Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 30, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Karg-Elert, Siegfried: "Jugend," Op 139 (1919)

Leonarda LE-335

12:05 am

Dyson, George: "Children's Suite" (after Walter de la Mare)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9369

12:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Music for Children," Op. 65

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

12:44 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Mazurka-Obéreque"

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

12:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

p,

Bridge 9529

1:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: String Quartet in G, Op. 153

Miami String Quartet

Conifer 51291-2

1:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

1:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Red Pony" Suite

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony SM2K-47236 (2)

1:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "The North Star" film music

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Telarc CD-80583

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17 Op 17

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

2:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

Arcadi Volodos, piano,p,

Sony SK-62691

2:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

2:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 1

p,

Bridge 9529

3:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op. 7 Op 7

Champs Elysées Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Balleys,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901522

3:05 am

Ropartz, Guy: "Croquis d'Été"

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

3:17 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Pastorale d'été" (1920)

Andrew Sewell

Wco Records CD-0001

3:25 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Cantata, "L'Été"

Hervé Lamy,t,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1098

3:27 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in d

Prague Chamber Orch / Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 110756-2

3:54 am

Noel-Gallon: Cantabile

Centaur CRC-2466

4:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin Concerto in D

Philips 9500536

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat, Op 12

Ysaÿe String Quartet

London 436325-2

4:28 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Fantasia à 3

Channel Classics CCS-6594

4:30 am

Berg, Alban: Piano Sonata, Op. 1

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 423678-2

4:40 am

Webern, Anton von: "Im Sommerwind"

Royal Phil / Jun'ichi Hirokami

Denon CO-78832

4:54 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Fanfare for A Bowl Concert"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

5:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: String Sonata in D

Freiburg Baroque Orch Consort

RCA-DHM 77348-2

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995 BWV 995

Konrad Junghänel, lute,l,

RCA-DHM 77097-2-RC (2)

5:29 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Hymn to Thais"

Tom Krause,br,

Argo 411739-1 (5)

5:31 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

English Chamber Orchestra

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56890-2

5:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS CD-918

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Six Bagatelles, Op. 97 Op 97

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.555853

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (1920)

No. 2, "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

6:08 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry
Motherland

Warner 0190295697693

6:15 am

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

1st mvt, "Adagio. Allegro vivace"

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10488

6:25 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

6:30 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Variations on a Shaker Hymn ("Simple Gifts")

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon
Roadtrip

Warner 0825646327911

6:35 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 233

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

6:45 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz
David Diamond Vol. Five - Rounds / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

7:03 am

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), "Vivace"

Ole Antonsen, tr; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDC7-54897-2

7:08 am

Marguerite Monnot: "Hymne à l'amour"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Paris Chamber Orch/Adrien Perruchon
Emotions

Erato B08CJTWP7P

7:14 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Baltimore Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

7:26 am

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel"

James Galway & Friends
James Galway: Dances for Flute

RCA 60917-2

7:33 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
Lehar: Waltzes

EMI CDC7-47020-2

7:43 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery

Azica ACD-71302

7:48 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)(1912)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox
Grainger: Vol. 6 - Orchestral Works 2 'The Warriors'

Chandos CHAN-9584

7:53 am

Peter Warlock: "All the Flowers of the Spring"

Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh
Silence & Music

Signum SIGCD-490

8:04 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 2, "Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47549

8:07 am

Mikhail Glinka: "The Lark"

Tara Kamangar, p
East of Melancholy

Delos DE-3471

8:13 am

Victor Herbert: "The Fortune Teller"

Suite

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch/Donald Hunsberger
Victor Herbert: Souvernir / The Eastman-Dryden Orchestra

Arabesque Z-6529

8:23 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

"Spiritoso"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
J. C. Bach: Six Grand Overtures, Op. 18

Nimbus NI-5403

8:30 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

Romance

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

8:35 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, WoO 38

II. Scherzo

Beaux Arts Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trios "Archduke" & "Ghost"/ Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

8:40 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

III. Vif

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 60685-2

8:44 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade - Capriccio Espagnol / Bernstein

Sony SMK-60737

9:04 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in f

Maria João Pires, p
Schubert: Impromptus- Le Voyage Magnifique

DG 457550-2 (2)

