Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 26, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

p,

Bridge 9529

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1001

12:13 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois morceaux en forme de poire" (1890-1903)

Anne Queffélec, piano,p,

Virgin 22050-2 (2)

12:27 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

12:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Consortium Classicum

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69392-2 (2)

12:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000001

1:05 am

Bruch, Max: Piano Trio in c, Op 5

p,

Thorofon CTH-2002

1:23 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63 Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

1:24 am

Goldmark, Karl: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

Stuttgart Pro Music Orchestra / Curt Cremer, conductor

Bronislaw Gimpel, violin,v,

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Bülow-Marsch"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Die Ideale," Symphonic Poem No. 12 (1857)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 438754-2 (2)

2:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass", D 478

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

2:33 am

Liszt, Franz: "Goethe-Festmarsch"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:54 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Vergiftet sind meine Lieder"

John Aler, tenor,t,

Newport Classic NC-60028

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jascha Horenstein, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-7114 (2)

3:30 am

Kempff, Wilhelm: Pastorale variée

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Sony SK-52551

3:35 am

Lanner, Josef: Waltzes, "Die Mozartisten," Op 196

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-47672

3:48 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

3:50 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

ECM 1565/66 (2)

4:00 am

Honegger, Arthur: Clarinet Sonatina (1922)

Jecklin JS-272-2

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Sonatine

Boris Berezovsky, piano,p,

Teldec 94539-2

4:16 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: "Sonatina trianera"

Los Romeros,g,

Philips 412609-2

4:24 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Sonatina para dos Muñecas" (1977)

Anton Nel, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

4:24 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

4:25 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Orchestra Suite in f-sharp, Op 19

West Australian Sym Orch / Jorge Mester

ABC 438197-2

4:54 am

Bozza, Eugene: Three Pieces for Flute & Guitar

Susan Hoeppner,f,

Marquis ERAD-147

5:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Saul and David," Op 25 Op 25

Danish National Radio Sym / Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice sur des airs danois et russes," Op. 79

James Campbell, clarinet,cl,
Wm Bennett,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

5:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Solemn Overture on the Danish National Anthem", Op. 15

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000199

5:28 am

Rogert, Ludvig: Kong Kristian

Denon 81757-4500-2

5:29 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4214

5:53 am

Dufay, Guillaume: "Je veuil chanter de cuer joyeux"

Frances Kelly, harp,h,

Amon Ra CD-SAR-65

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture / Erich Leinsdorf

Seraphim 69039-2

6:09 am

Judith Weir: "O mercy divine"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
A Festival of Lessons & Carols: The Centenary Service

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

6:14 am

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

#1, "Prayer"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny
Jan Vogler: My Tunes

Sony 13065-2

6:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2

Stephen Kovacevich, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Op.10 & 28 / Stephen Kovacevich

EMI CDC5-56761-2

6:33 am

Jan Antonín Kozeluh: Oboe Concerto in F

III. Rondo: Allegretto

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 4792942

6:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Decca 460247-2 (2)

6:46 am

Toru Takemitsu: "The Face of Another" film music

Waltz

London Sinfonietta/John Adams

Nonesuch 79404-2

6:49 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "March for the Prince of Wales"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Netherlands Wind Ensemble - Greatest Hits

Philips 472678-2 (2)

6:53 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in E-flat, K. 371

Sarah Willis, fh; Havana Lyceum Orchestra/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 578

7:04 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2

Philadelphia Orch & Chicago Sym Orch Brass

Sony MHK-62353

7:08 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Boulanger - Tailleferre - Mendelssohn - Schumann - The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

7:20 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Magnolia"

"My Lady Love"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

7:24 am

William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 436761-2

7:33 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 in c, Op. 43

2nd mvt

Chicago SO/Bernard Haitink

CSO Resound CSOR-901814

7:44 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Fritz's aria, "Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen"

Thomas Hampson, br; Munich Radio Orch/Fabio Luisi
German Opera Arias

EMI CDC5-55233-2

7:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Festival Orch/Andrew Parrott
Suites; Concerto for flute, violin and harpsichord

EMI ZDCB7-54653-2 (2)

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435390-2

8:14 am

Petr Eben: "About Swallows and Girls"

Excerpts

Jitro Czech Girls Choir/Jiri Skopal
In Heaven

Navona NV-6228

8:22 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

IV. "Rap Knock"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare
American Rapture

Azica AXA-71327

8:27 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu
Grieg – Holberg Suite. Melodies & Dances / Michala Petri

RCA 61881-2

8:31 am

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op 23

Finale, Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

8:40 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Itzhak Perlman - Greatest Hits Vol 2

EMI CDC5-56957-2

8:43 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with the Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet
Traffic Quintet Plays Alexandre Desplat

