Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 20, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wunderer, Anton: "Ländler"

MD+G Recordings L-3324

12:04 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Larghetto" for horn and orchestra (1875)

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Ronald Janezic,fh,

DG 447751-2

12:14 am

Françaix, Jean: "Canon in Octave"

Crystal CD-770

12:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 89717-2

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 167, "Ihr Menschen, rühmet Gottes Liebe (Sing the praises of God's love)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60680

1:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 163, "Nur Jedem das Seine (Only to each his due!)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60680

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Ton Koopman, harpsichord,hc,

Erato 45644-2

1:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

1:16 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op. 33, No. 5 "(How do you do?)"

Hyperion CDA=66682

1:54 am

Rorem, Ned: Song, "As Adam Early in the Morning"

Craig Rutenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-41645-2

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7920-2-RC

2:52 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 425518-2

2:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Wind"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

3:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 59112-2 (2)

3:05 am

Field, John: Rondo in A-Flat

Collegium Aureum

Eckart Sellheim, piano,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47527-2

3:13 am

Trad, Irish: Bonny Prince Charlie

The Chieftains

br,

RCA 60424-2-RC

3:15 am

Bax, Arnold: "Into the Twilight"

BBC Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10446

3:28 am

Bax, Arnold: "In the Faery Hills" ("Eire," Pt 2)(1909)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

3:43 am

Bax, Arnold: "Roscatha" ("Eire," Pt 3)(1910)

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

3:54 am

O'Carolan, Turlough: "Maurice O'Connor"

Patrick Ball,h,

Fortuna CDFOR-005

4:00 am

Lanner, Josef: "Neue Wiener Ländler mit Coda" in G, Op 1

Sony SK-57974

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 1

Jon Nakamatsu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907218

4:35 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Six Songs, Op 1 Op 1

Lauralyn Kolb,s,

Centaur CRC-2120

4:37 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Epigramme, Op. 1 Op 1

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

br,

RCA 61687-2

4:46 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54237-2

4:55 am

Bolcom, William: Nine Bagatelles

Jon Nakamatsu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907218

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 5751-2-RC

5:05 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Smithsonian Chamber Players / Kenneth Slowik, conductor

RCA-DHM 77374-2

5:12 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Adagetto"

Milan Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

5:16 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Tancredi Pasero,b,

Testament SBT-0132 (10)

5:18 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flautino Concerto in a, R 445

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 7885-2-RC

5:28 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Graduation Ball"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

5:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

William Purvis, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423623-2

6:17 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0013965-02

6:23 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Intermezzo"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

6:31 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

6:40 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Augustin Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI/Ang CDC7-47544-2

6:45 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

7:03 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

7:09 am

Alexander Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000163

7:21 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

7:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Finale

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

7:46 am

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

Guy Touvron, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61200-2

7:58 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

DG 4777550 (2)

8:04 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-56515-2

8:19 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op. 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

8:32 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

Prelude

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

8:35 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

II. "The Adoration of the Magi"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

8:45 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

9:04 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 6-10 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

9:17 am

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

"Valzer Verdi; Mazurka; Balletto; Polka"

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

9:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

9:30 am

Edward German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

9:38 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

9:48 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

9:52 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-19)

Jota

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SK-68333

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin"

"Gigues en rondeau I & II"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

10:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

II. "Hommage à Rameau"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

10:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

10:35 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Festal Communion Service, Op. 128

"Gloria in excelsis"

Westminster Abbey Choir/James O'Donnell

Hyperion CDA-68259

10:42 am

Peter Benoit: Piano Concerto, Op. 43b, "Symphonic Tale"

I. "Ballade"

St. Gallen Symphony Orchestra/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68264

10:57 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-92731

11:00 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:13 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 88

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

11:33 am

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

11:39 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

11:54 am

Danish Trad: "Sønderho Bridal Trilogy" Part I

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

François Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin"

"Passacaille"

Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille

12:07 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Philippe Entremont, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MYK-37805

12:30 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches," Op 51

"Will-o'-the-Wisp; To a Wild Rose; A Deserted Farm"

Eliot Fisk, g; Paula Robison, f

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

12:37 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

12:46 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Act 2 Music (Symphonic Synthesis)

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-47178

1:14 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 & Act 3 Preludes; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

1:38 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Janos Starker, vc; György Sebök, p

Mercury 434358-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.550550

2:52 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 31 in F, K. 377

Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-61962

3:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Concertone" in C, K. 190/166b

Julia Fischer & Gordan Nikolic, v's; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

3:48 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

3:57 pm

John Johnson: "Green Garters"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Albert Roussel: "Divertissement," Op 6 (1906)

Czech Nonet Members

Praga PR-250089

4:11 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

4:27 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Romance and Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

4:42 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

4:55 pm

Benjamin Britten: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

#4

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude to “The Afternoon of A Faun”

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-48231

5:12 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-42477

5:21 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 50, No. 3

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV GLD-4007

5:57 pm

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

"Nana"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

Pip Eastop, fh; Eroica Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68097

6:19 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in G, "Bourlesque de Quixotte"

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77321-2

6:42 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

6:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No. 1

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 1728

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Music from the Magic Box"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Tenor Nicholas Phan performing in Levin Studio in 2018

9:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Camerata Salzburg/Leonidas Kavakos

Sony 82876842412

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Sonata-Idylle" in G, Op 56

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

10:11 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 469008-2

10:30 pm

Edward MacDowell: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 96386-2

10:51 pm

George Butterworth: English Idyll No. 2

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

11:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-66556-2