Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, April 24, 2023

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

English Baroque Soloists

Philips 422538-2 (2)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903008

12:15 am

Berwald, Franz: "Estrella de Soria"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sterling CDS-1051-2

12:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988 BWV 988

Les Violons du Roy / Bernard Labadie, conductor

Dorian XCD-90281

12:28 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cello Concerto in a, Wq 170

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

vc,

Virgin 6944920

12:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988 BWV 988

Les Violons du Roy / Bernard Labadie, conductor

Dorian XCD-90281

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony MLK-62617

1:05 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: String Quartet #5 in C, Op 29

CPO 777426-2 (2)

1:25 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: Drottningholm Wedding Music

hc,

Naxos 8.553733

1:27 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-61830

1:55 am

Gounod, Charles: "Romances sans paroles"

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4816956

2:00 am

Couperin, François: Passacaille

hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901956

2:05 am

Couperin, François: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts" (1724)

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907081

2:26 am

Dubois, Pierre-Max: "Neuf pièces brèves" (1965)

p,

MSR CLassics MS-1625

2:27 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Pastorale variée dans le style ancien"

Boston Skyline BSD-137

2:30 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Introduction and Variations on a Folk Dance (1930)

Etcetera KTC-1104

2:38 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "The Vintner's Daughter" (Variations on a French Folksong), Op 2

Pecs Hungarian Sym Orch

vc,

Chandos CHAN-10674

2:54 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Kaleidoscope," Op 19a Op 19a

Sara Davis Buechner,p,

Koch 3-7435-2

3:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano,v,

RCA 61390-2

3:05 am

Dietrich, Albert: Allegro for "F-A-E" Sonata

Ronald Brautigam,v,

Koch 3-6554-2

3:17 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Sony SK-48381

3:18 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La Casa del Diavolo"

Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7867-2-RC

3:35 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers, conductor

Vox CDX-5140 (2)

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6597

4:00 am

Philips, Peter: Dolorosa Pavan and Galliard

Hyperion CDA-66240

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 7 in d

Amadeus Chamber Orch / Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

4:32 am

Holborne, Antony: Galliard

Vox ACD-8154

4:34 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Three Fantastic Dances," Op. 5 Op 5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London B0001846-02

4:38 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

London Phil / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

4:55 am

Ortiz: Recercada segunda

Virgin 90722-2

5:00 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Romance, Op 3

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1025

5:04 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

Zita Carno,p,

Centaur CRC-2201

5:15 am

Dufay, Guillaume: Chanson, "Mille bonjours je vous présente"

Peter Davies

L'Oiseau Lyre 452557-2 (5)

5:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Christian Zacharias, piano,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47427-2

5:51 am

Webern, Anton von: Five Movements for String Quartet, Op 5 Op 5

Camerata 32CM-99

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 8:00 am.

6:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 13 in F, K. 112

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies

L'Oiseau-Lyre 452496-2 (19)

6:18 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse-Caprice"

Enid Katahn, p
Cécile Chaminade: Music for Piano

Gasparo GSCD-247

6:24 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Deep River"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
John Williams Conductor

Sony 41779-2 (20)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven at Parnassus, Part II. In the second part of a two-week series, we'll take an in-depth look at this music of a master reaching the pinnacle of his abilities.Bill starts with "Missa Solemnis" and "The Consecration of the House" and ends in the rarified atmosphere of Mt. Parnassus as we take in Opus 135 performed by the Guarneri Quartet.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Tenor Lunga Eric Hallam hosted by Kerry Frumkin live from the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio. Pianist TBA.

9:49 pm

Hosted by Jan Weller.

9:49 pm

Bongani Ndodana-Breen: "Safika - Three Tales of African Migration"

Castle of our Skins; Samantha Ege, p
Homage: Chamber Music from the African Continent & Diaspora

Lorent LNT-147

10:02 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète, Scherzo Fantastique, The Firebird Suite

Decca 458142-2

10:34 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Melpomene", Dramatic Overture

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
Chadwick: Tam O'Shanter, Symphonic Sketches, Melpomene Overture/Serebrier

Reference RR-64

10:48 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia/Symphony No 5

Telarc CD-80676

11:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Pinchas Zukerman, v; Jacqueline Du Pré, vc
Beethoven: Piano Trios (complete) / Pinchas Zukerman, Daniel Barenboim, Jacqueline Du Pré

EMI CMS7-63124-2 (3)

11:42 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"

Ballet Music

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis
Tchaikovsky: Ballet Music

Philips 422845-2