Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 28, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sacred song, "Mein Jesu, was für Seelenweh," BWV 487

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a, BWV 1003

g,

In a Circle Records ICR-010 (2)

12:25 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

12:27 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Lieschen et Fritzschen"

Dresden Staatskapelle

ms,

DG 471501-2

12:31 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 7, "Scènes alsaciennes"

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Albert Wolff

London 433088-2

12:54 am

Massenet, Jules: 10 pièces de genre," Op. 10 Op 10

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

1:00 am

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Chorale Prelude, "Gott der Vater, wohn' uns bei"

o,

MD&G Recordings MDG-6140971-2 (2)

1:05 am

Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #2 in B-Flat

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Chandos CHAN-8648

1:13 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: Flute and Oboe Quintet in C, Op 11/1

DG Archiv 423385-2

1:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

1:32 am

Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

p,

London 4850020

2:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Etude Scholastique," Op 139

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66584

2:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Die Liebe", Op 52/6

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics 0090672-BC (3)

2:54 am

Bergsma, William: "Gold and the Señor Commandante"

v,

Mercury 434307-2

3:00 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Morgenmusik" (1932)

Channel Classics CCS-2191

3:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2 Op 24/2

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

3:17 am

Schildt, Melchior: Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,o,

Sony SK-66262

3:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550 (second version)

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

3:55 am

Burleigh: "Small Concert Pieces," Op 21 Op 21

Andres Cardenes, violin,v,

Ocean OR-103

4:00 am

Murcia, Santiago de: "Marizapalos"

Paul O'Dette,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907212

4:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

London Phil / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDD7-63886-2

4:22 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Tientos" (1953)

New World 80505-2

4:24 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110 Op 110

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 463158-2 (6)

4:43 am

Foster, Stephen: "Old Folks at Home"

Music & Arts CD-926

4:50 am

Foster, Stephen: "Old Folks' Quadrilles"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

4:54 am

Foster, Stephen: "Katy Bell"

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,
Robert Sheldon,

Nonesuch 79158-2

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438718-2 (2)

5:05 am

Poot, Marcel: "A Cheerful Overture"

Belgian Radio/TV Phil / Alexander Rahbari, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223418

5:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 44 in e, "Trauer"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415365-2

5:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Acis and Galatea"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80333

5:34 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Piano Concerto in c, Op 12 Op 12

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67348

5:54 am

Kapsberger, Giovanni: Ciachone

Paul O'Dette,chitt,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

6:10 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

English Brass Ensemble

ASV CDDCA-660

6:21 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Jubilate Deo"

Sistine Chapel Cho/Massimo Palombella

DG 479 6131

6:29 am

Peter Warlock: "Serenade for Frederick Delius"

Bournemouth Sym/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

6:38 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

I Salonisti

RCA-DHM 77377-2

6:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

7:05 am

Mateo Albéniz: Clavier Sonata in D

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

7:09 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

I. "Idylle"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:14 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Intermezzo in modo classico"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

7:23 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Karita Mattila, s; Philharmonia Orch/John Pritchard

Philips 422073-2

7:33 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDM5-65203-2

7:40 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

Dances

Jerusalem Music Centre Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Sony SM2K-48184 (2)

7:49 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Prague Sym/Jiri Belohlávek

Supraphon 110377-2

8:06 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

II. "Allegro"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 413468-2 (2)

8:10 am

Johan Meder: Symphony No. 4

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Anthony Halstead

NM Classics 92085

8:24 am

Traditional Neapolitan: "Serenatella (Little Serenade)"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p

Steinway & Sons 30086

8:27 am

R.S. Louiguy: "La vie en rose"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p

Steinway & Sons 30015

8:31 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553433

8:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St. Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

9:14 am

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G

Andreas Staier, hc; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902083.84 (2)

9:28 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Tafelmusik

Reference Recordings RR-13-CD

9:36 am

Max Bruch: "Suite on Russian Themes," Op. 79b

Hungarian State Sym/Manfred Honeck

Naxos 8.555985

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K. 451

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Kenneth Montgomery

Bridge 9523

10:25 am

Antony Holborne: "The Honie-suckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

10:31 am

John Rutter: "Hymn to the Creator of Light" (1992)

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

10:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 74881-2

10:48 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

11:00 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony 88875037912

11:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573440

11:25 am

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Kim Walker, bn; Berlin Radio Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436415-2

11:46 am

Serge Prokofiev: Three Piano Pieces, Op. 59

No. 3, "Pastoral Sonatina"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

11:52 am

Johann Gottfried Berwald: Sinfonia in C

Örebro Chamber Orch/Göran W Nilson

Bluebell ABCD-031

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "A la orilla de un palmar"

Chicago a cappella/Benjamin Rivera

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

Gaspar Fernández: "Tleycantimo choquiliya"

Chicago a cappella/Benjamin Rivera

Music in Chicago

12:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

12:32 pm

Franz Liszt: "Deux Légendes"

No. 1, "St. Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-611

12:42 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

12:51 pm

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

Set 1

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

1:13 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra (1951)

Göran Söllscher, g; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429232-2

1:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Malcolm Bilson, p; English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 415990-2

1:44 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

EMI/Ang CDC5-57397-2

1:58 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

"The fog is lifting"

James Galway, f; Sioned Williams, h

RCA 21296-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #4, Op 29, "The Inextinguishable"

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Virgin Classics 91210-2

2:39 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Cantus Arcticus," Op 61

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-1041-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

3:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

3:49 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor, Op.115

IV. Con moto

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Leonidas Kavakos & Christoph Koncz, v's; Antoine Tamestit, vi; Stephan Koncz, vc
Antoine Tamestit, viola,

DG 481 1409

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

4:15 pm

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

4:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

4:43 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "In Italy," Op 49

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

4:55 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gerard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Erato 0190295773960

5:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67157-2

5:41 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Piano Sonatas, Op. 49

András Schiff, p

ECM 1943

5:58 pm

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:00 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

6:11 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4758225

6:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

Bis CD-359

6:55 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Tango Américain" (1920)

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-328/9 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Robert Chen, violin--Mozart:"Don Giovanni" Overture; Symphony No. 40 in g. Rimsky-Korsakov:"Scheherazade." We also hear Beethoven's First Symphony conducted by Fritz Reiner.

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

debussy: Prelude to "The Afternoon of A Faun." Ravel:"Chansons madecasses." Schoenberg: "Transfigured Night."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

11:14 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Suite

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

11:48 pm

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750