Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 3, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Fennimore and Gerda" (1909-10)

Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in A, D 664

Lili Kraus, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8098

12:23 am

Schubert, Franz: "An Sylvia"

Lambert Orkis, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

12:26 am

Finzi, Gerald: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs) Op 18

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445946-2

12:27 am

Finzi, Gerald: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

1:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, violin,v,

Philips 411125-1

1:16 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto #8 in G

St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

Philips 411125-1

1:27 am

Telemann, Georg: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

1:28 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Concerto in f, Op 2 Op 2

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.570526

1:55 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Songs, Op. 43

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

2:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Festmarsch"

Amelia Piano Trio

Max Mandel, viola,

Naxos 8.570896

2:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #5, "Prometheus, Poem of Fire," Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Anatol Ugorski, piano,p,

DG 459647-2

2:28 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435871-2

2:29 am

Strauss, Richard: Piano Trio No. 1 in A (1877)

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

2:46 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 5721-2-RC

2:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80391

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet, Op 81 (Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio & Fugue) Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

3:05 am

Reinecke, Carl: Piano Concerto #2 in e, Op 120

Northwest German Phil / Alun Francis, conductor

Klaus Hellwig,p,

CPO 999239-2 (2)

3:32 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

3:33 am

Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Greetings to Our Friends March"

Tivoli Sym Orch / John Frandsen

Angel DS-38046

3:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,

Transart TR-101 (10)

3:53 am

Des Prez, Josquin: "Adieu mes amours"

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 447107-2

4:00 am

SEIXAS, Carlos: Clavier Sonata in f

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0022

4:05 am

Moreira, Antonio Leal: Abertura (Sinfonia) in D (1895)

Porto Classical Orch / Meir Minsky

Koch 3-1511-2

4:14 am

Anonymous 18th century, Portugese: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-234

4:16 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6555

4:53 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Maria"

Norbert Kraft,g,

Naxos 8.553007

5:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 61452-2

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-361

5:20 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 23 Op 23

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90183

5:29 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Musicmasters 67142-2

5:31 am

Lecocq, Charles: "Mam'zelle Angot"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 411898-2

5:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Mazurka en Glissando"

EMI/Ang CDC5-56803-2

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

12:00 pm

Newscast

4:00 pm

Newscast

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Joffe, p

WFMT Recording

8:17 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Spring Song," Op. 16

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

8:25 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Summer Thoughts"

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

8:31 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

8:43 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas"

"Winter"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

8:48 pm

Terry Riley: "G Song"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

9:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-109

9:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 167

10:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

Suite

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

10:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

10:44 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1011

11:00 pm

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

11:03 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

11:10 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

11:18 pm

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes (Op 39), arranged for two pianos

#15 in A-Flat

Martha Argerich, p; Alexandre Rabinovitch, p

Teldec 92257-2

11:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

II. "Larghetto"

Yevgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko

RCA 68378-2

11:29 pm

Frederick Delius: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)