Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 27, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone" (1912)

English Chamber Orch / Benjamin Britten

London 425159-2

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423624-2

12:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 10

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (1943)

Edo de Waart, conductor

Philips 438733-2 (2)

1:38 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Nancy Green, cello,

JRI Recordings JRI-117

1:39 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, No. 2 Op 21

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907392

1:47 am

Popper, David: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op 68 Op 68

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Gerhard Markson

Maria Kliegel, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.554657

1:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Nancy Green, cello,

JRI Recordings JRI-117

2:05 am

Brumby, Colin: "Scena" for English Horn & Strings

Queensland Sym Orch / Richard Mills

Barry Davis,eh,

Australian Broadcasting 442374-2 (2)

2:14 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

p,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.021

2:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22

p,

White 4 (10)

3:00 am

Strauss, Franz: "Nocturno", Op 7

David Pyatt,p,

Erato 21632-2

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45625-2

3:23 am

Strauss, Richard: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 414043-2

3:37 am

Spalding, Albert: Etchings, Op 5 Op 5

Albert Spalding, violin,v,

Biddulph LAB-054

3:39 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in C, Wq 73

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier (Dearest Jesus, We Are Here)" BWV 730

Douglas Bush, organ,o,

Sanctus 11112

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Johannes Somary, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4073

4:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550479

4:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

4:18 am

Hindemith, Paul: Bassoon and Trumpet Concerto

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / W A Albert

Reinhold Friedrich,tr,

CPO 999142-2

4:34 am

Bruch, Max: Clarinet and Viola Concerto in e minor, Op. 88

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Erato 45483-2

4:53 am

D'Arras: Ce fut en mai

Folger Consort

Bard BDCD1-9003

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80338

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #27 in e, Op 90

Robert Taub,p,

Vox 7532 (2)

5:20 am

Byrd, William: Pavane and Gigue

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.572050

5:25 am

Stokowski, Leopold: "Balance Test" March

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Cala CACD-0502

5:26 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Verklärte Nacht," Op 4

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47521-2

5:55 am

Foster, Stephen: "Oh! Susanna"

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Cala CACD-0502

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Sinfonia Varsovia/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-79784

6:21 am

Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

6:24 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899, Op. 90

No. 4 in A-Flat

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

6:32 am

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6541

6:44 am

English ANON 16th c: Kemp's Jig

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

6:47 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Summer

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

7:05 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Sérénade et Valse," Op 28

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

7:10 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedm

Omega OCD-1012

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude No. 1 in C

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SK-46686

7:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Finale, "Gigue"

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM2K-52609 (2)

7:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Waltz

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 445775-2

7:33 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Sanctus; Pie Jesu"

Judith Blegen, s; Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80135

7:41 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

7:56 am

Nicolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

Michael Rabin, v, Columbia Sym Orch/Donald Voorhees

Sony MHK-60894

8:04 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

8:11 am

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

Overture and Night Waltz

Original Broadway cast

Sony 65284

8:17 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Vienna SO Chorus & Vienna Phil/Bernard Haitink

London B0006918-02 (2)

8:23 am

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Dance of the Small Pralines" & "Cracker Dance"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9606

8:28 am

Joaquin Turina: "Fandanguillo," Op 36

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.553999

8:35 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata No. 1 in F

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

8:46 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Symphonic Moments," Op 36

West Australian Sym Orch/Jorge Mester

ABC 438197-2

9:04 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Joshua Bell, v; John Williams, p

Sony SK-60659

9:12 am

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" film music

Excerpts

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

9:23 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata "à 5" #1 in G

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

9:31 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

9:39 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond

Aparté AP-001

9:46 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Asplmayr: String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 2, No. 6

Eybler Quartet

Gallery Players of Niagara GPN 20001

10:17 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

10:28 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

main title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

10:34 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

CSO CD01-2

10:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

11:00 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

11:25 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

11:34 am

Hiltzik, Scott: "Spirals"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

11:41 am

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g

Augustin Hadelich, v; Robert Kulek, p

Avie AV-2216

11:55 am

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR-90000187

12:14 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 3 in f

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

12:16 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 2 in A-Flat

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

12:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68426-2

12:52 pm

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op. 46, "Polonaise"

USSR Sym/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

III. "Le vent dans la plaine"

Michel Dalberto, p

Sony 88867192682

1:04 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

IV. "Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air"

Michel Dalberto, p

Sony 88867192682

1:08 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

V. "Les collines d'Anacapri"

Michel Dalberto, p

Sony 88867192682

1:12 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957

1:32 pm

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

1:35 pm

François Couperin: Trio Sonata, "La Superbe"

Capriccio Stravagante

RCA 77315-2

1:43 pm

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 934137-2

1:46 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58

Fernand Iaciu, v; Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901473

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

Emerson String Quartet

Andante 123 (3)

2:36 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Serenade in A

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30028

2:48 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

2:56 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Four Pieces, Op. 32

No. 4, Valse

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-8851

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Dave Brubeck: "Strange Meadowlark"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz 106

3:10 pm

Thomas Tallis: Motet, "Spem in Alium"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Chandos CHAN-0513

3:21 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth"

London Sym/André Previn

RCA LSC-3280

3:39 pm

William Byrd: "Christe, qui lux es et dies"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

3:43 pm

Thomas Adès: "Arcadiana," Op 12

VI. "O Albion"

Endellion String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72271-2

3:47 pm

Ann Ronell: "Willow Weep for Me"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:50 pm

Clarice Assad: "A Tide of Living Water"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

3:52 pm

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

3:56 pm

English Trad: "Coventry Carol"

London Brass

Teldec 46443-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi 907399

4:15 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#8, "Polonaise"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

4:20 pm

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

4:25 pm

Various: "Star of the County Down; Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

4:37 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 10/2

4:55 pm

Giovanni Porta: Sinfonia in D

Simon Munday, tr; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2257

5:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77295-2

5:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68399-2

5:47 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413629-2 (4)

6:22 pm

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Love's Labour's Lost," Op. 167: Four Dances

Malmö Sym/Andrew Mogrelia

Naxos 8.572823

6:40 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67079-2

6:57 pm

David Popper: "Dance of the Elves," Op 39

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Alexander Dedyukhin, p

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

CSO woodwind principals, who are also dePaul University faculty artists, performing in Levin Studio in 2018

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

François Couperin: "Troisième Concert"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000129

10:16 pm

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Bamberg Sym/KA Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

10:51 pm

Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin

Chamber Orch of Europe/Thomas Adès

EMI 57813-2

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 457648-2