Schedule

Playlist for Monday, April 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Bolero", Op 30 Op 30

Mark Kaplan, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6614

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80703

12:18 am

Soler, Antonio: "Fandango"

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000004

12:30 am

Montsalvatge, Xavier: Habanera

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 423699-2

12:34 am

Montsalvatge, Xavier: "Cinco canciones negras"

Paris Conservatory Orch / Frühbeck de Burgos

Victoria los de Angeles,

EMI/Ang ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

12:35 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra / Garci´a Navarro, conductor

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 423700-2

1:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Music for the film "The Story of a Flemish Farm" (1943)

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

1:04 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Orchestral Suite from the film, Inn of the Sixth Happiness

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

1:18 am

Bax, Arnold: "Oliver Twist" (1948)

CNR ACN-7012

1:20 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #1 in c, Op 51/1 Op 51/1

New Orford String Quartet

Bridge 9464

2:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #1, "La spiritata"

Pro Arte CDM-805

2:02 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon septimi toni" #2

Pro Arte CDM-805

2:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24 Op 24

Vienna Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80167

2:33 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

Jeffrey Kahane, piano,vc,

Sony SK-53126

2:45 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Jonathan Manson,vc,

Sony SK-90916

2:54 am

Giovanelli, Ruggiero: Madrigal, You Defy Me, Beloved Foe

Chicago Chamber Brass

Pro Arte CDM-805

3:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Balletto di spiritelli

New London Consort / Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

3:05 am

Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #1 in D

Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

3:22 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata, "La Pastorella"

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907134/5 (2)

3:26 am

Lanner, Josef: "Malapou" Galop, Op 148a

Sony SK-57974

3:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Milan Pomeriggi Sym Orchestra / Ettore Gracis, conductor

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-63819-2

3:54 am

Milano, Francesco: Fantasia No. 28

David Tanenbaum,g,

Innova IDA-1001-2

4:00 am

Dett, Robert Nathaniel: Characteristic Suite, "In the Bottoms"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-367-2

4:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "In the Fen Country"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442427-2

4:19 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

4:43 am

Ziehrer, Carl Michael: Polka, Loslassen!, Op 386 Op 386

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

DG 2532002

4:45 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

4:53 am

Trad, Irish: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

5:00 am

d'Albert, Eugene: Scherzo, Op 16/2

Earl Wild, piano,p,

RCA LSC-3080

5:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68628-2 (2)

5:18 am

Suk, Josef: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil / Jirí Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-8897

5:32 am

Holmsen, Borghild: Scherzo, Op 1/2 Op 1/2

Jorunn Bratlie,p,

Norsk NKFCD-50024-2

5:34 am

Balakirev, Mily: Scherzo #2 in b-flat

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1032/33 (2)

5:42 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

CBS MK-44544

5:53 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

MMG MWCDS-7500

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

6:18 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso no.1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

David Schrader, p; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington

Centaur CRC-2140

6:24 am

William Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

1st mvt, "Moderato molto e ritmico"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

6:30 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80503

6:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

6:46 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

7:03 am

Silvestre Revueltas: "El renacuajo Paseador (The Wandering Tadpole)" (1935)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

7:07 am

Antonio Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

7:17 am

Leopold Mozart: "Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)"

Baumann, Vlatkovic, Brown, Hill, fh's; St Martin's Academy/IonaBrown
Martyn Hill, tenor,

Philips 416815-2

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

I. "Allegro vivace assai"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-54052-2

7:40 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Weber:"Der Freischütz"

Hunting Chorus, "Was gleicht wohl auf Erden"

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

7:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

II. "Andante molto moto"

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 419779-2

8:03 am

Luigi Boccherini: Minuet

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.578305

8:06 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Pepe Romero, guitar, Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields members

Philips 442781-2

8:17 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

BIS 2164

8:31 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80039

8:42 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

8:49 am

Franz Lehár: "Zigeunerliebe Walzer"

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI CDC7-47020-2

9:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

9:12 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Gidon Kremer, v; Oleg Maisenberg, p

DG 437092-2

9:28 am

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

9:44 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" #2

Clavecin en Concert

Analekta AN2-9993

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

"Harold aux montagnes"

Lawrence Power, vi; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Manze

Hyperion CDA-68193

10:17 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

10:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

10:50 am

William Alwyn: Overture to a Masque (1940)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9093

11:01 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

11:04 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

11:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Sharon Bezaly, f; Salzburger Solisten

BIS CD-1044

11:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

12:05 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Selections

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

12:12 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-008

12:40 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

12:51 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Allegro brillant" in A, Op 92

Inon Barnatan & Wu Han, p

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

1:16 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, "Völker"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0593

1:39 pm

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" #1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

1:48 pm

Aaron Copland: "Vitebsk," Study on a Jewish Theme

Samaris Piano Trio

Newport Classic NPD-85642

2:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

New Philharmonia Orch/Carlos Paita

Lodia CD-783/4 (2)

2:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

#s 7-12

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 4779982

2:46 pm

Robert Kajanus: Finnish Rhapsody No. 1 (1881)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Leif Segerstam

Finland Transcriptions FT-9501

2:57 pm

Peter Schickele: "Last Tango in Bayreuth"

New York Bassoon Quartet

Leonarda LE-348

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G, K. 318

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47327-2

3:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60453-2

3:34 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

3:43 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57

Act 1, Prelude et Variation

London Sym Orch/Butt

ASV CDDCA-572

3:46 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

3:56 pm

Samuel Scheidt: "Galliard Battaglia"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-9327

3:58 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 18 in D

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi 907399

4:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Chitose Okashiro, p

Pro Piano 224521

4:26 pm

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin & Two-Cello Concerto in D, R 564

C Coin, vc; other soloists; Il Giardino Armonico/G Antonini

Teldec 94552-2

4:44 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)

Suite

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch/Aram Khachaturian

Russian Disc RDCD-11014

5:00 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonata in D, Op 5/8

Ryo Terakado, v; K Uemura, viga; H Suzuki, vc; Christophe Rousset, hc
Kaori Uemura,

Denon CO-75720

5:15 pm

Samuel Barber: "Canzone," from Op. 38

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p

Koch 3-7361-2

5:19 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Thierry de Brunhoff, p

Price-Less D-12160

5:25 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Michael Collins, cl; Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 63504-2

5:27 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Alirio Diaz, g

Vanguard SVC-49

5:33 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

5:44 pm

Francesco Cilea: Cello Sonata in D, Op 38

Simca Heled, vc; Jonathan Zak, p

MMG MCD-10051

6:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDM7-64869-2

6:23 pm

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Kian Soltani, vc; Aaron Pilsan, p

DG 479 8100

6:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Czech Phil/Bohumil Gregor

Supraphon 110526-2 (2)

6:54 pm

Robert Schumann: "Myrthen," Op. 25

No. 1, "Widmung"

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5226

7:00 - 9:00 pm

Live from the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes in music by Nielsen, Sibelius, Beethoven, Schubert, and Jörg Widmann.

9:00 pm

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

"Chasing A Fugue"

10:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-24279

11:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

11:18 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

11:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Angel Romero, g; Lito Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

11:24 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

II. "Forlane"

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5665-2-RC

11:31 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Méditation" in D, Op 32

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

11:35 pm

William Ferris: "Bristol Hills"

London Symphony Orchestra/Arnie Roth

Cedille 7004

11:43 pm

William Ferris: "Lyrica Sacra"

"Qui Manducat Mean Carnem"

William Ferris Chorale/Paul French

Cedille 109

11:47 pm

Charles Ives: Symphony #2 (1900-2)

3rd mvt, "Adagio cantabile"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003