Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oratorio, "Juditha Triumphans," R 644

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-90916

12:05 am

Vivaldi et al: Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana)

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

La Stagione Armonica,

DG Archiv B0003456-02 (2)

12:08 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Tieteberga"

Federico Maria Sardelli

Ann Hallenberg,ms,

Naive OP-30411

12:54 am

Holborne, Anthony: "The Fairy Round"

Jacob Heringman,

Avie AV-0011

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,b,

DG 413322-2

1:05 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Sonatina super Carmen" (Chamber Fantasy after Bizet)

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

1:13 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80703

1:25 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

DG 435852-2

1:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Virgin 90744-2

1:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HM-1130

2:04 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

2:27 am

Massenet, Jules: "Musique pour 'bercer les petits enfants'"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

2:29 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49702-2

2:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-61963

2:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Adagio für eine Spieluhr," WoO 33/1

Marielle Nordmann, harp,f,

Sony SK-44552

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Karl Suske, violin,p,
Peter Rösel, piano,

Ars Vivendi 2100104

3:18 am

Pijper, Willem: Six Adagios (1940)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Roelof van Driesten

f,

Composer's Voice 1

3:20 am

Röntgen, Julius: Piano Concerto No. 2 (1929-30)

National Symphony Orchestra / Jurjen Hempel, conductor

Folke Nauta,p,

Donemus CV-64

3:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

David Schrader, harpsichord,hc,

Forces Of Virtue FOV-8376

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

4:05 am

Marais, Marin: "La Guitare"

Trio Settecento,

Cedille 129

4:11 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Piano Pieces, Op 45 Op 45

Ron Levy,p,

Centaur CRC-2192

4:15 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Guitarre," Op 28

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox QSVBX-5150 (3)

4:18 am

WOOD, L: Two Guitars

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

4:20 am

Bruch, Max: Symphony No. 2 in f minor, Op. 36

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

4:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Alia Vox AVSA-9859

5:00 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: "Elegie", Op 46

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

5:05 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Violin Sonata #1 in b, Op 21

Galina Heifetz, violin,v,

Con CD-4196

5:24 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55140-2

5:31 am

Bortkiewicz, Serge: Seven Preludes, Op 40 Op 40

Pierre Huybregts, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2096

5:32 am

Lebrun, Ludwig August: Oboe Concerto #5 in C

Thomas Füri, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

DG Archiv 471724-2 (2)

5:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,

Sony SK-66244

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Ouverture solennelle," Op 73

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

6:18 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

"The Wedding/End of King Dodon"

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94808-2

6:25 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Dance of the Cockerels

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

6:34 am

Josef Strauss: Waltzes, Dorfschwalben aus osterreich (Village Swallows), Op 164

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

6:46 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5677-2-RG

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Excerpt from part 1; part 2

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

7:16 am

Karl Goldmark: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

1st mvt

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI CDC7-47846-2

7:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen (We hurry with weak yet eager steps)"

Malin Hartelius, s; Robin Tyson, ms; English Baroque Soloists/JE Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-114

7:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

E Power Biggs, o (Flentrop, Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard)

CBS MK-42644

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 1 in A, BWV 806

Gigue

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60276

7:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Finale

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

8:11 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7755-2

8:22 am

Percy Grainger: Bridal dance, "The Merry Wedding"

Monteverdi Cho, English Country Gardiner Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

8:34 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

8:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Alles mit Gott und nichts ohn' ihn," BWV 1127

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-114

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Luigi Boccherini: "Minuet"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64613-2

9:10 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

9:48 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:52 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Chorus, "We sail the ocean blue"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80374

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat, Op. 110

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-527P

10:24 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

I Solisti Italiani

Denon 81757-6305-2 (3)

10:42 am

George Frideric Handel: Passacaglia

Kennedy, v; Lynn Harrell, vc

EMI/Ang CDC5-56963-2

10:51 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" #6

Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

11:00 am

Arvo Pärt: "I Am the True Vine"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-049

11:10 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Philharmonia/Bernard Haitink

London 417613-2

11:36 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

11:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

III. Scherzo: "Allegro leggierissimo"

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8790

11:46 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R 569

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:04 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Recording

12:30 pm

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Oriana Singers, City Voices, Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:36 pm

Gustav Holst: "Song Without Words/I Love My Love"

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:43 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

12:47 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

12:53 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559705

1:11 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

1:31 pm

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 2

Furiant; Polka #4; Neighbors' Dance

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI CDM5-66069-2

1:49 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

2:00 pm

François Borne: "Fantaisie Brillante" on themes from Bizet's "Carmen"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille 121

2:14 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Sym Strings & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

2:33 pm

Fernando Sor: Fantaisie, Op 30

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61607-2

2:48 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 429739-2

3:28 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in b, Op. 2, No. 1

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412595-2 (2)

3:42 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Rafal Blechacz, p

DG B0018883-02

4:12 pm

Eduard Strauss: Polka schnell, Ohne Aufenthalt, Op 112

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

4:14 pm

Z ABREU: ABREU, Z:"Tico-Tico no Fub "

Paula Robison, f, Brazilian "Choro" Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

4:19 pm

Stephen Funk Pearson: "Mountain Moor"

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DOR-90230

4:31 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "Julius Caesar" Film Score

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London SPC-21132

4:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op. 49

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

4:53 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le printemps" (Set 1), Op. 25

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

5:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country" (1904, rev 1935)

New Queen's Hall Orch/Barry Wordsworth

Argo 440116-2

5:15 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

5:24 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

5:26 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62504-2

5:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2

Brodsky String Quartet

Silva SILKD-6012

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

6:11 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

6:27 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68025-2

6:37 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "La Belle Hélène"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

6:47 pm

Albert Roussel: "Padmavati"

Ballet Suite #1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denéve

Naxos 8.572243

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Proud Tower," part 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

CBS MDK-44790

8:12 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

8:18 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

8:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Vox ACD-8158

8:40 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p

Sony 82026-2

8:59 pm

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

9:09 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Byron Janis, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56780-2

9:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

Seraphim 73286-2

9:52 pm

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Partnering with New York's Look + Listen Festival

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Poets Gwendolyn Brooks and Carl Sandburg, both interviewed in 1964.