Mercury 4812172

8:51 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Final Duet

Christa Ludwig, Teresa Stich-Randall; Philharmonia/Karajan
Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier

EMI CDUC5-67609-2 (3)

9:04 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Spring; Summer"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneón; Hector Console, db
Tangos Among Friends

Teldec 13474-2

9:13 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Johann Strauss II: Waltzes & Polkas

Erato 45998-2

9:26 am

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

9:34 am

Heinrich von Biber: Ciacona

Adriane Post, v; ACRONYM
The Battle, the Bethel & the Ball

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

9:53 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

Tiento Nuovo
Avison: Concerti Grossi (based on Sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti)

Glossa GCD-923526

10:14 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

10:26 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:37 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Helsinki Phil/János Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

10:54 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Serenata"

New York Respighi Symphony/Salvatore Di Vittorio

Naxos 8.573168

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
The Last Night of the Proms

Philips 420085-2

11:16 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

IV. "Rap Knock"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare
American Rapture

Azica AXA-71327

11:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439779-2

11:45 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 56

No. 3 in c minor

Vassily Primakov, p
Chopin: 21 Mazurkas * Vassily Primakov, Piano

Bridge 9289

11:51 am

Heinrich Marschner: "Des Falkners Braut," Op. 65

Overture

Slovak Phil/Alfred Walter
Marschner: Overtures

Marco Polo 8.223342

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

12:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

12:30 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

North German Radio Sym Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 437506-2

12:52 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen"

Christa Ludwig, ms; Leonard Bernstein, p

Sony SM2K-47170 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

1:26 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 4

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia (Complete) * Lopez-Cobos * Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:47 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-49404-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Isaac Stern, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61 and Overtures

Sony SMK-47521

2:45 pm

Percy Grainger: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Yekwon Sunwoo, p
Cliburn Gold 2017

Decca B0027008-02

2:53 pm

Josef Suk: Ballad and Serenade, Op. 3

No. 2, Serenade

Christoph Stradner, vc; Charles Owen, p

Dorian DIS-80145

3:00 pm

Joseph Canteloube: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians
French Wind Trios

Cedille CDR-90000040

3:17 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

3:49 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in e, Op 3/6

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30172

3:56 pm

Michiru Oshima: "Memories"

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p
In 27 Pieces

DG B0019103-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op. 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
Hummel: Piano Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9886

4:17 pm

Joseph Kreutzer: Grand Trio, Op 6, for Flute, Clarinet, and Guitar

III. Alla Pollaca

Alexa Still, f; Robert Alemany, cl; JoAnn Falletta, g

Koch 3-7404-2H1

4:25 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

4:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Bach* - Esa-Pekka Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic* ‎– Transcriptions

Sony SK-89012

4:56 pm

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Gathering Storm"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry
Motherland

Warner 0190295697693

5:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Tchaikovsky * Romeo & Juliet * Symphony No 6

Telarc CD-80681

5:21 pm

Joan Manen: Concierto Espagnol, Op A-7

Mark Kaplan, v, Barcelona Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Lalo: Symphony Espagnole/ Manen: Concierto Espagnol

Koch 3-7531-2

5:53 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Soirée de Vienne"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet * Aria--Opera Without Words

Decca B0008431-02

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p
Bach: Piano Concertos 1-7, BWV 1052-1058

Decca 425676-2 (2)

6:20 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (after Rossini)

II. "Tarantella"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Sony SFK-47277

6:22 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

Bronx Arts Ensemble
19th Century Nonets

Leonarda LPI-110

6:33 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p
Four Hands

Sony Classical 88875064162

6:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's
Silence wakes my song

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

6:42 pm

Patrick Doyle: "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" film music

"Quidditch World Cup/The Foreigners Arrive; Neville's Waltz; Harry in Winter; The Golden Egg"

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick
The Essential Harry Potter Film Music Collection

Silva SILCD-1251

6:57 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale"

Harmonie Ensemble New York and Friends

Koch 3-7438-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The World of the Virtuoso"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Flute Concertos 1 & 2 / Concerto For Flute & Harp / Emmanuel Pahud

EMI CDC5-56365-2

9:47 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" I

Cavatina Duo
Cavatina Dúo

Opera Tres CD-1029

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru no umi"

Gidon Kremer, v; Naoko Yoshino, h
Insomnia * Gidon Kremer * Naoko Yoshino

Philips 456016-2

10:07 pm

Frank Bridge: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC National Orch of Wales/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

10:26 pm

William Byrd: "The Bells"

Canadian Brass
Legends

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

10:32 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC7-47984-2

10:47 pm

Zdeněk Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.573310

11:00 pm

Bedřich Smetana: Czech Dances, No. s 10-14

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI CDM5-66069-2

11:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quartet #2 in E-Flat, Op 87

Emanuel Ax, p; Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Isaac Stern, violin,

Sony SK-62597