775-2

4:15 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo
Cavatina at the Opera

Bridge 9448

4:28 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

4:49 pm

Alessandro Grandi: "O vos omnes"

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

4:57 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Decca 455512-2

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Michele Barchi, hc; Il Giardino Armonico
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6

Teldec 98442-2 (2)

5:21 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 6, "Warriors" Song"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

5:27 pm

George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Alison Balsom, tr; Tom Poster, p
Légende

Warner 0190295987725

5:31 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for small orchestra

No. 1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

5:39 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

Sony SK-57497

5:58 pm

Josquin des Prez: "La Bernadina"

Ars Antigua

WFMT

6:00 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Suppe: Overtures

CBS MK-44932

6:11 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob
Vivaldi * Concerti per oboe * Alfredo Bernardini * Zefiro

Naive OP-30478

6:28 pm

Adolphe Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

6:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Tini Mathot, forte-p; Andrew Manze, v; Jaap ter Linden, vc

Erato 91728-2

6:51 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"Evocación"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's
Together Again: Julian Bream, John Williams

RCA 61452-2

6:57 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Apple Blossoms"

"Who Can Tell?"

Arnold Steinhardt, v; Lincoln Mayorga, p

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"How Strange the Change from Major to Minor"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

O Jerusalem

Crossroads of Three Faiths

Apollo's Fire, directed by Jeannette Sorrell, presents an eclectic hour of music associated with Judaism,Christianity, and Islam. A musical observance of the approaching end of Passover; of Holy Week and Easter;and of the start, on April 12, of the Muslim holy month of Ramadan.

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Alexander Romanovsky, piano--Rachmaninoff:Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini; Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," act 2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Studs observes Good Friday (from 1966).

11:36 pm

American Trad: "Were You There"

Leontyne Price, s
Leontyne Price sings Spirituals

Sony 88691928242

11:42 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

I. "Lento - Allegro moderato"

Hee-Young Lim, vc; Nathalia Milstein, p
Russian Cello Sonatas

Sony

11:56 pm

John Tavener: "The Lamb"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
100 Years of Nine Lessons & Carols

King's College Cambridge KGS-0033