9:18 am

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2

9:35 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Munch conducts Berlioz

DG 02894794648

9:41 am

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in G, Op 4/9, "Da Chiesa"

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Raglan Baroque Players

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 30

"Venetian Gondola Song"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Yuja Wang, p
Blue Hour

DG 4836069

9:54 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Yeomen of the Guard"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Gilbert And Sullivan: The Yeomen Of The Guard

Philips 434916-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard
The Brandenburg Project

BIS BIS-2199

10:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek
Symphony No. 4, Otherture 'Othello'

Virgin 91144-2

10:34 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

5th mvt, Menuetto: Allegretto

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 001

10:44 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn
Nicola Benedetti * Italia

Decca B0016412-02

11:01 am

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Oregon String Quartet
Oregon Festival of American Music Presents William Grant Still

Koch 7546-2

11:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 35DC-56

11:34 am

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

11:38 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 3

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Complete Organ Concertos

Archiv 413468-2 (2)

11:55 am

Franz Schreker: Four Little Pieces for Orchestra

IV, "Gradevole (Allegro)"

Berlin German Sym Orch/Peter Ruzicka
Franz Schreker - Four Short Pieces For Full Orchestra And Other Orchestral Works

Koch 3-6454-2

12:00 pm

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres píezas españoles"

Manuel Barrueco, g
Manuel Barrueco Plays De Falla, Ponce, Rodrigo

EMI CDM5-66577-2

1:13 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D, G 476

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

1:31 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

London Phil/Vernon Handley
Vaughan Williams & Delius -- London Philharmonic / Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

1:43 pm

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

1:48 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition / Gustavo Dudamel

DG 4796297

2:34 pm

Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett
Flights of Fantasy: Early Italian Chamber Music

Avie AV-2202

2:43 pm

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #10

Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

2:51 pm

Jean Sibelius: Serenade in g minor, Op. 69, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47, Serenades Nos. 1 and 2, Humoresque

DG 447895-2

3:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Copland The Populist

RCA 63511-2

3:24 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Fantasy Pieces," Op. 6

Drew Petersen, p
Drew Petersen: Barber, Carter, Griffes, Ives, Zaimont

Steinway & Sons 30095

3:43 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington
Roger Norrington - Wagner

EMI CDC5-55479-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Rossini: Greatest Hits

Sony SBK-62653

4:14 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op. 25

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Suk: Fairy Tale * Fantastic Scherzo

Naxos 8.572323

4:31 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "King Lear" (Incidental Music, 1940), Op. 58a

Suite

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG B0029674-02

4:48 pm

John Barry: "Deadfall" film music

Romance for Guitar and Orchestra

Milan Zelenka, g, City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine
Arthause Cafe- Classic French Film Music 2

Silva SSD-1055

5:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p
Clara & Robert Schumann: Romanzen

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46

5:20 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

E1 EOM-CD-7780

5:23 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62502-2

5:26 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Orford String Quartet

Pro Arte CDD-552

5:32 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis
Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3, Overture & Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor" / Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton
The Best of Joshua Bell

Decca B0013372-02 (3)

6:12 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

"Senta's Ballad"

Idil Biret, p
Liszt: Wagner Opera Transcriptions

Price-Less D-13434

6:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

6:25 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a minor, Op. 150

Fifth House Ensemble

WFMT Recording

6:42 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Evgeny Kissin, p
Chopin, Vol. 1

RCA 60445-2

6:48 pm

Johann Jakob Froberger: Suite XV in a

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67128-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The World of the Virtuoso"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with LaRob Payton

8:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Folksong setting, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Arleen Auger, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Delos D/CD-3029

8:05 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Shape of Water"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Myriam Lafargue, ac; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

8:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-57740-2

8:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Bach - Avi Avital

DG B0016801-02

8:34 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4794970

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Kurt Masur, conductor--Schubert: Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished;"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Pianist Ursula Oppens from 1994.

11:49 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Final Duet

Christa Ludwig, Teresa Stich-Randall; Philharmonia/Karajan
Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier

EMI CDUC5-67609-2 (3)