Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 24, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schnittke, Alfred: "Moz-Art"

Vladimir Malinin,v,

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-905

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

12:32 am

Holst, Gustav: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op 14

LDR LDRC-1002

12:46 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Planets," Op. 32 Op 32

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New York Choral Artists,

Teldec 46316-2

12:54 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2 Op 29/2

GHA 126016

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky CD-2

1:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3021

1:29 am

Jessel: "Parade of the Wooden Soldiers"

Dallas Wind Symphony / Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-85-CD

1:32 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14 Op 14

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

f,

Virgin 90707-2

1:36 am

Ravenscroft, Thomas: "Wee be Souldiers three"

Anthony Rooley

b,

Virgin 91217-2

1:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Anton Heiller, harpsichord,o,

Vanguard OVC-2523/24 (2)

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Five Little Preludes, BWV 939-943

hc,

Hyperion CDA-67121/2 (2)

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34 Op 34

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

2:24 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Vergiftet sind meine Lieder"

John Aler, tenor,t,

Newport Classic NC-60028

2:25 am

Liszt, Franz: "Tarantelle" from Auber's opera "La Muette de Portici"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

MHS 525758-F (2)

2:36 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Fra Diavolo"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434309-2

2:43 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Troyens"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 416432-2 (4)

2:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romances and Ballades," Op. 53 Op 53

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33105

3:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 94 Op 94

Todd Levy, clarinet,cl,

Avie AV-2098

3:17 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 22

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox VOX-7505

3:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanische Romanze"

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

Melodiya 85312

3:27 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423604-2 (2)

3:54 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Song, "The Breakers are pounding"

Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Albany TROY-072

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Semele"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata in c, BWV 911

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67310

4:17 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

4:18 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les biches" (1924)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

4:38 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

London Sym Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

London 473171-2 (2)

4:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Enfantillages pittoresques" (1913)

Pierre Laniau,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

5:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Trois valses romantiques"

Marylène Dosse,

Vox PVT-7197

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.572888

5:20 am

Satie, Erik: "Fugue-valse" (1906)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

5:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin and Viola Sonata No. 1 in F, H VI:1

Simon Rowland-Jones,vi,

Meridian CDE-84340

5:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 46 in B

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

5:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Effronterie" (1909)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Gershwin: "Shall We Dance" (film, 1936)

"Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Los Angeles Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

6:07 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

II. Adagio

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-57562-2

6:15 am

Samuel Wesley: Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orch/Hilary Davan Wetton

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9098

6:29 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

6:35 am

Robert Farnon: The Westminster Waltz

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.553515

6:40 am

Ludwig August Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in d

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

7:04 am

Bizet-Shchedrin: "The Carmen Ballet"

"Bolero"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47198-2

7:06 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jussi Björling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

7:12 am

Marcel Grandjany: "Et ron, ron, ron, petit Patapon"

Sarah Bullen, h

Egan 00002

7:15 am

Luigi Bottesini: "Andante Sostenuto"

English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

ASV CDDCA-563

7:23 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:31 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 3, "Sevilla (Sevillanas)"

John Williams, g

Sony 53359

7:37 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Murray Perahia, p; St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia

Sony SK-89690

8:03 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Trojan March"

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

8:10 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London B0000807-02

8:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

8:26 am

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

8:39 am

Christopher Simpson: "The Little Consort," Suite in G

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000135

8:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Moscow Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-27

9:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3, No. 5

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 430261-2

9:16 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in G, H XIV:13

Ton Koopman, hc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch

Philips 446542-2 (2)

9:27 am

Edward Elgar: "La Capricieuse," Op 17

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

9:32 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Dark Eyes"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Osipov Russian Folk Orch/Kalinin

Philips 454395-2

9:36 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin"

"La Joyeuse"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

9:36 am

Claude Debussy: Préludes, Book 1

"The Girls with the Flaxen Hair"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

9:39 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin"

"Les Sauvages"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

9:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

II. "Hommage à Rameau"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG

9:49 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 1

Pedro Aguiar, g

Naxos 8.574069

10:04 am

Radames Gnattali: Three Concert Studies

No. 2, "Toccata em ritmo de samba"

Pedro Aguiar, g

Naxos 8.574069

10:09 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

10:40 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #1 in a, Op 26

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

10:46 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz, f; Marion Moonen, f; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 447644-2

11:01 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

11:13 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p

RCA 7962-2

11:28 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

11:35 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Barry Douglas, p; London Sym Orch/Jun'ichi Hirokami

RCA 7916-2-RC

11:57 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Tenor Lawrence Brownlee and pianist Craig Terry, performing in Levin Studio

12:39 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Danse infernale, Berceuse," Finale

Boston Sym/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 60541-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Nicola Benedetti, v; ASMIF/James MacMillan

DG B0007682-02

1:28 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

No. 1 in b minor

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

1:39 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 60695-2-RG

1:46 pm

Eric Whitacre: Five Hebrew Love Songs

Eric Whitacre Singers & Laudibus/Mr Whitacre; Hila Plitmann, n; Pavao String Quartet

London B0014850-02

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d minor, Op. 104

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

ASO Media CD-1004

2:29 pm

Jean Sibelius: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24

No. 10, "Barcarola"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

2:33 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

2:36 pm

Ralph McTell: "Streets of London"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

2:41 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

3:00 pm

Jay Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

3:04 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto madrigal"

Pepe & Angel Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

3:34 pm

Orlando Gibbons: "The Silver Swan"

Hilliard Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC7-49197-2

3:37 pm

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

José Pons: Symphony in G

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

4:15 pm

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

4:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Suite

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

4:44 pm

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

4:58 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Russian Dance (Trepak)"

Martha Argerich & Mirabela Dina, p's

EMI 07623-2

5:00 pm

Antonin Reicha: Flute Quartet in C, Op. 98/2

Aurèle Nicolet, f; Mozart String Trio

Denon 81757-9203-2

5:23 pm

Donato Lovreglio: "Fantasia da Concerto" on themes from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Emma Johnson, cl; Gordon Back, p

ASV CDDCA-732

5:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

5:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 129, "Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott (Praised be the Lord)"

Chorale, "Awake Thou Wintry Earth"

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltán Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar and Viola d'amore Concerto in d

Eduardo Fernández, g; Norbert Blume, vi d'amore; English Ch Orch/George Malcolm

London 417617-2

6:15 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Spring and Summer

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

6:32 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

6:46 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

6:58 pm

Lou Harrison: "New York Waltzes"

III. Waltz in A

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Music from the Magic Box"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Gaspar Cassado: Piano Trio in C

Bekova Trio

Chandos CHAN-9834

8:18 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D arr guitar

Andrés Segovia, g; Sym of the Air/Enrique Jorda

DG 471430-2 (4)

8:42 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: "The Good-Humored Ladies"

Orch/Robert Irving

EMI/Ang CDM5-65911-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Ives: "Three Places in New England" (/Kurt Masur). Paine: Symphony No. 1 (/Zubin Mehta).Thomson: Suite fr "The Mother of Us All" (/Leopold Stokowski). Schuman: Symphony No. 8 (/Leonard Bernstein).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Author and "Monty Python" alum Terry Jones interviewed in 1983