Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 27, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

12:04 am

Bax, Arnold: "Golden Eagle"

Chandos CHAN-9003

12:16 am

Elgar, Edward: "Starlight Express," Op 78 Op 78

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-8432

12:20 am

Elgar, Edward: "Starlight Express," Op 78 Op 78

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Cynthia Glover,s,

Chandos CHAN-6582

12:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral song, "Nachthelle," D 892

Robert Shaw, conductor

Karl Dent,t,

Telarc CD-80340

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Mark Kroll,forte,

Newport Classic NCD-60111

1:18 am

Schubert, Franz: Galopp, D 735

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 4777645

1:19 am

Berio, Luciano: "Rendering"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Heinz Holliger

Radio Nederland RCO-12004 (14)

2:29 am

Gershwin, George: "Girl Crazy"

RCA 7901-2-RC

2:30 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fairfax Sym

p,

MSR Classics MS-1640

2:39 am

Franck, César: "Symphonic Variations"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 60146-2-RC

2:54 am

Farrenc, Louise: Etudes, Op. 26

p,

Steinway & Sons 30133

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-7702

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

John Anderson, English horn,ob,
Ross Pople,

ASV CDDCA-580

3:26 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Mandoline"

Stany David Lasry, piano,p,

Arcana A-44

3:27 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

3:33 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Sinfonia Concertante (1948)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Virgin 91099-2

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65

Robin Gritton

Koch 3-1411-2

4:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "La fida ninfa," R 714 R 714

Jean-Christophe Spinosi

Veronica Cangemi,s,

Naive OP-30410 (3)

4:05 am

Leo, Leonardo: Cello Concerto in f

Arturo Bonucci,vc,

Koch 350263 (2)

4:21 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Teldec 244923-2

4:22 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

Albany TROY-834

4:30 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54406-2

4:54 am

Dinicu: "Pacsirta"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

5:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

Cécile Ousset, piano,p,

Angel DS-38104

5:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Suite pittoresque

Koch CD-310100

5:13 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 4, "Scènes pittoresques" (1874)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

5:28 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

Britten P,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

5:30 am

Franck, César: Piano Trio No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 1/2, "Trio de salon"

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9742

5:54 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Anonymous: "Romance"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins
Milos * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

6:06 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

6:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

New York Philharmonic/Pierre Boulez
"A Century of French Music"

Sony 88875192862

6:23 am

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Sinfonia of London
Arie Antiche

Time Life 24742-D

6:28 am

Anton Bruckner: Mass No. 2 in E minor

II. "Gloria"

King's College Choir & St Martin's Academy/Stephen Cleobury
Bruckner: Mass in E Minor, Motets

King's College Cambridge KGS-0035D

6:36 am

Sarah Wallin Huff: "Courage Triptych"

No. 1, "A Garden Prayer"

Vit Muzík & Jakub Látal, v's; Lucie Kaucká, p
Soul of the Machine

Navona NV-5965

6:41 am

François Couperin: Concert Royal #4 in e

Le Concert des Nations
François Couperin - Les Concerts Royaux

Alia Vox AV-9840

6:58 am

American Trad: "Ev'ry time I feel the spirit"

Leontyne Price, s; Cho & Orch/Leonard de Paur
Leontyne Price sings Spirituals

Sony 88691928242

7:05 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Respighi

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

7:11 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong setting, "O Waly, Waly"

Ian Bostridge, t; Britten Sinfonia/Daniel Harding

EMI CDC5-56871-2

7:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-92731

7:19 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2

I. "Allegro moderato"

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Finale

Igor Oistrakh, v; Berlin Phil/David Oistrakh, vi
Mozart, Samtliche Werke Fur Violine Und Orchester

EMI CDM7-64632-2

7:38 am

George Frideric Handel: "The Gods Go a'Begging" Suite

Bourrée

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin
Handel: Orchestral Suites / Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

7:42 am

Francisco Javier Moreno: Symphony in E-Flat

Concerto Köln
Sinfonias Españolas

Capriccio 10488

7:54 am

Mark O'Connor: "Misty Moonlight Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-66782

8:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann
German Overtures

DG 4745022

8:12 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Tango"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

8:16 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's Waltz Song, "Quando m'en vo"

Anna Netrebko, s; Vienna Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

DG B0000990-02

8:19 am

Vladimir DMITRIEV: Russian Intermezzo

Odessa Balalaikas
The Art of Balalaika

Nonesuch 79034-2

8:23 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

II. "Allegro molto"

Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 432101-2

8:33 am

Francesco Manfredini: "Sinfonia pastorale per il santissimo natale" in D, Op, 2/12

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

8:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, H XVI:48

Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Bridge 9497

8:52 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

5 Dances

Brass Ring

Crystal CD-561

9:04 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Hungarian Dance & Act I Finale

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

9:12 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Lolita (Caprice espagnol)," Op. 54

