Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, April 21, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strozzi, Barbara: "Canto di bella bocca"

Pamela Dellal,ms,

Koch 3-7491-2

12:05 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Flute Concertino, Op 107

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Timothy Hutchins,f,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

12:13 am

Zwilich, Ellen Taaffe: Bassoon Concerto

Louisville Orchestra / Lenore Smith

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

Louisville Recordings LCD-009

12:30 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Caprice in a

Jaimé Laredo, violin,v,

Dorian DOR-90153

12:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-1090 (2)

12:54 am

Lamb, Joseph F: Alabama Rag

Virginia Eskin,p,

Koch 3-7495-2

1:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Funny Face"

Jack Gibbons,p,

ASV CDWHL-2077

1:02 am

Gershwin, George: "Funny Face"

Jack Gibbons,p,

ASV CDWHL-2077

1:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Lullaby" (1919)

Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Sheffield Lab 10044-2-G

1:15 am

Beach, Amy: "Fairy Lullaby"

Lauralyn Kolb,s,

Albany TROY-109

1:17 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

National Orchestral Association / John Barnett, conductor

Rosina Lhevinne, piano,p,

Philips 456889-2 (2)

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Stimmungen," Op. 73 Op 73

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2746

2:00 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Opera, "Es war einmal"

Cologne Phil / James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-57307-2

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 14 in G, K. 387

Smetana String Quartet

Virgin 45029-2

2:41 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Jeunesse": Mazurka brillante, Op 70 Op 70

Alan Mandel,p,

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

2:42 am

Lambert, Lucien-Léon: Esquisses creoles sur des themes recueillis par Gottschalk

Hot Springs Music Festival / Richard Rosenberg

Naxos 8.559037

2:47 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Grand Tarantelle" for Piano & Orchestra, Op 67

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Reid Nibley, piano,p,

Vanguard SVC-9

2:54 am

Gottschalk, Arthur: "Cakewalk"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

p,

RCA 61501-2

3:00 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "Cocaine"

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

3:05 am

Liapunov, Sergei: Hashish (Eastern), Symphonic Poem in B-Flat, Op 53

USSR State Academic Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

MCA Classics MLD-32105

3:29 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F

Nimbus NIM-5004

3:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #5 in c, Op 10/1

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 419172-2

3:54 am

Gossec, François Joseph: "Tambourin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60917-2

4:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #12 in g

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Denon 38C37-7089

4:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in D, Wq 83

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

4:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 199, "Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut" (My heart swims in blood)

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano,s,

DG Archiv 463591-2

4:22 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Night," Op. 123

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

4:43 am

Coates, Eric: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil / John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

4:54 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "La Belle Zélie," suite for 2 pianos (1948)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Calliope CAL-9894

5:00 am

Hotteterre, Jacques: "L'Art de préluder"

Barthold Kuijken, flute,f,
Wieland Kuijken, cello,

Seon SB2K-62942 (2)

5:05 am

Fiala, Josef: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Frantisek Vajnar

Fh,

Naxos 8.550459

5:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

Four Winds FW-3005

5:28 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

DG 427669-2

5:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Vater unser im Himmelreich (Our Father in Heaven)" BWV 636

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

5:36 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Lan Shui, conductor

Martin Fröst, clarinet,cl,

BIS CD-893

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437782-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"An Easter Celebration"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Hector Berlioz: Choral Setting of "La Marseillaise"

Sylvia McNair, s; Richard Leech, t; Cho's, Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinm

Telarc CD-80164

7:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

Dresden Phil/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091522-BC

7:42 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Three Petrarch Sonnets

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-8900

8:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Emmanuel Pahud, f; other artists

Virgin 45603-2

8:33 am

Herbert Howells: Song-cycle, "In Green Ways," Op 43

#1, "Under the Greenwood Tree"

Yvonne Kenny, s; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9557

8:51 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 119

#2, Intermezzo in e

Stephen Kovacevich, p

Philips 456880-2 (2)

9:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

9:06 am

John Sr Banister: "Divisions on a Ground"

David Douglass, v; Paul O'Dette, l; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

9:17 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Guitar Quartet in D (originally E), Op. 2, No. 2

Julian Bream, g; Cremona String Quartet

RCA 61599-2

9:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Easter Hymn

Worcester Cathedral Cho/Christopher Robinson

Chandos CHAN-6550

10:06 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op. 48

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Yuja Wang, p

DG 483 6069

10:25 am

Johann Gottlieb Graun: Two-Violin and Two-Horn Concerto in G

Soloists, Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090562-BC

10:45 am

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 60237-2

11:00 am

David Amram: Symphony, "Songs of the Soul" (1987)

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Christopher Wilkins

Naxos 8.559420

11:21 am

William Billings: Easter anthem, "The Lord Is Risen Indeed"

Rockefeller Chapel Choir/Randi Von Ellefson

Arsis 139

11:24 am

Santiago de Murcia: "La Jota; Cumbées"

Paul O'Dette, Baroque-g; Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Pedro Estevan, per

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907255

11:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

11:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30033

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

12:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 76349-2

12:47 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Christ on the Mount of Olives," Op 85

Chorus, "Hallelujah!"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

12:51 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

12:58 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

Nash Ensemble/Simon Rattle

Chandos CHAN-6535

1:08 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

1:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Gonzalo Ruiz, ob; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2324

1:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia, "Wir danken dir; Nun danket alle Gott; Awake Thou Wintry Earth; Sleepers Wake"

E Power Biggs, o; Chamber Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

2:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, "Resurrection"

Part 1

Lucerne Festival/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003397-02 (2)

3:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, "Resurrection"

Part 2

Lucerne Festival/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003397-02 (2)

3:25 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

3:30 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

3:33 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter:" Cavatina

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

3:38 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

3:51 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 55, No. 1

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550397

4:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Grigory Sokolov, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Trevor Pinnock

DG 479 7015

4:38 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet

Virgin 90721-2

4:50 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

"Introduction and Love Music"

Boston Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

RCA 61505-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op 24

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

5:19 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

5:35 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 74007-2

5:54 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: String Sextet

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8771

6:09 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "O mio babbino caro; Vissi d'arte"

Montserrat Caballé, s; London Sym/Sir Charles Mackerras

EMI CDC7-47841-2

6:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 459156-2

6:46 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Simon Boccanegra"

Recognition scene

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

7:01 pm

Carl Reinecke: Flute Sonata in e, Op 167, "Undine"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 61615-2

7:21 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Sonata Concertata"

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 437837-2

7:36 pm

Luigi Boccherini: "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música/Andreas Staier

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902337

7:53 pm

Franz Strauss: "Nocturno," Op. 7

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-109

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Paul Lewis, piano--Beethoven:Piano Concerto No. 2; Bruckner: Symphony No. 6.

9:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Two Preludes (1942)

No. 2

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

A 1940s performance of Verdi's "A Masked Ball" with Jussi Bjoerling and Zinka Milanov