Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, April 22, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Alabiev, Alexander: "Le Rossignol"

Berlin Symphony Orchestra

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56565-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Wco Records CD-0001

12:26 am

de Rore, Cipriano: Motet, Jubilate Deo

Gloriae Dei Cantores / Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-022

12:28 am

Piston, Walter: Oboe and Piano Suite (1931)

Martin Amlin,p,

Boston Records BR-1013-CD

12:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Virtuosi Saxoniae / Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

12:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

1:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone" (1912)

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5244

1:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 8 in d (1953-55, rev 1956)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8828

1:35 am

Warlock, Peter: "Captain Stratton's Fancy"

Robert Lloyd, bass,b,

EMI CDM5-65101-2

1:36 am

German Anon 18th c: Trumpet Concerto (Suite) in D

Chamber Group,

RCA 7976-2-RC

1:54 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Serenade in G (1947-8)

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

2:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Canzon prima" in G

Richard Burgin

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

Sony MHK-62353

2:02 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Canzon seconda" in C

Richard Burgin

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

Sony MHK-62353

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 9/1

CPO 999487-2

2:15 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Suite de Symphonies #1

New York Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,tr,

CBS MLK-45525

2:17 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Sharon Robinson, cello,vc,

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

2:21 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

2:54 am

Levitski, Mischa: Waltz

Nina Postolovskaya,p,

Sugo SR-9515

3:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314 Op 314

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / André Kostelanetz, conductor

br,

CBS M-35167

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in E-Flat, H II:21

Sony SK-68253

3:21 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Elegy for Mippy" II

Christian Lindberg, French horn,p,

BIS CD-318

3:23 am

Harris, Roy: Lyric Study (1950)

Timothy Hester,f,

Musicmasters MMD-60195-A

3:26 am

Gillis, Don: Symphony #6, "Mid-Century USA" (1948)

Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson

Albany TROY-768

3:54 am

Carter, Elliott: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy (1950)

Cedille CDR-90000048

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Arthur Rowe,p,

Centaur CRC-2794

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Robert Hill,forte,

MD+G Recordings 6200687-2

4:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Unendliche Freude," D 51

"Carl Maria Von Weber" Berlin Vocal Ensemble

MD+G Recordings 6160679-2

4:22 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

4:38 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Jean Fournet, conductor

Denon 81757-3675-2

4:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Visions fugitives," Op. 22 Op 22

Emma Tahmizian, piano,p,

Koch 3-7105-2

5:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Scottish Suite"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

5:02 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Scottish Suite"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

5:05 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: "Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia", Op 75 Op 75

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Hyperion CDA-67276

5:20 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Airs écossais," Op 34 Op 34

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six "Ecossaisen," WoO 83

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 452206-2

5:29 am

Debussy, Claude: "Marche écossaise"

Lee Luvisi,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

5:36 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Koch 3-7102-2

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

RCA 68594-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Sacred music by Randall Thompson and other American composers.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tpt

EMI 16213-0

7:07 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 49695-2

7:49 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

7:52 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

8:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's

DG 479 3922

8:26 am

Nino Rota: "Il Gattopardo" film music

Dances

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

8:43 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDC7-47106-2

8:53 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-49463-2

9:02 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Jorge Bolet, p

London 410257-2

9:08 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore; Munich Radio Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

9:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Royal Phil/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-794

9:30 am

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

I - "Primo Vere"

John van Kesteren, br, Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47100-2

9:41 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

10:14 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-34539

10:30 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

10:32 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 26202-2

10:40 am

PDQ Bach: 1712 Overture, S 1712

Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Phil/Peter Schickele

Telarc CD-80210

10:54 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

11:01 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Antony Pay, cl; Age of Enlightenment Orch

Virgin 90720-2

11:25 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

11:40 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

11:47 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68638-2

11:56 am

Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66860

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

12:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Gareth Hulse, ob; Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61448-2 (2)

12:24 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

#1, #3

Pierre Laniau, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

12:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

with 2nd version of Andante movement

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.42817

12:55 pm

Percy Grainger: Scotch Strathspey and Reel

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5244

1:01 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland

Decca 478 9454

1:12 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

1:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Czech Phil Orch/Jiri Belohlávek

London B0019765-02

1:58 pm

Claude Debussy: Song, "Beau Soir"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61776-2

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor, Op.58

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 61317-2

2:33 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

2:42 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana"

Prelude and "O Lola" (Siciliana)

Richard Tucker, Metropolitan Opera Orch/Nello Santi

Sony 90999 (2)

2:50 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Aria and Chorus, "Viva il vino spuneggiante"

Roberto Alagna, t; London Voices, Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Elder

EMI/Ang CDC5-57627-2

2:55 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "The Lark"

Tara Kamangar, p

Delos DE-3471

3:00 pm

Arturo Márquez: Danzon

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

3:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

3:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-55120-2

3:52 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

4:03 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

4:23 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces, Op. 11

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47199

4:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

I Musici

Philips 412120-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

5:10 pm

John Williams: "E T, the Extra-Terrestrial" film music

Flying theme

London Sym/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

5:14 pm

John Williams: "Jurassic Park" film music

Main theme

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

5:22 pm

Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

5:33 pm

Kalhor: "Blue as the Turquoise Night of Neyshabur"

Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

5:49 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49752-2

5:56 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Orchestre De Paris/Mstislav Rostropovich

EMI/Ang CMS5-67807-2 (4)

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme"

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Erato 462626-8

6:32 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Recorder Sonata in F, Op 5/4

Frans Brüggen, r; Gustav Leonhardt, hc; Anner Bylsma, vc

Teldec 93669-2

7:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

7:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572583

7:29 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

7:48 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

7:53 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens" (1999)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-950-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

John Storgards, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin--Grieg:"Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e. Sibelius:Symphony No. 1 in e. Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite (/Carlos Miguel Prieto).

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

"Renata Tebaldi, the Golden Years"