Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Berlin Philharmonic / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69860-2

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 459671-2

12:08 am

Grieg, Edvard: Romances, Op. 39 Op 15/1

s,

BIS CD-787

12:10 am

Schmidt, Franz: Symphony #1 in E

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9357

12:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: Balcarres Lute Book

l,

Atma ACD2-2562

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 449938-2

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in C on Mozart's "La cì darem la mano," WoO 28

Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra

Ricercar RIC-092078

1:14 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Theme, Interludes and Re-variations" (after Serenade, K. 361) K 361

Canadian Brass

f,

Philips 432571-2

1:22 am

Farrenc, Louise: Etudes, Op. 26

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, piano,p,

Naive V-5033

1:24 am

Farrenc, Louise: Symphony #3 in g, Op 36

Linos Ensemble

CPO 999603-2

1:54 am

Polak, Jakub: "Coranto"

Joan Benson,clavi,

Clavier Classics CC-108 (2)

2:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Irlande," Op. 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,s,

DG 435860-2 (2)

2:04 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto Serenata"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Catherine Michel,h,

Philips 462179-2 (2)

2:28 am

Arañés, Juan: Un sarao de la chacona

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

2:29 am

Couperin, Louis: "Chaconne en Rondeau (La Favourite)"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

2:36 am

Jommelli, Nicol: Chaconne

Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5138/9 (2)

2:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004 BWV 1004

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,

Sony 08779-2

2:53 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Kinderstücke," Op 72 Op 72

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

3:00 am

Brandon, Sy: "Celebration" Overture

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Albany TROY-322

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Morton Gould, conductor

Oscar Levant, piano,p,

CBS MK-42514

3:19 am

Confrey: "Kitten on the Keys"

Noel Lester,p,

Elan CD-82296

3:22 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Tango"

Mariko Anraku, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

3:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Grieg Trio

Simax PSC-1069

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Vienna State Opera Male Chorus / Anton Paulik, conductor

Erich Kunz, baritone,br,

Vanguard OVC-6039

4:00 am

Nava, Gaetano: Notturno

Marielle Nordmann, harp,h,

Erato 94824-2

4:04 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Prague Symphony Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Supraphon 110377-2

4:17 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music

Arthur Haas,hc,

Nonesuch 79605-2

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 417573-2

4:41 am

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata (1958)

Erich Graf, flute,f,

Aeolus 02

4:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 23

p,

DG 415361-2

5:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame,tr,

Telarc CD-80392

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato ECD-88091

5:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 19a Op 19a

p,

DG 415361-2

5:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

MCA Classics MLD-32130

5:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 463483-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 3

Les Talens Lyriques
Couperin & Moi

Aparté AP-193

6:13 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Favourite Encores! - Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Jarvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

6:19 am

Margaret Bonds: "Valley of the Bones"

Lara Downes, p
Light: Migration Music, Part I

Rising Sun Music Light

6:24 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif, très rythmé"

Hagen Quartet
Debussy, Ravel, Webern: String Quartets

DG 437836-2

6:31 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

No. 4, "Sun Dance"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, The Wand Of Youth Suite I & II, Nursery Suite, Starlight Express

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:36 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Mito Chamber Orch
Schubert/Mahler: Death And The Maiden

Sony SK-61970

6:48 am

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

3rd mvt

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

6:50 am

Frederick the Great (Friedrich II): Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Frederick The Great: Chamber Music

Helicon HE-1003

7:03 am

Johann Christian Bach: "Adriano in Siria"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Bach: Opera Overtures, Vol. 2

CPO 999488-2

7:11 am

Harry Gregson-Williams: "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe"

"Only the Beginning"

Abbey Road Cho; Hollywood Studio Sym/Harry Gregson-Williams
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe (Original Soundtrack)

Walt Disney 613747

7:17 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Nelson Freire, p
Chopin: Piano Sonata No 3, Études Op 25

Decca 470288-2

7:21 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
The Italian Job

Avie AV-2371

7:32 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane
Copland - Orchestral Works

Sony SBK-62401

7:42 am

Rentaro Taki: "Kojyo No Tsuki (The Red Dragonfly)"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p
Salut d'amour

RCA 62546-2

7:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico
Concerti Da Camera Vol. 1

Teldec 73267-2

8:04 am

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand
Rolf Lislevand: Diminuito

ECM 2088

8:12 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Taverner Consort & Players/Andrew Parrott
Pachelbel: Canon and Other Baroque Favorites

Virgin 57876-2 (2)

8:28 am

Stan Rogers: "Fogarty's Cove"

Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
And So It Goes - Songs of Folk and Lore - Choral Music

Naxos 8.573861

8:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Silver Garburg Piano Duo
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Oehms Classics OC-755

8:37 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 33, No. 5, "How Do You Do"

I. "Vivace assai"

Salomon String Quartet
Haydn String Quartets op 33 nos 4, 5, 6 & op 42

Hyperion CDA-66682

8:49 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:54 am

Franz Schubert: "Military March" in D, D 733, No. 1

Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch
Weekend Classics - Weekend Marches

Decca 421634-2

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

"Bourrée"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Bach Triumphs!