Eric Parkin, p
Chaminade Piano Works

Chandos CHAN-8888

9:16 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

9:21 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Dvorak In Prague (A Celebration)

Sony SK-46687

9:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Bach: French Suites

Decca 4832150

9:41 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter
John Rutter: Distant Land

Decca B0001821-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Gerre G Hancock: "Saint Thomas Service"

Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys/Jeremy Filsell
The Music of Gerre Hancock

Signum SIGCD-631

10:10 am

Carlo Domeniconi: "Koyunbaba," Op. 19

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Milos * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

10:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis
Beethoven*, Sir Colin Davis, Symphonie-Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks ‎– Overtures

CBS MK-42103

10:40 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

10:52 am

Frank Martin: Concerto for 7 Wind Instruments, Timpani & String Orchestra

Finale, Allegro vivace

CSO Principals; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

11:00 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers; Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027

11:07 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune"

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Offenbach Romantique

Archiv 4776403

11:19 am

John Rutter: "Te Deum"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-112

11:27 am

Antonin Dvorák: "American Suite" in A, Op. 98b

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90723-2

11:51 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Cologne

Denon 81757-9250-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo
Cavatina at the Opera

Bridge 9448

12:13 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons
Boston Symphony Orchestra: Wagner and Sibelius

BSO Classics 1401

12:30 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op 2/8

La Serenissima

Avie AV-2106

12:37 pm

Béla Bartók: Two Portraits, Op. 5

Jennifer Koh, v; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar
Jennifer Koh * Portraits

Cedille CDR-90000089

12:50 pm

Julius Röntgen: Serenade for Seven Wind Instruments in A, Op 14 (1876)

I. "Allegro tranquillo"

Viotta Ensemble

NM Classics 92035

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

1:16 pm

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

1:29 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Van Cliburn, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 7834-2-RG

1:51 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

I. "Moderato"

Brandon Patrick George, f; Jacob Greenberg, p
Brandon Patrick George: Flute Sonatas & Solo Works

Profil PH-18039

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: Chamber Music * Salzburg Festival (1956-1991)

Andante 123 (3)

2:34 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Nocturne"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 413656-2

2:41 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

German Brass/Enrique Crespo

EMI CDC7-47692-2

2:52 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr
Mahler: Symphony No 1 in D Major, "Titan" * Levi / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80545

3:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

3:23 pm

Amy Beach: "Children's Carnival"

Şahan Arzruni, p
Childhood Memories - Music For Younger Pianists / Arzruni

New World 80590-2

3:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Marlboro Festival Orchestra/Pablo Casals
Mozart: Symphonies 35, 40 and 41

Sony SMK-47294

3:58 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Hopak" fr Mussorgsky's "Sorochintsky Fair"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 4786348

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Johann Helmich Roman: Sinfonia #20 in e

Drottningholm Chamber Orch/Stig Westerberg

Discofil SCD-1019

4:11 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

4:16 pm

Hugo Alfvén: "The Mountain King," Op. 37

Dance of the Shepherdess

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
N/A

Sony SK-46668

4:22 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

WFMT Recording

4:36 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: Divertimento for String Quartet, Op 14

Alma Quartet
Schulhoff: Complete String Quartets

Gutman Records CDNR-161 (2)

4:58 pm

Giovanni Kapsberger: "Canario"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

5:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moscow River"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Favorite Russian Spectaculars

CBS MYK-37770

5:06 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 1 in g minor, Op. 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

5:29 pm

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Manru"

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

5:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

6:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Flugschriften," Op. 300

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
'Journalist' Waltzes And Polkas

EMI CDD7-64108-2

6:09 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa
Prokofiev: 7 Symphonies/ Lieutenant Kije

DG 435026-2

6:27 pm

Franz Waxman: "Taras Bulba"

"The Ride of the Cossacks"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

6:33 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Holst: The Planets / Strauss: Don Juan

Decca 4758225

6:50 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for viola and cello

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc

Northeastern NR-212-CD

6:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Canadian Brass
The Pachelbel Canon: The Canadian Brass Plays Great Baroque Music

RCA RCD1-3554

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The World of the Virtuoso"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Spotlighting the CSO Chorus--Poulenc: "Gloria" (Jessica Rivera, s/Bernard Haitink). Barber: "Prayers of Kierkegaard"(Sarah Reese, s/Andrew Schenck). Bruckner: "Helgoland" (/Daniel Barenboim). Gorecki: "Euentes ibant et flebant"(Lyric & CSO Cho's/John Nelson). Prokofiev: "Alexander Nevsky" (Rosalind Elias, ms/Fritz Reiner).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Burleigh: "Southland Sketches" for violin and piano; Dvorak: String Quintet in G, Op. 77.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: Symphony in e, Op 7, "Rebirth"

Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit
Karlowicz: 'Rebirth' Symphony

Naxos 8.572487

11:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p
Earl Wild: The Romantic Master

Sony SK-62036