Pro Arte PAL-1087

9:05 am

Mademoiselle Duval: Ballet, "Les Génies" ("The Genuises")

Suite

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

9:19 am

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 28

No. 2 in F-Sharp

Van Cliburn, p
Van Cliburn – A Romantic Collection

RCA 60414-2

9:22 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: String Trio Serenade in C, Op 10

"Romanza"

English Sinfonia/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-1107

9:28 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Orch d'Auvergne
Nocturne - Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Orchestre D'Auvergne

Denon CO-75596

9:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

I. "Awakening of cheerful feelings on arrival in the countryside"

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

DG 4837071

9:42 am

Francis Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

André Previn, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: André Previn

Philips 456934-2 (2)

9:44 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward
Italian Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553433

9:53 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Michael Ponti, p
Operatic Piano

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Máximo Diego Pujol: "Milonga para mi Tierra"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

10:06 am

Jocelyn Chambers: "Melting Point"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

10:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon
Claude Debussy Volume One

Cala CACD-1001

10:23 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos - Jan Lisiecki

DG 4836471

10:45 am

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

No. 1, "Graceful"

Leon Fleisher, p
Leon Fleisher - Copland: Piano Sonata; Sessions: From My Diary; Kirchner: Piano Sonata; Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Sony SK-57338

10:48 am

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck
American Dancer - The American Music Collection, Vol IV

Koch 3-7600-2

10:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Best Loved Classics

Warner 094636490120

11:01 am

Salvatore Di Vittorio: "La Villa d'Este a Tivoli" (after Liszt)

Chamber Orch of New York/Salvatore Di Vittorio
Salvatore Di Vittorio: Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.579033

11:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

London Phil Orch/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v
Mozart: The Violin Concertos * Sinfonia Concertante * Mutter * London Philharmonic Orchestra * Bashmet

DG B0005078-02 (2)

11:33 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton
Sir William Walton: Belshazzar's Feast - Bryn Terfel / Andrew Litton

Decca 448134-2

11:51 am

Johann Rosenmüller: String Sonata #8 à 5 in e

ACRONYM
Johann Rosenmüller in Exile

New Focus Recordings FCR-909

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Anderson & Roe piano duo. With Billboard chart-topping albums, Emmy-nominated music videos, and an extensive international touring schedule, pianists Greg Anderson and Elizabeth Roe aim to make classical music a relevant and powerfulforce around the world. From May 10, 2018 hosted by Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Maurice Greene: Overture No. 4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke
Greene: Overtures

Cedille CDR-90000152

1:09 pm

Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Georg Solti, Budapest Festival Orchestra ‎– The Last Recording

Decca 458929-2

1:30 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio

III. Allegro vigoroso

Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke

Chandos CHAN-20139

1:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Symphony No. 4, Scherzo Capriccioso

EMI CDZ7-62514-2

1:55 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chant du ménéstrel," Op. 71

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov
Mischa Maisky ‎– Adagio / Orchestre de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

DG 435781-2

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 in C, Op. 59, No. 3, "Razumovsky"

Dover Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol 2

Cedille CDR-90000206 (3)

2:33 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

2:52 pm

Myroslav Skoryk: "Carpathian Rhapsody"

Solomiya Ivakhiv, v; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Volodymyr Sirenko
Poems & Rhapsodies

Centaur CRC-3799

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks

Alia Vox AVSA-9860

3:22 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p
Darknesse Visible

Avie AV-2256

3:42 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4 in G, H VIIa:4

Simon Standage, v; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Joseph Haydn: 3 Violin Concertos

Archiv 427316-2

4:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

"March; Entr'acte; Ballet & Final Tableau"

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult
Sinfonia Antartica, Aristophanic Suite The Wasps - London Philharmonic Choir And Orchestra

EMI CDC7-47216-2

4:15 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey"

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang - Live at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Telarc CD-80524

4:26 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordóñez
Virgil Thomson * The Plow That Broke the Plains * The River

Naxos 8.559291

4:55 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Foxtrot" (1920)

Mary Ann Lenti, Tony Lenti, p
Tony, Mary Ann Lenti – Forgotten Piano Duets, Vol. 1

ACA CM-20009-9

5:00 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky
Tchaikovsky & Suk: Serenades

Chandos CHAN-8659

5:32 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821

Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p
Franz Schubert: The Piano Trios & "Arpeggione" Sonata

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Overtures

Naxos 8.550999

6:16 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg
Concert Russe

EMI CDM5-67249-2

6:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Nelson Freire, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 27/2, 53, 81a & 110 * Nelson Freire

Decca 4758155

6:48 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

London Sym/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland: Our Town, The Red Pony, El Salón México, Danzón Cubano, Three Latin American Sketches

CBS MK-42429

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Homage – the gift of immortality through the hands of great composers. Bill explores the fame of the music has outlasted that of its honoree and some of these heartfelt gestures and the composers who made them. This week will include Handel's "Water Music" and Mussorgskyâ "Pictures at an Exhibition."

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Claudio Arrau, p
Sonatas- Pathetique, Appassionata, Moonlight

Philips 420153-2

8:24 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Music"

Moran Woodwind Quintet
Postcards from the Center

Crystal CD-754

8:37 pm

Carter Pann: "The Dutch Stonewall"

Margaret McDonald & Alexandra Nguyen, p's; U of Colorado Sym Orch/Gary Lewis
The Narrows (Live)

Soundset ALBUM-1001060

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden conducts Stravinsky: "Rite of Spring;" Debussy: "La Mer;" Beethoven: Symphony No. 7.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Lawrence Ferlinghetti & János Starker.The Best of Studs Terkel, pairs two different conversations. The first, from 1959, features the American beat poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti.The second is Studs Terkel's 1965 conversation with cellist János Starker.